Skip to content
Live scoresView all →

Middlesbrough vs Cardiff

Middlesbrough crestMiddlesbrough

Sat 17 Oct, 11:30

KICK-OFF

Cardiff crestCardiff
Kick-off
Sat, 17 Oct 2026 · 11:30 (UTC)
Venue
Riverside Stadium, Middlesbrough

Match facts

Competition
EFL Championship - English Second Tier
Round
Matchday 11
Date
Sat, 17 Oct 2026
Kick-off
11:30 (UTC)
Venue
Riverside Stadium, Middlesbrough

Match record

Competition
EFL Championship - English Second Tier
Round
Matchday 11
Kick-off
Venue
Riverside Stadium, Middlesbrough
Match ID
cornerflick:match:middlesbrough-vs-cardiff-championship-2026-10-17

Data: API-Football · last updated · Spotted an error?

Recent form

Last 5 matches, all competitions

Middlesbrough crest

Middlesbrough

  1. D
  2. W
  3. W
  4. D
  5. D
Cardiff crest

Cardiff

  1. L
  2. L
  3. D
  4. L
  5. W

Team form comparison

Last 5 matches, all competitions

Middlesbrough crestMiddlesbrough
W-D-L
2-3-0
Scored / match
2.0
Conceded / match
1.6
Cardiff crestCardiff
W-D-L
1-1-3
Scored / match
1.0
Conceded / match
1.4

Fan predictions

Who will win?

No sign-up. One prediction per device, changeable until kick-off.

League table

EFL Championship - English Second Tier

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Swansea crestSwansea8521+717
2West Ham crestWest Ham8431+1115
3Middlesbrough crestMiddlesbrough8431+415
4Wolves crestWolves7421+514
5West Brom crestWest Brom8422+214
21Cardiff crestCardiff8143-27

Cite, download, embed

This match as a source

Cite this match

Cornerflick. Middlesbrough v Cardiff, EFL Championship - English Second Tier, 17 October 2026. Match record, last updated 9 October 2026. https://cornerflick.com/football/championship/matches/middlesbrough-vs-cardiff-championship-2026-10-17

Permanent identifier cornerflick:match:middlesbrough-vs-cardiff-championship-2026-10-17. It does not change if the page moves.

Embed this match

A live scoreboard and timeline for your own page, crediting Cornerflick.

<iframe src="https://cornerflick.com/embed/match/middlesbrough-vs-cardiff-championship-2026-10-17" width="100%" height="220" style="border:0" loading="lazy" title="Match scoreboard and timeline — Cornerflick"></iframe>

Get live alerts

Never miss a moment. Goals, line-ups, red cards and full-time — pushed to your phone the second they happen.