Skip to content
Live scoresView all →

Manchester City vs Sunderland 5-3

  • Enzo Fernández9'
  • Rayan Cherki29'
  • Antoine Semenyo43'
  • Antoine Semenyo57'
  • Erling Haaland81'
  • Brian Brobbey12'
  • Brian Brobbey33'
  • Brian Brobbey59'
Kick-off
Sun, 20 Sept 2026 · 13:00 (UTC)
Venue
Etihad Stadium, Manchester
Referee
Robert Jones

Match timeline

  1. 85’SubstitutionManchester City crestManchester CityNico O'Reilly ONRayan Cherki OFF
  2. 83’VAR checkManchester City crestManchester CityErling HaalandGoal confirmed
  3. 81’Goal!Manchester City crestManchester CityErling HaalandAssist: Josko Gvardiol5 – 3
  4. 79’SubstitutionSunderland crestSunderlandTrai Hume ONThomas Meunier OFF
  5. 75’SubstitutionManchester City crestManchester CityJeremy Doku ONIliman Ndiaye OFF
  6. 68’SubstitutionSunderland crestSunderlandWilson Isidor ONNoah Sadiki OFF
  7. 60’SubstitutionSunderland crestSunderlandMalick Fofana ONNilson Angulo OFF
  8. 59’Goal!Sunderland crestSunderlandBrian BrobbeyAssist: Nilson Angulo4 – 3
Show 7 earlier events
  1. 57’Goal!Manchester City crestManchester CityAntoine Semenyo4 – 2
  2. 43’Goal!Manchester City crestManchester CityAntoine SemenyoAssist: Marc Guehi3 – 2
  3. 33’Goal!Sunderland crestSunderlandBrian BrobbeyAssist: Thomas Meunier2 – 2
  4. 29’Goal!Manchester City crestManchester CityRayan CherkiAssist: Antoine Semenyo2 – 1
  5. 12’Goal!Sunderland crestSunderlandBrian BrobbeyAssist: Enzo Le Fée1 – 1
  6. 9’Goal!Manchester City crestManchester CityEnzo Fernández1 – 0
  7. 8’Yellow cardSunderland crestSunderlandDayann Methalie
  8. 1’Kick-off

Key stats

Manchester City crestManchester CitySunderlandSunderland crest
  • 55%Possession45%
  • 16Shots17
  • 6Shots on Target9
  • 6Corners5
  • 14Fouls14
  • 4Saves1
  • 468Passes378
  • 0Yellow Cards1

Lineups

Confirmed selections

Sunderland crestSunderland4 - 2 - 3 - 1

Substitutions

  1. 60’↑39 M. Fofana↓10 N. Angulo
  2. 68’↑18 W. Isidor↓27 N. Sadiki
  3. 79’↑32 T. Hume↓12 T. Meunier

Unused substitutes 13 L. O'Nien, 15 O. Alderete, 29 Jules Ahoka, 11 C. Rigg, 7 C. Talbi, 31 M. Ellborg

Coach R. Le Bris

Match facts

Competition
Premier League - England
Round
Matchday 5
Date
Sun, 20 Sept 2026
Kick-off
13:00 (UTC)
Venue
Etihad Stadium, Manchester
Referee
Robert Jones
Manchester City coach
E. Maresca
Sunderland coach
R. Le Bris

League table

Premier League - England

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Manchester City crestManchester City7700+1221
2Arsenal crestArsenal7601+618
3Brighton crestBrighton7511+1816
4Chelsea crestChelsea7412+413
5Liverpool crestLiverpool7331+112
20Sunderland crestSunderland7115-84

Recent form

Last 5 matches, all competitions

Manchester City crest

Manchester City

  1. W
  2. W
  3. W
  4. W
  5. W
Sunderland crest

Sunderland

  1. L
  2. W
  3. D
  4. L
  5. W

Team form comparison

Last 5 matches, all competitions

Manchester City crestManchester City
W-D-L
5-0-0
Scored / match
2.0
Conceded / match
0.4
Sunderland crestSunderland
W-D-L
2-1-2
Scored / match
0.8
Conceded / match
1.0

Fan predictions

How the fans called it

  • Manchester City crestManchester CityResult0%
  • Draw0%
  • Sunderland crestSunderland0%

No votes yet

What happened

Written from the recorded events — no interpretation added

Manchester City beat Sunderland 5-3 in matchday 5 of the Premier League - England at Etihad Stadium, Manchester.

Enzo Fernández 9', Rayan Cherki 29', Antoine Semenyo 43', 57' and Erling Haaland 81' scored for Manchester City, Brian Brobbey 12', 33', 59' for Sunderland.

Manchester City had 55% of the ball to Sunderland's 45%; the sides had 16 and 17 shots (6 and 9 on target).

The referee showed 1 yellow card and no reds.

Match record

Competition
Premier League - England
Round
Matchday 5
Kick-off
Venue
Etihad Stadium, Manchester
Referee
Robert Jones
Match ID
cornerflick:match:manchester-city-vs-sunderland-premier-league-2026-09-20

Data: API-Football · last updated · Spotted an error?

Cite, download, embed

This match as a source

Cite this match

Cornerflick. Manchester City 5-3 Sunderland, Premier League - England, 20 September 2026. Match record, last updated 23 September 2026. https://cornerflick.com/football/premier-league/matches/manchester-city-vs-sunderland-premier-league-2026-09-20

Permanent identifier cornerflick:match:manchester-city-vs-sunderland-premier-league-2026-09-20. It does not change if the page moves.

Download the data

Data by Cornerflick — cornerflick.com. Reuse under CC BY 4.0.

Embed this match

A live scoreboard and timeline for your own page, crediting Cornerflick.

<iframe src="https://cornerflick.com/embed/match/manchester-city-vs-sunderland-premier-league-2026-09-20" width="100%" height="220" style="border:0" loading="lazy" title="Match scoreboard and timeline — Cornerflick"></iframe>

Get live alerts

Never miss a moment. Goals, line-ups, red cards and full-time — pushed to your phone the second they happen.

Full timeline

15 events

  1. 8’Yellow cardSunderland crestSunderlandDayann Methalie
  2. 9’Goal!Manchester City crestManchester CityEnzo Fernández1 – 0
  3. 12’Goal!Sunderland crestSunderlandBrian BrobbeyAssist: Enzo Le Fée1 – 1
  4. 29’Goal!Manchester City crestManchester CityRayan CherkiAssist: Antoine Semenyo2 – 1
  5. 33’Goal!Sunderland crestSunderlandBrian BrobbeyAssist: Thomas Meunier2 – 2
  6. 43’Goal!Manchester City crestManchester CityAntoine SemenyoAssist: Marc Guehi3 – 2
  7. 57’Goal!Manchester City crestManchester CityAntoine Semenyo4 – 2
  8. 59’Goal!Sunderland crestSunderlandBrian BrobbeyAssist: Nilson Angulo4 – 3
  9. 60’SubstitutionSunderland crestSunderlandMalick Fofana ONNilson Angulo OFF
  10. 68’SubstitutionSunderland crestSunderlandWilson Isidor ONNoah Sadiki OFF
  11. 75’SubstitutionManchester City crestManchester CityJeremy Doku ONIliman Ndiaye OFF
  12. 79’SubstitutionSunderland crestSunderlandTrai Hume ONThomas Meunier OFF
  13. 81’Goal!Manchester City crestManchester CityErling HaalandAssist: Josko Gvardiol5 – 3
  14. 83’VAR checkManchester City crestManchester CityErling HaalandGoal confirmed
  15. 85’SubstitutionManchester City crestManchester CityNico O'Reilly ONRayan Cherki OFF