Skip to content
Live scoresView all →

Dundee vs Motherwell 2-1

  • Joe Westley (P)23'
  • Bradley·Fink40'
  • Alex·Lowry44'
Kick-off
Sat, 19 Sept 2026 · 14:00 (UTC)
Venue
Dens Park, Dundee

Match timeline

  1. 90+3’Yellow cardDundee crestDundeeOwen Goodman
  2. 86’SubstitutionDundee crestDundeeIdris Odutayo ONJoe Westley OFF
  3. 86’SubstitutionMotherwell crestMotherwellWilly Gabriel Vogt ONTawanda Maswanhise OFF
  4. 86’SubstitutionMotherwell crestMotherwellEythor Bjørgolfsson ONAlex·Lowry OFF
  5. 77’SubstitutionMotherwell crestMotherwellJardell Kanga ONIbrahim Said OFF
  6. 76’SubstitutionMotherwell crestMotherwellRegan Charles-Cook ONSebastian Palmer-Houlden OFF
  7. 72’SubstitutionDundee crestDundeeBobby Wales ONBradley·Fink OFF
  8. 71’SubstitutionDundee crestDundeeBrad Halliday ONCallum Jones OFF
Show 7 earlier events
  1. 67’Yellow cardMotherwell crestMotherwellDylan Williams
  2. 65’SubstitutionMotherwell crestMotherwellDylan Williams ONEmmanuel Longelo OFF
  3. 61’SubstitutionDundee crestDundeeJoseph Bevan ONJack Moorhouse OFF
  4. 44’Goal!Motherwell crestMotherwellAlex·LowryAssist: Tom Sparrow2 – 1
  5. 40’Goal!Dundee crestDundeeBradley·FinkAssist: Ryan Astley2 – 0
  6. 23’Penalty goalDundee crestDundeeJoe Westley1 – 0
  7. 22’VAR checkDundee crestDundeeJoe WestleyPenalty confirmed
  8. 1’Kick-off

Key stats

Dundee crestDundeeMotherwellMotherwell crest
  • 39%Possession61%
  • 11Shots15
  • 6Shots on Target4
  • 9Corners9
  • 8Fouls9
  • 1Offsides1
  • 3Saves4
  • 313Passes547
  • 1Yellow Cards1

Lineups

Confirmed selections

Dundee crestDundee4 - 4 - 2

  1. 1Goodman
  2. 7Wright
  3. 5Bevan
  4. 4Astley
  5. 12Samuels
  6. 28Jones
  7. 48Hamilton
  8. 16Moorhouse
  9. 14Forrest
  10. 19Westley
  11. 21Fink

Substitutions

  1. 61’↑27 J. Bevan↓16 J. Moorhouse
  2. 71’↑2 B. Halliday↓28 C. Jones
  3. 72’↑9 B. Wales↓ Bradley·Fink
  4. 86’↑3 I. Odutayo↓19 J. Westley

Unused substitutes 6 M. Akinmboni, 60 R. Bland, 13 K. O'Hara, 52 C. Oosenbrugh, 47 Ashton Leiper

Coach S. Pressley

Motherwell crestMotherwell4 - 2 - 3 - 1

  1. 1Paulsen
  2. 7Sparrow
  3. 3Girdwood-Reich
  4. 5Moormann
  5. 45Emmanuel
  6. 8Fadinger
  7. 71Hodge
  8. 47Palmer-Houlden
  9. 11Lowry
  10. 19Said
  11. 18Maswanhise

Substitutions

  1. 65’↑20 Dylan Williams↓ Emmanuel Longelo
  2. 76’↑17 R. Charles-Cook↓47 S. Palmer-Houlden
  3. 77’↑13 J. Kanga↓19 I. Said
  4. 86’↑77 W. Vogt↓18 Tawanda Jethro Maswanhise
  5. 86’↑ Eythor Bjørgolfsson↓ Alex·Lowry

Unused substitutes 4 Jamie Knight-Lebel, 63 D. Levitt, 21 M. Connelly, 2 S. O'Donnell, 15 E. Björgólfs­son

Coach Alfred Johansson

Match facts

Competition
Scottish Premiership
Round
Matchday 7
Date
Sat, 19 Sept 2026
Kick-off
14:00 (UTC)
Venue
Dens Park, Dundee
Dundee coach
S. Pressley
Motherwell coach
Alfred Johansson

League table

Scottish Premiership

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Celtic crestCeltic9801+1824
2Rangers crestRangers9621+620
3Heart Of Midlothian crestHeart Of Midlothian9513+516
4Dundee crestDundee9423+314
5ST Johnstone crestST Johnstone9333012
10Motherwell crestMotherwell9225-58

Recent form

Last 5 matches, all competitions

Dundee crest

Dundee

  1. W
  2. W
  3. L
  4. D
  5. L
Motherwell crest

Motherwell

  1. L
  2. D
  3. W
  4. L
  5. L

Team form comparison

Last 5 matches, all competitions

Dundee crestDundee
W-D-L
2-1-2
Scored / match
1.4
Conceded / match
1.0
Motherwell crestMotherwell
W-D-L
1-1-3
Scored / match
1.4
Conceded / match
2.4

Fan predictions

How the fans called it

  • Dundee crestDundeeResult0%
  • Draw0%
  • Motherwell crestMotherwell0%

No votes yet

What happened

Written from the recorded events — no interpretation added

Dundee beat Motherwell 2-1 in matchday 7 of the Scottish Premiership at Dens Park, Dundee.

Joe Westley 23' and Bradley·Fink 40' scored for Dundee, Alex·Lowry 44' for Motherwell.

Dundee had 39% of the ball to Motherwell's 61%; the sides had 11 and 15 shots (6 and 4 on target).

The referee showed 2 yellow cards and no reds.

Match record

Competition
Scottish Premiership
Round
Matchday 7
Kick-off
Venue
Dens Park, Dundee
Match ID
cornerflick:match:dundee-vs-motherwell-scottish-premiership-2026-09-19

Data: API-Football · last updated · Spotted an error?

Cite, download, embed

This match as a source

Cite this match

Cornerflick. Dundee 2-1 Motherwell, Scottish Premiership, 19 September 2026. Match record, last updated 22 September 2026. https://cornerflick.com/football/scottish-premiership/matches/dundee-vs-motherwell-scottish-premiership-2026-09-19

Permanent identifier cornerflick:match:dundee-vs-motherwell-scottish-premiership-2026-09-19. It does not change if the page moves.

Download the data

Data by Cornerflick — cornerflick.com. Reuse under CC BY 4.0.

Embed this match

A live scoreboard and timeline for your own page, crediting Cornerflick.

<iframe src="https://cornerflick.com/embed/match/dundee-vs-motherwell-scottish-premiership-2026-09-19" width="100%" height="220" style="border:0" loading="lazy" title="Match scoreboard and timeline — Cornerflick"></iframe>

Get live alerts

Never miss a moment. Goals, line-ups, red cards and full-time — pushed to your phone the second they happen.

Full timeline

15 events

  1. 22’VAR checkDundee crestDundeeJoe WestleyPenalty confirmed
  2. 23’Penalty goalDundee crestDundeeJoe Westley1 – 0
  3. 40’Goal!Dundee crestDundeeBradley·FinkAssist: Ryan Astley2 – 0
  4. 44’Goal!Motherwell crestMotherwellAlex·LowryAssist: Tom Sparrow2 – 1
  5. 61’SubstitutionDundee crestDundeeJoseph Bevan ONJack Moorhouse OFF
  6. 65’SubstitutionMotherwell crestMotherwellDylan Williams ONEmmanuel Longelo OFF
  7. 67’Yellow cardMotherwell crestMotherwellDylan Williams
  8. 71’SubstitutionDundee crestDundeeBrad Halliday ONCallum Jones OFF
  9. 72’SubstitutionDundee crestDundeeBobby Wales ONBradley·Fink OFF
  10. 76’SubstitutionMotherwell crestMotherwellRegan Charles-Cook ONSebastian Palmer-Houlden OFF
  11. 77’SubstitutionMotherwell crestMotherwellJardell Kanga ONIbrahim Said OFF
  12. 86’SubstitutionDundee crestDundeeIdris Odutayo ONJoe Westley OFF
  13. 86’SubstitutionMotherwell crestMotherwellWilly Gabriel Vogt ONTawanda Maswanhise OFF
  14. 86’SubstitutionMotherwell crestMotherwellEythor Bjørgolfsson ONAlex·Lowry OFF
  15. 90+3’Yellow cardDundee crestDundeeOwen Goodman