Skip to content
Live scoresView all →

ST Johnstone vs Falkirk 1-1

  • Enes Alic90+6'
  • Ethan Ross60'
Kick-off
Sat, 19 Sept 2026 · 14:00 (UTC)
Venue
McDiarmid Park, Perth

Match timeline

  1. 90+6’Goal!ST Johnstone crestST JohnstoneEnes Alic1 – 1
  2. 90+2’Yellow cardST Johnstone crestST JohnstoneEnes Alic
  3. 90’Yellow cardST Johnstone crestST JohnstoneRuari Paton
  4. 89’SubstitutionFalkirk crestFalkirkJack McMillan ONBen krauhaus OFF
  5. 77’SubstitutionST Johnstone crestST JohnstoneDanny schmidt ONZach Mitchell OFF
  6. 75’SubstitutionFalkirk crestFalkirkCalvin Fodrey ONEthan Ross OFF
  7. 75’SubstitutionFalkirk crestFalkirkAodhan Doherty ONOwen Eames OFF
  8. 67’SubstitutionFalkirk crestFalkirkCraig Sibbald ONFinley Frank Barbrook OFF
Show 7 earlier events
  1. 67’SubstitutionFalkirk crestFalkirkRoss Maclver ONJacob Murrell OFF
  2. 65’SubstitutionST Johnstone crestST JohnstoneRuari Paton ONReece McAlear OFF
  3. 65’SubstitutionST Johnstone crestST JohnstoneSam Stanton ONJason Holt OFF
  4. 60’Goal!Falkirk crestFalkirkEthan RossAssist: Owen Eames0 – 1
  5. 55’SubstitutionST Johnstone crestST JohnstoneDaniel Finlayson ONJosh Campbell OFF
  6. 53’Red cardST Johnstone crestST JohnstoneCheick Diabate
  7. 45’Yellow cardST Johnstone crestST JohnstoneCheick Diabate
  8. 1’Kick-off

Key stats

ST Johnstone crestST JohnstoneFalkirkFalkirk crest
  • 44%Possession56%
  • 8Shots12
  • 5Shots on Target4
  • 3Corners8
  • 13Fouls18
  • 3Saves4
  • 371Passes472
  • 2Yellow Cards0
  • 1Red Cards0

Lineups

Confirmed selections

ST Johnstone crestST Johnstone4 - 2 - 3 - 1

  1. 1Steward
  2. 33Smith
  3. 3Diabate
  4. 5Mitchell
  5. 2Alıç
  6. 8Holt
  7. 42McAlear
  8. 32Campbell
  9. 30Cotterill
  10. 7Steven
  11. 9Fowler

Substitutions

  1. 55’↑19 D. Finlayson↓32 J. Campbell
  2. 65’↑99 R. Paton↓42 R. McAlear
  3. 65’↑11 S. Stanton↓8 J. Holt
  4. 77’↑22 D. Schmidt↓5 Z. Mitchell

Unused substitutes 18 K. Fotheringham, 14 M. Foulds, 20 R. Sinclair, 25 M. Tait, 26 M. Todd

Coach S. Valakari

Falkirk crestFalkirk4 - 2 - 3 - 1

  1. 19Bain
  2. 22Strain
  3. 21Meļņiks
  4. 5Henderson
  5. 3McCann
  6. 16Barbrook
  7. 8Spencer
  8. 23Ross
  9. 28Krauhaus
  10. 42Eames
  11. 24Murrell

Substitutions

  1. 67’↑10 C. Sibbald↓16 Finley Frank Barbrook
  2. 67’↑ Ross Maclver↓24 J. Murrell
  3. 75’↑99 C. Fodrey↓23 E. Ross
  4. 75’↑47 A. Doherty↓42 Owen Eames
  5. 89’↑4 J. McMillan↓28 B. Krauhaus

Unused substitutes 1 N. Hogarth, 9 R. MacIver, 15 L. Neilson, 7 Ben Parkinson, 17 S. Tanser

Coach J. McGlynn

Match facts

Competition
Scottish Premiership
Round
Matchday 7
Date
Sat, 19 Sept 2026
Kick-off
14:00 (UTC)
Venue
McDiarmid Park, Perth
ST Johnstone coach
S. Valakari
Falkirk coach
J. McGlynn

League table

Scottish Premiership

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Celtic crestCeltic9801+1824
2Rangers crestRangers9621+620
3Heart Of Midlothian crestHeart Of Midlothian9513+516
4Dundee crestDundee9423+314
5ST Johnstone crestST Johnstone9333012
9Falkirk crestFalkirk9234-39

Recent form

Last 5 matches, all competitions

ST Johnstone crest

ST Johnstone

  1. L
  2. L
  3. D
  4. W
  5. L
Falkirk crest

Falkirk

  1. D
  2. L
  3. L
  4. D
  5. W

Team form comparison

Last 5 matches, all competitions

ST Johnstone crestST Johnstone
W-D-L
1-1-3
Scored / match
0.8
Conceded / match
1.2
Falkirk crestFalkirk
W-D-L
1-2-2
Scored / match
1.0
Conceded / match
1.2

Fan predictions

How the fans called it

  • ST Johnstone crestST Johnstone0%
  • DrawResult0%
  • Falkirk crestFalkirk0%

No votes yet

What happened

Written from the recorded events — no interpretation added

ST Johnstone and Falkirk drew 1-1 in matchday 7 of the Scottish Premiership at McDiarmid Park, Perth.

Enes Alic 90+6' scored for ST Johnstone, Ethan Ross 60' for Falkirk.

ST Johnstone had 44% of the ball to Falkirk's 56%; the sides had 8 and 12 shots (5 and 4 on target).

There was one sending-off: Cheick Diabate 53'.

Match record

Competition
Scottish Premiership
Round
Matchday 7
Kick-off
Venue
McDiarmid Park, Perth
Match ID
cornerflick:match:st-johnstone-vs-falkirk-scottish-premiership-2026-09-19

Data: API-Football · last updated · Spotted an error?

Cite, download, embed

This match as a source

Cite this match

Cornerflick. ST Johnstone 1-1 Falkirk, Scottish Premiership, 19 September 2026. Match record, last updated 22 September 2026. https://cornerflick.com/football/scottish-premiership/matches/st-johnstone-vs-falkirk-scottish-premiership-2026-09-19

Permanent identifier cornerflick:match:st-johnstone-vs-falkirk-scottish-premiership-2026-09-19. It does not change if the page moves.

Download the data

Data by Cornerflick — cornerflick.com. Reuse under CC BY 4.0.

Embed this match

A live scoreboard and timeline for your own page, crediting Cornerflick.

<iframe src="https://cornerflick.com/embed/match/st-johnstone-vs-falkirk-scottish-premiership-2026-09-19" width="100%" height="220" style="border:0" loading="lazy" title="Match scoreboard and timeline — Cornerflick"></iframe>

Get live alerts

Never miss a moment. Goals, line-ups, red cards and full-time — pushed to your phone the second they happen.

Full timeline

15 events

  1. 45’Yellow cardST Johnstone crestST JohnstoneCheick Diabate
  2. 53’Red cardST Johnstone crestST JohnstoneCheick Diabate
  3. 55’SubstitutionST Johnstone crestST JohnstoneDaniel Finlayson ONJosh Campbell OFF
  4. 60’Goal!Falkirk crestFalkirkEthan RossAssist: Owen Eames0 – 1
  5. 65’SubstitutionST Johnstone crestST JohnstoneRuari Paton ONReece McAlear OFF
  6. 65’SubstitutionST Johnstone crestST JohnstoneSam Stanton ONJason Holt OFF
  7. 67’SubstitutionFalkirk crestFalkirkCraig Sibbald ONFinley Frank Barbrook OFF
  8. 67’SubstitutionFalkirk crestFalkirkRoss Maclver ONJacob Murrell OFF
  9. 75’SubstitutionFalkirk crestFalkirkCalvin Fodrey ONEthan Ross OFF
  10. 75’SubstitutionFalkirk crestFalkirkAodhan Doherty ONOwen Eames OFF
  11. 77’SubstitutionST Johnstone crestST JohnstoneDanny schmidt ONZach Mitchell OFF
  12. 89’SubstitutionFalkirk crestFalkirkJack McMillan ONBen krauhaus OFF
  13. 90’Yellow cardST Johnstone crestST JohnstoneRuari Paton
  14. 90+2’Yellow cardST Johnstone crestST JohnstoneEnes Alic
  15. 90+6’Goal!ST Johnstone crestST JohnstoneEnes Alic1 – 1