Skip to content
Live scoresView all →

Genk vs Gent 1-1

  • Rafiu Durosinmi47'
  • Momodou Sonko10'
Kick-off
Sun, 13 Sept 2026 · 14:00 (UTC)
Venue
Cegeka Arena, Genk
Referee
Nathan Verboomen

Match timeline

  1. 87’SubstitutionGenk crestGenkAaron Bibout ONRafiu Durosinmi OFF
  2. 86’SubstitutionGent crestGentIbrahima Cisse ONJosue Vergara OFF
  3. 80’Yellow cardGenk crestGenkJosue Kongolo
  4. 80’SubstitutionGent crestGentAbdelkahar Kadri ONMathias Delorge OFF
  5. 80’SubstitutionGent crestGentHyllarion Goore ONMichel Ange Balikwisha OFF
  6. 80’SubstitutionGent crestGentEl Hadji Seck ONMomodou Sonko OFF
  7. 78’Yellow cardGent crestGentLeonardo Da Silva Lopes
  8. 73’SubstitutionGenk crestGenkDaan Heymans ONJeppe Erenbjerg OFF
Show 11 earlier events
  1. 73’SubstitutionGenk crestGenkJerry Afriyie ONJunya Ito OFF
  2. 66’Yellow cardGent crestGentMathias Delorge
  3. 57’SubstitutionGent crestGentLeonardo Da Silva Lopes ONKyrell Wilson OFF
  4. 53’Yellow cardGenk crestGenkBenjamin Tahirovic
  5. 45+4’Yellow cardGent crestGentTiago Araújo
  6. 47’Goal!Genk crestGenkRafiu DurosinmiAssist: Junya Ito1 – 1
  7. 45’SubstitutionGenk crestGenkNoah Adedeji-Sternberg ONAyumu Yokoyama OFF
  8. 45’SubstitutionGenk crestGenkBenjamin Tahirovic ONIbrahima Sory Bangoura OFF
  9. 32’Yellow cardGent crestGentJosue Vergara
  10. 21’Yellow cardGent crestGentMomodou Sonko
  11. 10’Goal!Gent crestGentMomodou SonkoAssist: Tiago Araújo0 – 1
  12. 1’Kick-off

Key stats

Genk crestGenkGentGent crest
  • 64%Possession36%
  • 17Shots16
  • 6Shots on Target5
  • 4Corners9
  • 8Fouls10
  • 0Offsides4
  • 5Saves5
  • 616Passes347
  • 2Yellow Cards5

Lineups

Confirmed selections

Genk crestGenk4 - 2 - 3 - 1

  1. 28Mounganga
  2. 20Amaro
  3. 6Smets
  4. 44Kongolo
  5. 18Kayembe
  6. 21Bangoura
  7. 8Heynen
  8. 10Ito
  9. 11Erenbjerg
  10. 30Yokoyama
  11. 17Durosinmi

Substitutions

  1. 45’↑32 Noah Adedeji-Sternberg↓30 A. Yokoyama
  2. 45’↑4 B. Tahirović↓21 I. Bangoura
  3. 73’↑38 D. Heymans↓11 J. Erenbjerg
  4. 73’↑33 J. Afriyie↓10 J. Ito
  5. 87’↑23 A. Bibout↓17 R. Durosinmi

Unused substitutes 24 N. Sattlberger, 5 C. Ravych, 25 M. Roganović, 1 T. Leysen

Coach J. Thorup

Gent crestGent3 - 4 - 2 - 1

  1. 33Roef
  2. 5Ngom
  3. 16Burgess
  4. 44Heyden
  5. 7Balikwisha
  6. 27Vlieger
  7. 17Delorge-Knieper
  8. 20Araújo
  9. 14Wilson
  10. 11Sonko
  11. 47Ortega

Substitutions

  1. 57’↑22 Leonardo Lopes↓14 Kyrell Wilson
  2. 80’↑37 A. Kadri↓ Mathias Delorge
  3. 80’↑ Hyllarion Goore↓7 M. Balikwisha
  4. 80’↑59 E. Seck↓11 M. Sonko
  5. 86’↑75 I. Cisse↓ Josue Vergara

Unused substitutes 39 A. Ayindé, 56 M. Diallo, 31 B. Evers, 45 B. Goore, 3 M. Paskotši, 30 K. Peersman, 57 M. Volckaert

Coach R. Demil

Match facts

Competition
Belgian Pro League
Round
Matchday 6
Date
Sun, 13 Sept 2026
Kick-off
14:00 (UTC)
Venue
Cegeka Arena, Genk
Referee
Nathan Verboomen
Genk coach
J. Thorup
Gent coach
R. Demil

League table

Belgian Pro League

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Gent crestGent8710+1122
2Club Brugge KV crestClub Brugge KV8701+1521
3Charleroi crestCharleroi8701+921
4Union St. Gilloise crestUnion St. Gilloise8620+1820
5Anderlecht crestAnderlecht8512+316
7Genk crestGenk8332+412

Recent form

Last 5 matches, all competitions

Genk crest

Genk

  1. L
  2. W
  3. D
  4. W
  5. D
Gent crest

Gent

  1. D
  2. W
  3. W
  4. W
  5. W

Team form comparison

Last 5 matches, all competitions

Genk crestGenk
W-D-L
2-2-1
Scored / match
2.4
Conceded / match
1.6
Gent crestGent
W-D-L
4-1-0
Scored / match
1.8
Conceded / match
0.6

Fan predictions

How the fans called it

  • Genk crestGenk0%
  • DrawResult0%
  • Gent crestGent0%

No votes yet

What happened

Written from the recorded events — no interpretation added

Genk and Gent drew 1-1 in matchday 6 of the Belgian Pro League at Cegeka Arena, Genk.

Rafiu Durosinmi 47' scored for Genk, Momodou Sonko 10' for Gent.

Genk had 64% of the ball to Gent's 36%; the sides had 17 and 16 shots (6 and 5 on target).

The referee showed 7 yellow cards and no reds.

Match record

Competition
Belgian Pro League
Round
Matchday 6
Kick-off
Venue
Cegeka Arena, Genk
Referee
Nathan Verboomen
Match ID
cornerflick:match:genk-vs-gent-belgian-pro-league-2026-09-13

Data: API-Football · last updated · Spotted an error?

Cite, download, embed

This match as a source

Cite this match

Cornerflick. Genk 1-1 Gent, Belgian Pro League, 13 September 2026. Match record, last updated 16 September 2026. https://cornerflick.com/football/belgian-pro-league/matches/genk-vs-gent-belgian-pro-league-2026-09-13

Permanent identifier cornerflick:match:genk-vs-gent-belgian-pro-league-2026-09-13. It does not change if the page moves.

Download the data

Data by Cornerflick — cornerflick.com. Reuse under CC BY 4.0.

Embed this match

A live scoreboard and timeline for your own page, crediting Cornerflick.

<iframe src="https://cornerflick.com/embed/match/genk-vs-gent-belgian-pro-league-2026-09-13" width="100%" height="220" style="border:0" loading="lazy" title="Match scoreboard and timeline — Cornerflick"></iframe>

Get live alerts

Never miss a moment. Goals, line-ups, red cards and full-time — pushed to your phone the second they happen.

Full timeline

19 events

  1. 10’Goal!Gent crestGentMomodou SonkoAssist: Tiago Araújo0 – 1
  2. 21’Yellow cardGent crestGentMomodou Sonko
  3. 32’Yellow cardGent crestGentJosue Vergara
  4. 45’SubstitutionGenk crestGenkNoah Adedeji-Sternberg ONAyumu Yokoyama OFF
  5. 45’SubstitutionGenk crestGenkBenjamin Tahirovic ONIbrahima Sory Bangoura OFF
  6. 47’Goal!Genk crestGenkRafiu DurosinmiAssist: Junya Ito1 – 1
  7. 45+4’Yellow cardGent crestGentTiago Araújo
  8. 53’Yellow cardGenk crestGenkBenjamin Tahirovic
  9. 57’SubstitutionGent crestGentLeonardo Da Silva Lopes ONKyrell Wilson OFF
  10. 66’Yellow cardGent crestGentMathias Delorge
  11. 73’SubstitutionGenk crestGenkDaan Heymans ONJeppe Erenbjerg OFF
  12. 73’SubstitutionGenk crestGenkJerry Afriyie ONJunya Ito OFF
  13. 78’Yellow cardGent crestGentLeonardo Da Silva Lopes
  14. 80’Yellow cardGenk crestGenkJosue Kongolo
  15. 80’SubstitutionGent crestGentAbdelkahar Kadri ONMathias Delorge OFF
  16. 80’SubstitutionGent crestGentHyllarion Goore ONMichel Ange Balikwisha OFF
  17. 80’SubstitutionGent crestGentEl Hadji Seck ONMomodou Sonko OFF
  18. 86’SubstitutionGent crestGentIbrahima Cisse ONJosue Vergara OFF
  19. 87’SubstitutionGenk crestGenkAaron Bibout ONRafiu Durosinmi OFF