Skip to content
Live scoresView all →
Allsvenskan logoAllsvenskanMatchday 23

IFK Goteborg vs Vasteras SK FK 1-0

  • Noah Tolf9'
Kick-off
Fri, 9 Oct 2026 · 17:00 (UTC)
Venue
Gamla Ullevi, Gothenburg
Referee
Richard Sundell

Match timeline

  1. 90+9’Yellow cardVasteras SK FK crestVasteras SK FKkarl gunnarsson
  2. 90+9’Yellow cardIFK Goteborg crestIFK GoteborgKolbeinn Thordarson
  3. 90+9’Penalty missedIFK Goteborg crestIFK GoteborgSam Larsson
  4. 90+6’Red cardVasteras SK FK crestVasteras SK FKElis Jager
  5. 90+1’SubstitutionVasteras SK FK crestVasteras SK FKFrédéric Nsabiyumva ONJack Tagesson OFF
  6. 87’SubstitutionVasteras SK FK crestVasteras SK FKJonathan Ring ONjens magnusson OFF
  7. 87’SubstitutionVasteras SK FK crestVasteras SK FKMarcus Baggesen ONjonathan karlsson OFF
  8. 72’SubstitutionIFK Goteborg crestIFK GoteborgKolbeinn Thordarson ONNino Žugelj OFF
Show 6 earlier events
  1. 70’Yellow cardIFK Goteborg crestIFK Goteborgoliver mansson
  2. 66’SubstitutionVasteras SK FK crestVasteras SK FKkarl gunnarsson ONMattias Hellisdal OFF
  3. 66’SubstitutionVasteras SK FK crestVasteras SK FKAbdelrahman Saidi ONBonaventure Lendambi OFF
  4. 63’Yellow cardVasteras SK FK crestVasteras SK FKjonathan karlsson
  5. 9’Goal!IFK Goteborg crestIFK GoteborgNoah TolfAssist: oliver mansson1 – 0
  6. 6’Yellow cardVasteras SK FK crestVasteras SK FKBonaventure Lendambi
  7. 1’Kick-off

Key stats

IFK Goteborg crestIFK GoteborgVasteras SK FKVasteras SK FK crest
  • 46%Possession54%
  • 3Shots12
  • 0.16xG0.50
  • 1Shots on Target2
  • 2Corners6
  • 20Fouls10
  • 1Offsides0
  • 2Saves0
  • 417Passes488
  • 2Yellow Cards3
  • 0Red Cards1

Lineups

Confirmed selections

IFK Goteborg crestIFK Goteborg4 - 3 - 3

  1. 12Andersson
  2. 4Ackermann
  3. 26Fasth
  4. 5Bager
  5. 22Tolf
  6. 24Mansson
  7. 15Kruse
  8. 8Larsson
  9. 11Žugelj
  10. 7Simmelhack
  11. 14Heintz

Substitutions

  1. 72’↑ Kolbeinn Thordarson↓11 N. Žugelj

Unused substitutes 28 I. Seidu, 23 K. Þórðarson, 25 E. Bishesari, 27 A. Borén, 30 canada, 20 G. Ersoy, 9 M. Fenger, 35 N. Lunden, 21 L. Radakovic

Coach Joachim Björklund

Vasteras SK FK crestVasteras SK FK3 - 4 - 3

  1. 34Jäger
  2. 2Magnusson
  3. 4Bonde
  4. 24Tagesson
  5. 11Gefvert
  6. 30Hellisdal
  7. 8Diagne
  8. 15Karlsson
  9. 19Magnusson
  10. 16Lendambi
  11. 17Taonsa

Substitutions

  1. 66’↑5 K. Gunnarsson↓30 M. Hellisdal
  2. 66’↑ Abdelrahman Saidi↓16 Bonaventure Lendambi
  3. 87’↑10 J. Ring↓19 J. Magnusson
  4. 87’↑3 M. Baggesen↓15 J. Karlsson
  5. 90+1’↑18 F. Nsabiyumva↓24 J. Tagesson

Unused substitutes 7 A. Boudah, 1 A. Fagerström, 20 M. Ljungqvist, 21 V. Wernersson, 23 P. Amoran

Coach Alexander Rubin

Match facts

Competition
Allsvenskan
Round
Matchday 23
Date
Fri, 9 Oct 2026
Kick-off
17:00 (UTC)
Venue
Gamla Ullevi, Gothenburg
Referee
Richard Sundell
IFK Goteborg coach
Joachim Björklund
Vasteras SK FK coach
Alexander Rubin

League table

Allsvenskan

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Sirius crestSirius231733+2554
2Djurgardens IF crestDjurgardens IF231427+2744
3Hammarby FF crestHammarby FF231346+2843
4BK Hacken crestBK Hacken231094+1239
5IF Elfsborg crestIF Elfsborg221075+937
6Vasteras SK FK crestVasteras SK FK231058-235
7IFK Goteborg crestIFK Goteborg231058-935

Recent form

Last 5 matches, all competitions

IFK Goteborg crest

IFK Goteborg

  1. D
  2. W
  3. W
  4. W
  5. W
Vasteras SK FK crest

Vasteras SK FK

  1. D
  2. W
  3. L
  4. W
  5. W

Player ratings

  1. 1Noah Tolf7.8
  2. 2E. Fasth7.4
  3. 3V. Andersson7.1
  4. 4K. Þórðarson7.0
  5. 5O. Mansson6.9
  6. 6J. Bager6.8
  7. 7K. Ackermann6.7
  8. 8D. Kruse6.5
  9. 9T. Heintz6.5
  10. 10S. Larsson6.4
  11. 11Alexander Illum Simmelhack6.3
  12. 12N. Žugelj6.1
  13. 13I. Seidu0.0
  14. 14L. Radakovic0.0
  15. 15N. Lunden0.0
  16. 16M. Fenger0.0
  17. 17A. Borén0.0
  18. 18E. Bishesari0.0
  19. 19T. Coimbra0.0
  20. 20G. Ersoy0.0
  1. 1H. Magnusson7.0
  2. 2P. Bonde6.9
  3. 3J. Ring6.7
  4. 4Bonaventure Lendambi6.6
  5. 5J. Magnusson6.5
  6. 6M. Hellisdal6.5
  7. 7S. Gefvert6.4
  8. 8J. Tagesson6.3
  9. 9A. Boudah6.3
  10. 10K. Gunnarsson6.3
  11. 11M. Baggesen6.2
  12. 12M. Diagne6.1
  13. 13A. Taonsa6.0
  14. 14J. Karlsson5.9
  15. 15E. Jäger5.8
  16. 16P. Amoran0.0
  17. 17A. Fagerström0.0
  18. 18F. Nsabiyumva0.0
  19. 19V. Wernersson0.0
  20. 20M. Ljungqvist0.0

Match ratings from API-Football, out of 10.

MVP of the match

Noah Tolf
7.8

Noah Tolf

IFK Goteborg crestIFK Goteborg

1
Goals
0
Assists

Rated 7.8, the best on the pitch — 1 goal in 90 minutes.

Head to head

IFK Goteborg crest
2Wins
2Draws
0Wins
Vasteras SK FK crest

9 goals6 goals

Last 4 meetings

  • 2026AllsvenskanIFK Goteborg crestIFK Goteborg5 - 4Vasteras SK FK crestVasteras SK FK
  • 2024AllsvenskanIFK Goteborg crestIFK Goteborg1 - 1Vasteras SK FK crestVasteras SK FK
  • 2024AllsvenskanIFK Goteborg crestIFK Goteborg1 - 1Vasteras SK FK crestVasteras SK FK
  • 2020Svenska CupenIFK Goteborg crestIFK Goteborg2 - 0Vasteras SK FK crestVasteras SK FK

4 meetings in the Cornerflick archive.

Team form comparison

Last 5 matches, all competitions

IFK Goteborg crestIFK Goteborg
W-D-L
4-1-0
Scored / match
1.8
Conceded / match
0.6
Vasteras SK FK crestVasteras SK FK
W-D-L
3-1-1
Scored / match
1.8
Conceded / match
0.6

Fan predictions

How the fans called it

  • IFK Goteborg crestIFK GoteborgResult0%
  • Draw0%
  • Vasteras SK FK crestVasteras SK FK0%

No votes yet

What happened

Match report

IFK Goteborg beat Vasteras SK FK 1-0 at Gamla Ullevi, with Noah Tolf's ninth-minute goal settling it. The home side held on after taking an early lead, while Vasteras finished with 10 men after Elis Jager was sent off in stoppage time.

The only goal came in the 9th minute, when Noah Tolf finished from Oliver Mansson's assist to make it 1-0. That was the score at half-time.

Vasteras made two changes on 66 minutes, sending on Karl Gunnarsson for Mattias Hellisdal and Abdelrahman Saidi for Bonaventure Lendambi, and later made another double change on 87 minutes. IFK Goteborg made a 72nd-minute substitution of their own, with Kolbeinn Thordarson replacing Nino Žugelj, and then had Sam Larsson's missed penalty in the ninth minute of stoppage time. Elis Jager's dismissal on 90+6 minutes came before late bookings for Karl Gunnarsson and Thordarson.

The numbers pointed the other way in several areas. Vasteras had 54% possession, 488 passes to IFK Goteborg's 417, 12 shots to 3, 2 shots on target to 1 and 6 corners to 2, while the home side posted 2 saves compared with 0 for Vasteras. IFK Goteborg also committed 20 fouls to Vasteras's 10 and had 1 offside to the visitors' none, with xG at 0.16 to 0.5.

Bonaventure Lendambi was booked in the 6th minute, Jonathan Karlsson in the 63rd, Oliver Mansson in the 70th and Karl Gunnarsson in stoppage time. Vasteras had three yellow cards and one red, while IFK Goteborg had two yellows.

Match record

Competition
Allsvenskan
Round
Matchday 23
Kick-off
Venue
Gamla Ullevi, Gothenburg
Referee
Richard Sundell
Match ID
cornerflick:match:ifk-goteborg-vs-vasteras-sk-fk-allsvenskan-2026-10-09

Data: API-Football · last updated · Spotted an error?

Cite, download, embed

This match as a source

Cite this match

Cornerflick. IFK Goteborg 1-0 Vasteras SK FK, Allsvenskan, 9 October 2026. Match record, last updated 11 October 2026. https://cornerflick.com/football/allsvenskan/matches/ifk-goteborg-vs-vasteras-sk-fk-allsvenskan-2026-10-09

Permanent identifier cornerflick:match:ifk-goteborg-vs-vasteras-sk-fk-allsvenskan-2026-10-09. It does not change if the page moves.

Download the data

Data by Cornerflick — cornerflick.com. Reuse under CC BY 4.0.

Embed this match

A live scoreboard and timeline for your own page, crediting Cornerflick.

<iframe src="https://cornerflick.com/embed/match/ifk-goteborg-vs-vasteras-sk-fk-allsvenskan-2026-10-09" width="100%" height="220" style="border:0" loading="lazy" title="Match scoreboard and timeline — Cornerflick"></iframe>

Get live alerts

Never miss a moment. Goals, line-ups, red cards and full-time — pushed to your phone the second they happen.

Full timeline

14 events

  1. 6’Yellow cardVasteras SK FK crestVasteras SK FKBonaventure Lendambi
  2. 9’Goal!IFK Goteborg crestIFK GoteborgNoah TolfAssist: oliver mansson1 – 0
  3. 63’Yellow cardVasteras SK FK crestVasteras SK FKjonathan karlsson
  4. 66’SubstitutionVasteras SK FK crestVasteras SK FKkarl gunnarsson ONMattias Hellisdal OFF
  5. 66’SubstitutionVasteras SK FK crestVasteras SK FKAbdelrahman Saidi ONBonaventure Lendambi OFF
  6. 70’Yellow cardIFK Goteborg crestIFK Goteborgoliver mansson
  7. 72’SubstitutionIFK Goteborg crestIFK GoteborgKolbeinn Thordarson ONNino Žugelj OFF
  8. 87’SubstitutionVasteras SK FK crestVasteras SK FKJonathan Ring ONjens magnusson OFF
  9. 87’SubstitutionVasteras SK FK crestVasteras SK FKMarcus Baggesen ONjonathan karlsson OFF
  10. 90+1’SubstitutionVasteras SK FK crestVasteras SK FKFrédéric Nsabiyumva ONJack Tagesson OFF
  11. 90+6’Red cardVasteras SK FK crestVasteras SK FKElis Jager
  12. 90+9’Yellow cardVasteras SK FK crestVasteras SK FKkarl gunnarsson
  13. 90+9’Yellow cardIFK Goteborg crestIFK GoteborgKolbeinn Thordarson
  14. 90+9’Penalty missedIFK Goteborg crestIFK GoteborgSam Larsson