Skip to content
Live scoresView all →

Girona vs Albacete 2-0

  • Abel Ruíz6'
  • Donny van de Beek43'
Kick-off
Fri, 25 Sept 2026 · 18:30 (UTC)
Venue
Estadi Montilivi, Girona
Referee
Saul Ais Reig

Match timeline

  1. 90+1’Red cardAlbacete crestAlbaceteSergio Ortuno Diaz
  2. 84’SubstitutionGirona crestGironaMateu Morey ONÁlex Moreno OFF
  3. 84’SubstitutionGirona crestGironaPortu ONCarles Pérez OFF
  4. 80’Yellow cardAlbacete crestAlbaceteHiginio Marín
  5. 77’SubstitutionGirona crestGironaUnai Hernández ONJavi Sarasa OFF
  6. 74’SubstitutionAlbacete crestAlbaceteRoberto Gonzalez Bayon ONAntonio Pacheco Ruiz OFF
  7. 74’SubstitutionAlbacete crestAlbaceteAgustin Albarracin Basil ONFran Gámez OFF
  8. 67’Yellow cardAlbacete crestAlbaceteFran Gámez
Show 8 earlier events
  1. 66’SubstitutionGirona crestGironaJuan Arango ONAbel Ruíz OFF
  2. 66’SubstitutionGirona crestGironaAbdul Mumin ONDonny van de Beek OFF
  3. 66’SubstitutionAlbacete crestAlbaceteHiginio Marín ONVictor Valverde da Silva OFF
  4. 53’Yellow cardAlbacete crestAlbaceteSergio Ortuno Diaz
  5. 52’Yellow cardAlbacete crestAlbaceteVictor Valverde da Silva
  6. 45’SubstitutionAlbacete crestAlbaceteSergio Ortuno Diaz ONJavi Villar OFF
  7. 43’Goal!Girona crestGironaDonny van de BeekAssist: Carles Pérez2 – 0
  8. 6’Goal!Girona crestGironaAbel RuízAssist: Javier Boñar1 – 0
  9. 1’Kick-off

Key stats

Girona crestGironaAlbaceteAlbacete crest
  • 56%Possession44%
  • 18Shots20
  • 3Shots on Target5
  • 3Corners5
  • 8Fouls13
  • 3Offsides2
  • 6Saves1
  • 506Passes373
  • 0Yellow Cards3
  • 0Red Cards1

Lineups

Confirmed selections

Girona crestGirona4 - 2 - 3 - 1

  1. 13Gazzaniga
  2. 4Boñar
  3. 16Francés
  4. 5López
  5. 11Moreno
  6. 24Gonzalez
  7. 14Morante
  8. 23Pérez
  9. 6Beek
  10. 36Sarasa
  11. 9Ruiz

Substitutions

  1. 66’↑32 Juan Arango↓9 Abel Ruiz
  2. 66’↑2 A. Mumin↓6 D. van de Beek
  3. 77’↑30 Unai Hernández↓36 Javier Sarasa
  4. 84’↑3 Mateu Morey↓11 Álex Moreno
  5. 84’↑10 Portu↓23 Carles Pérez

Unused substitutes 39 Guillem Badia, 44 Jordi Bilali Danso, 35 Mohammed Hamony, 28 Gibert Jordana, 33 M. Furtado, 1 Sergi Puig

Coach Quique Álvarez

Albacete crestAlbacete4 - 4 - 2

  1. 1Marín
  2. 15Gámez
  3. 22López
  4. 21Neva
  5. 4Medina
  6. 17Corpas
  7. 6Pacheco
  8. 8Villar
  9. 11Valverde
  10. 9Soberón
  11. 19Rubio

Substitutions

  1. 45’↑ Sergio Ortuno Diaz↓8 Javi Villar
  2. 66’↑12 Higinio Marín↓ Victor Valverde da Silva
  3. 74’↑ Roberto Gonzalez Bayon↓ Antonio Pacheco Ruiz
  4. 74’↑ Agustin Albarracin Basil↓15 Fran Gámez

Unused substitutes 34 V. Vidal, 10 Róber, 40 Jota Domingo, 27 D. Bernabeu, 32 A. Albarracín, 33 Tomás Inglés, 13 Diego Mariño, 18 Sergio Ortu, 38 D. Rodriguez

Coach Alberto González

Match facts

Competition
Segunda División
Round
Matchday 7
Date
Fri, 25 Sept 2026
Kick-off
18:30 (UTC)
Venue
Estadi Montilivi, Girona
Referee
Saul Ais Reig
Girona coach
Quique Álvarez
Albacete coach
Alberto González

League table

Segunda División

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Eibar crestEibar8701+1121
2Almeria crestAlmeria9702+1121
3Castellón crestCastellón9621+1120
4Mallorca crestMallorca9522+717
5Sabadell crestSabadell9441+316
7Girona crestGirona8422+614
22Albacete crestAlbacete8017-101

Recent form

Last 5 matches, all competitions

Girona crest

Girona

  1. L
  2. W
  3. W
  4. L
  5. W
Albacete crest

Albacete

  1. L
  2. L
  3. L
  4. D
  5. L

Head to head

Girona crest
3Wins
1Draws
1Wins
Albacete crest

7 goals3 goals

Last 5 meetings

  • 2026Segunda DivisiónGirona crestGirona2 - 0Albacete crestAlbacete
  • 2021Segunda DivisiónGirona crestGirona2 - 1Albacete crestAlbacete
  • 2020Segunda DivisiónGirona crestGirona2 - 0Albacete crestAlbacete
  • 2020Segunda DivisiónGirona crestGirona1 - 1Albacete crestAlbacete
  • 2019Segunda DivisiónGirona crestGirona0 - 1Albacete crestAlbacete

5 meetings in the Cornerflick archive.

Team form comparison

Last 5 matches, all competitions

Girona crestGirona
W-D-L
3-0-2
Scored / match
2.2
Conceded / match
1.4
Albacete crestAlbacete
W-D-L
0-1-4
Scored / match
0.6
Conceded / match
1.6

Fan predictions

How the fans called it

  • Girona crestGironaResult0%
  • Draw0%
  • Albacete crestAlbacete0%

No votes yet

What happened

Written from the recorded events — no interpretation added

Girona beat Albacete 2-0 in matchday 7 of the Segunda División at Estadi Montilivi, Girona.

Abel Ruíz 6' and Donny van de Beek 43' scored for Girona.

Girona had 56% of the ball to Albacete's 44%; the sides had 18 and 20 shots (3 and 5 on target).

There was one sending-off: Sergio Ortuno Diaz 90+1'.

Match record

Competition
Segunda División
Round
Matchday 7
Kick-off
Venue
Estadi Montilivi, Girona
Referee
Saul Ais Reig
Match ID
cornerflick:match:girona-vs-albacete-segunda-division-2026-09-25

Data: API-Football · last updated · Spotted an error?

Cite, download, embed

This match as a source

Cite this match

Cornerflick. Girona 2-0 Albacete, Segunda División, 25 September 2026. Match record, last updated 28 September 2026. https://cornerflick.com/football/segunda-division/matches/girona-vs-albacete-segunda-division-2026-09-25

Permanent identifier cornerflick:match:girona-vs-albacete-segunda-division-2026-09-25. It does not change if the page moves.

Download the data

Data by Cornerflick — cornerflick.com. Reuse under CC BY 4.0.

Embed this match

A live scoreboard and timeline for your own page, crediting Cornerflick.

<iframe src="https://cornerflick.com/embed/match/girona-vs-albacete-segunda-division-2026-09-25" width="100%" height="220" style="border:0" loading="lazy" title="Match scoreboard and timeline — Cornerflick"></iframe>

Get live alerts

Never miss a moment. Goals, line-ups, red cards and full-time — pushed to your phone the second they happen.

Full timeline

16 events

  1. 6’Goal!Girona crestGironaAbel RuízAssist: Javier Boñar1 – 0
  2. 43’Goal!Girona crestGironaDonny van de BeekAssist: Carles Pérez2 – 0
  3. 45’SubstitutionAlbacete crestAlbaceteSergio Ortuno Diaz ONJavi Villar OFF
  4. 52’Yellow cardAlbacete crestAlbaceteVictor Valverde da Silva
  5. 53’Yellow cardAlbacete crestAlbaceteSergio Ortuno Diaz
  6. 66’SubstitutionGirona crestGironaJuan Arango ONAbel Ruíz OFF
  7. 66’SubstitutionGirona crestGironaAbdul Mumin ONDonny van de Beek OFF
  8. 66’SubstitutionAlbacete crestAlbaceteHiginio Marín ONVictor Valverde da Silva OFF
  9. 67’Yellow cardAlbacete crestAlbaceteFran Gámez
  10. 74’SubstitutionAlbacete crestAlbaceteRoberto Gonzalez Bayon ONAntonio Pacheco Ruiz OFF
  11. 74’SubstitutionAlbacete crestAlbaceteAgustin Albarracin Basil ONFran Gámez OFF
  12. 77’SubstitutionGirona crestGironaUnai Hernández ONJavi Sarasa OFF
  13. 80’Yellow cardAlbacete crestAlbaceteHiginio Marín
  14. 84’SubstitutionGirona crestGironaMateu Morey ONÁlex Moreno OFF
  15. 84’SubstitutionGirona crestGironaPortu ONCarles Pérez OFF
  16. 90+1’Red cardAlbacete crestAlbaceteSergio Ortuno Diaz