Skip to content
Live scoresView all →
Serie B logoSerie BMatchday 4

Padova vs Ascoli 1-0

  • Nicolas Galazzi63'
Kick-off
Sat, 12 Sept 2026 · 13:00 (UTC)
Venue
Stadio Euganeo, Padova

Match timeline

  1. 90’Yellow cardPadova crestPadovaAlessandro Capelli
  2. 82’SubstitutionAscoli crestAscoliGennao Acampora ONSamuele Damiani OFF
  3. 77’Yellow cardPadova crestPadovaPietro Fusi
  4. 72’SubstitutionAscoli crestAscoliMatteo Brunori ONDon Bolsius OFF
  5. 72’SubstitutionAscoli crestAscoliGabriele Gori ONamine chakir OFF
  6. 72’SubstitutionAscoli crestAscoliAndrea Oliveri ONTommaso Milanese OFF
  7. 72’SubstitutionPadova crestPadovaPietro Fusi ONKevin Varas OFF
  8. 71’SubstitutionAscoli crestAscoliAndrea·Silipo ONGiacomo De Pieri OFF
Show 10 earlier events
  1. 63’Goal!Padova crestPadovaNicolas GalazziAssist: Matteo Cocchi1 – 0
  2. 62’Yellow cardAscoli crestAscoliNicholas Rizzo
  3. 60’SubstitutionPadova crestPadovaGianluca Caprari ONKevin Lasagna OFF
  4. 59’Yellow cardAscoli crestAscoliGiacomo De Pieri
  5. 59’Yellow cardPadova crestPadovaAlessandro Dellavalle
  6. 56’SubstitutionPadova crestPadovaAlessandro Capelli ONChristian Pastina OFF
  7. 53’Yellow cardPadova crestPadovaEmanuele Zuelli
  8. 45’SubstitutionPadova crestPadovaNicolas Galazzi ONMarco Pompetti OFF
  9. 45’SubstitutionPadova crestPadovaMatteo Cocchi ONFrancesco Di Mariano OFF
  10. 33’Yellow cardPadova crestPadovaN. Calabro
  11. 1’Kick-off

Key stats

Padova crestPadovaAscoliAscoli crest
  • 35%Possession65%
  • 11Shots20
  • 4Shots on Target5
  • 2Corners8
  • 22Fouls12
  • 3Offsides2
  • 5Saves3
  • 238Passes437
  • 4Yellow Cards2

Lineups

Confirmed selections

Padova crestPadova3 - 5 - 2

  1. 22Sorrentino
  2. 27Dellavalle
  3. 5Lovato
  4. 58Pastina
  5. 24Carissoni
  6. 14Pompetti
  7. 21Zuelli
  8. 7Varas
  9. 23Mariano
  10. 15Lasagna
  11. 9Moro

Substitutions

  1. 45’↑25 N. Galazzi↓14 M. Pompetti
  2. 45’↑34 M. Cocchi↓23 F. Di Mariano
  3. 56’↑17 A. Capelli↓58 C. Pastina
  4. 60’↑10 G. Caprari↓15 K. Lasagna
  5. 72’↑8 P. Fusi↓7 K. Varas

Unused substitutes 6 G. Giunti, 1 L. Mouquet, 11 A. Seghetti, 32 F. Sgarbi, 18 E. Silletti, 20 M. Bortolussi, 72 C. Faedo

Coach N. Calabro

Ascoli crestAscoli3 - 5 - 2

  1. 1Vitale
  2. 62Milanese
  3. 30Curado
  4. 33Rizzo
  5. 21Pieri
  6. 8Corradini
  7. 4Damiani
  8. 77Bolsius
  9. 19Guiébré
  10. 9Chakir
  11. 15D'Uffizi

Substitutions

  1. 71’↑ Andrea·Silipo↓21 G. De Pieri
  2. 72’↑99 Matteo Brunori↓77 D. Bolsius
  3. 72’↑35 G. Gori↓9 A. Chakir
  4. 72’↑14 A. Oliveri↓62 T. Milanese
  5. 82’↑13 G. Acampora↓4 S. Damiani

Unused substitutes 45 G. Crespi, 17 F. Diamanti, 32 F. Gattoni, 18 L. Lo Scalzo, 3 M. Nicoletti, 11 S. Perciun, 27 M. Ricci, 7 A. Silipo

Coach Francesco Tomei

Match facts

Competition
Serie B
Round
Matchday 4
Date
Sat, 12 Sept 2026
Kick-off
13:00 (UTC)
Venue
Stadio Euganeo, Padova
Padova coach
N. Calabro
Ascoli coach
Francesco Tomei

League table

Serie B

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Palermo crestPalermo6510+716
2Mantova crestMantova6420+714
3Modena crestModena6411+513
4Sudtirol crestSudtirol6330+612
5Ascoli crestAscoli6321+311
10Padova crestPadova6213-37

Recent form

Last 5 matches, all competitions

Padova crest

Padova

  1. W
  2. D
  3. L
Ascoli crest

Ascoli

  1. W
  2. D
  3. W

Team form comparison

Last 5 matches, all competitions

Padova crestPadova
W-D-L
1-1-1
Scored / match
1.0
Conceded / match
1.3
Ascoli crestAscoli
W-D-L
2-1-0
Scored / match
1.3
Conceded / match
0.7

Fan predictions

How the fans called it

  • Padova crestPadovaResult0%
  • Draw0%
  • Ascoli crestAscoli0%

No votes yet

What happened

Written from the recorded events — no interpretation added

Padova beat Ascoli 1-0 in matchday 4 of the Serie B at Stadio Euganeo, Padova.

Nicolas Galazzi 63' scored for Padova.

Padova had 35% of the ball to Ascoli's 65%; the sides had 11 and 20 shots (4 and 5 on target).

The referee showed 7 yellow cards and no reds.

Match record

Competition
Serie B
Round
Matchday 4
Kick-off
Venue
Stadio Euganeo, Padova
Match ID
cornerflick:match:padova-vs-ascoli-serie-b-2026-09-12

Data: API-Football · last updated · Spotted an error?

Cite, download, embed

This match as a source

Cite this match

Cornerflick. Padova 1-0 Ascoli, Serie B, 12 September 2026. Match record, last updated 15 September 2026. https://cornerflick.com/football/serie-b/matches/padova-vs-ascoli-serie-b-2026-09-12

Permanent identifier cornerflick:match:padova-vs-ascoli-serie-b-2026-09-12. It does not change if the page moves.

Download the data

Data by Cornerflick — cornerflick.com. Reuse under CC BY 4.0.

Embed this match

A live scoreboard and timeline for your own page, crediting Cornerflick.

<iframe src="https://cornerflick.com/embed/match/padova-vs-ascoli-serie-b-2026-09-12" width="100%" height="220" style="border:0" loading="lazy" title="Match scoreboard and timeline — Cornerflick"></iframe>

Get live alerts

Never miss a moment. Goals, line-ups, red cards and full-time — pushed to your phone the second they happen.

Full timeline

18 events

  1. 33’Yellow cardPadova crestPadovaN. Calabro
  2. 45’SubstitutionPadova crestPadovaNicolas Galazzi ONMarco Pompetti OFF
  3. 45’SubstitutionPadova crestPadovaMatteo Cocchi ONFrancesco Di Mariano OFF
  4. 53’Yellow cardPadova crestPadovaEmanuele Zuelli
  5. 56’SubstitutionPadova crestPadovaAlessandro Capelli ONChristian Pastina OFF
  6. 59’Yellow cardAscoli crestAscoliGiacomo De Pieri
  7. 59’Yellow cardPadova crestPadovaAlessandro Dellavalle
  8. 60’SubstitutionPadova crestPadovaGianluca Caprari ONKevin Lasagna OFF
  9. 62’Yellow cardAscoli crestAscoliNicholas Rizzo
  10. 63’Goal!Padova crestPadovaNicolas GalazziAssist: Matteo Cocchi1 – 0
  11. 71’SubstitutionAscoli crestAscoliAndrea·Silipo ONGiacomo De Pieri OFF
  12. 72’SubstitutionAscoli crestAscoliMatteo Brunori ONDon Bolsius OFF
  13. 72’SubstitutionAscoli crestAscoliGabriele Gori ONamine chakir OFF
  14. 72’SubstitutionAscoli crestAscoliAndrea Oliveri ONTommaso Milanese OFF
  15. 72’SubstitutionPadova crestPadovaPietro Fusi ONKevin Varas OFF
  16. 77’Yellow cardPadova crestPadovaPietro Fusi
  17. 82’SubstitutionAscoli crestAscoliGennao Acampora ONSamuele Damiani OFF
  18. 90’Yellow cardPadova crestPadovaAlessandro Capelli