Skip to content
Live scoresView all →

Wrexham vs Southampton 2-1

  • Kieffer Moore35'
  • James Ward-Prowse50'
  • Keven Schlotterbeck (OG)89'
Kick-off
Sat, 19 Sept 2026 · 14:00 (UTC)
Venue
Racecourse Ground, Wrexham
Referee
Gavin Ward

Match timeline

  1. 90+5’Yellow cardSouthampton crestSouthamptonFlynn Downes
  2. 90+2’Yellow cardSouthampton crestSouthamptonRyan Manning
  3. 90+2’SubstitutionSouthampton crestSouthamptonLewis Dobbin ONJames Bree OFF
  4. 89’Own goalWrexham crestWrexhamKeven Schlotterbeck1 – 2
  5. 87’SubstitutionWrexham crestWrexhamLewis O'Brien ONJosh Windass OFF
  6. 86’Yellow cardWrexham crestWrexhamDominic Hyam
  7. 86’SubstitutionSouthampton crestSouthamptonDivin Mubama ONCyle Larin OFF
  8. 76’SubstitutionSouthampton crestSouthamptonTom Fellows ONKuryu Matsuki OFF
Show 7 earlier events
  1. 72’SubstitutionWrexham crestWrexhamSam Smith ONKieffer Moore OFF
  2. 69’Yellow cardSouthampton crestSouthamptonNathan Wood-Gordon
  3. 65’SubstitutionWrexham crestWrexhamMatty James ONBen Sheaf OFF
  4. 50’Goal!Southampton crestSouthamptonJames Ward-ProwseAssist: Samuel Edozie1 – 1
  5. 45’SubstitutionSouthampton crestSouthamptonSamuel Edozie ONLéo Scienza OFF
  6. 35’Goal!Wrexham crestWrexhamKieffer MooreAssist: Benjamin Whiteman1 – 0
  7. 14’Yellow cardSouthampton crestSouthamptonCyle Larin
  8. 1’Kick-off

Key stats

Wrexham crestWrexhamSouthamptonSouthampton crest
  • 40%Possession60%
  • 8Shots19
  • 4Shots on Target7
  • 2Corners3
  • 8Fouls7
  • 0Offsides2
  • 6Saves3
  • 317Passes659
  • 1Yellow Cards3

Lineups

Confirmed selections

Wrexham crestWrexham3 - 4 - 2 - 1

  1. 22Patterson
  2. 26Vyner
  3. 5Hyam
  4. 2Doyle
  5. 12Kaboré
  6. 18Sheaf
  7. 8Whiteman
  8. 3Ekomié
  9. 10Windass
  10. 17O'Hare
  11. 19Moore

Substitutions

  1. 65’↑37 M. James↓18 B. Sheaf
  2. 72’↑28 S. Smith↓19 K. Moore
  3. 87’↑ Lewis O'Brien↓10 J. Windass

Unused substitutes 6 J. Worrall, 21 D. Ward, 27 L. O'Brien, 47 R. Longman, 34 A. James, 15 G. Dobson, 11 B. Cadamarteri

Coach P. Parkinson

Southampton crestSouthampton4 - 2 - 3 - 1

  1. 1Peretz
  2. 14Bree
  3. 15Wood-Gordon
  4. 13Schlotterbeck
  5. 3Manning
  6. 4Downes
  7. 30Ward-Prowse
  8. 27Matsuki
  9. 10Azaz
  10. 7Scienza
  11. 9Larin

Substitutions

  1. 45’↑23 S. Edozie↓7 Léo Scienza
  2. 76’↑18 T. Fellows↓27 K. Matsuki
  3. 86’↑28 D. Mubama↓9 C. Larin
  4. 90+2’↑11 L. Dobbin↓14 J. Bree

Unused substitutes 34 Welington, 5 J. Stephens, 25 G. Long, 26 Cameron Bragg, 6 Z. Abbott

Coach Tonda Eckert

Match facts

Competition
EFL Championship - English Second Tier
Round
Matchday 8
Date
Sat, 19 Sept 2026
Kick-off
14:00 (UTC)
Venue
Racecourse Ground, Wrexham
Referee
Gavin Ward
Wrexham coach
P. Parkinson
Southampton coach
Tonda Eckert

League table

EFL Championship - English Second Tier

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Swansea crestSwansea11722+823
2West Ham crestWest Ham11641+1822
3Middlesbrough crestMiddlesbrough11641+622
4Birmingham crestBirmingham11551+920
5West Brom crestWest Brom11623+320
8Southampton crestSouthampton11632+1117
14Wrexham crestWrexham11353-114

Recent form

Last 5 matches, all competitions

Wrexham crest

Wrexham

  1. L
  2. W
  3. D
  4. D
  5. L
Southampton crest

Southampton

  1. W
  2. D
  3. D
  4. W
  5. W

Team form comparison

Last 5 matches, all competitions

Wrexham crestWrexham
W-D-L
1-2-2
Scored / match
1.0
Conceded / match
1.8
Southampton crestSouthampton
W-D-L
3-2-0
Scored / match
2.8
Conceded / match
1.0

Fan predictions

How the fans called it

  • Wrexham crestWrexhamResult0%
  • Draw0%
  • Southampton crestSouthampton0%

No votes yet

What happened

Written from the recorded events — no interpretation added

Wrexham beat Southampton 2-1 in matchday 8 of the EFL Championship - English Second Tier at Racecourse Ground, Wrexham.

Kieffer Moore 35' scored for Wrexham, James Ward-Prowse 50' and Keven Schlotterbeck (og) 89' for Southampton.

Wrexham had 40% of the ball to Southampton's 60%; the sides had 8 and 19 shots (4 and 7 on target).

The referee showed 5 yellow cards and no reds.

Match record

Competition
EFL Championship - English Second Tier
Round
Matchday 8
Kick-off
Venue
Racecourse Ground, Wrexham
Referee
Gavin Ward
Match ID
cornerflick:match:wrexham-vs-southampton-championship-2026-09-19

Data: API-Football · last updated · Spotted an error?

Cite, download, embed

This match as a source

Cite this match

Cornerflick. Wrexham 2-1 Southampton, EFL Championship - English Second Tier, 19 September 2026. Match record, last updated 22 September 2026. https://cornerflick.com/football/championship/matches/wrexham-vs-southampton-championship-2026-09-19

Permanent identifier cornerflick:match:wrexham-vs-southampton-championship-2026-09-19. It does not change if the page moves.

Download the data

Data by Cornerflick — cornerflick.com. Reuse under CC BY 4.0.

Embed this match

A live scoreboard and timeline for your own page, crediting Cornerflick.

<iframe src="https://cornerflick.com/embed/match/wrexham-vs-southampton-championship-2026-09-19" width="100%" height="220" style="border:0" loading="lazy" title="Match scoreboard and timeline — Cornerflick"></iframe>

Get live alerts

Never miss a moment. Goals, line-ups, red cards and full-time — pushed to your phone the second they happen.

Full timeline

15 events

  1. 14’Yellow cardSouthampton crestSouthamptonCyle Larin
  2. 35’Goal!Wrexham crestWrexhamKieffer MooreAssist: Benjamin Whiteman1 – 0
  3. 45’SubstitutionSouthampton crestSouthamptonSamuel Edozie ONLéo Scienza OFF
  4. 50’Goal!Southampton crestSouthamptonJames Ward-ProwseAssist: Samuel Edozie1 – 1
  5. 65’SubstitutionWrexham crestWrexhamMatty James ONBen Sheaf OFF
  6. 69’Yellow cardSouthampton crestSouthamptonNathan Wood-Gordon
  7. 72’SubstitutionWrexham crestWrexhamSam Smith ONKieffer Moore OFF
  8. 76’SubstitutionSouthampton crestSouthamptonTom Fellows ONKuryu Matsuki OFF
  9. 86’Yellow cardWrexham crestWrexhamDominic Hyam
  10. 86’SubstitutionSouthampton crestSouthamptonDivin Mubama ONCyle Larin OFF
  11. 87’SubstitutionWrexham crestWrexhamLewis O'Brien ONJosh Windass OFF
  12. 89’Own goalWrexham crestWrexhamKeven Schlotterbeck1 – 2
  13. 90+2’Yellow cardSouthampton crestSouthamptonRyan Manning
  14. 90+2’SubstitutionSouthampton crestSouthamptonLewis Dobbin ONJames Bree OFF
  15. 90+5’Yellow cardSouthampton crestSouthamptonFlynn Downes