Skip to content
Live scoresView all →

Wolves vs West Brom 1-0

  • Fer López50'
Kick-off
Sun, 20 Sept 2026 · 11:00 (UTC)
Venue
Molineux Stadium, Wolverhampton
Referee
Josh Smith

Match timeline

  1. 88’SubstitutionWolves crestWolvesSean Neave ONRodrigo Gomes OFF
  2. 88’SubstitutionWolves crestWolvesBoubacar Traore ONAdam Armstrong OFF
  3. 84’SubstitutionWest Brom crestWest BromToby Collyer ONJayson Molumby OFF
  4. 84’SubstitutionWest Brom crestWest BromKareem Tunde ONIsaac Price OFF
  5. 78’SubstitutionWolves crestWolvesJordan James ONMarshall Munetsi OFF
  6. 73’SubstitutionWolves crestWolvesThomas Doyle ONFer López OFF
  7. 73’SubstitutionWolves crestWolvesJean-Ricner Bellegarde ONMateus Mane OFF
  8. 69’Yellow cardWolves crestWolvesMarshall Munetsi
Show 5 earlier events
  1. 61’SubstitutionWest Brom crestWest BromBarney Stewart ONAune Heggebo OFF
  2. 61’SubstitutionWest Brom crestWest BromRabby Nzingoula ONHarry Whitwell OFF
  3. 50’Goal!Wolves crestWolvesFer López1 – 0
  4. 44’Yellow cardWest Brom crestWest BromNathaniel Phillips
  5. 25’Yellow cardWest Brom crestWest BromJayson Molumby
  6. 1’Kick-off

Key stats

Wolves crestWolvesWest BromWest Brom crest
  • 45%Possession55%
  • 15Shots7
  • 6Shots on Target2
  • 8Corners7
  • 18Fouls13
  • 2Offsides0
  • 2Saves5
  • 338Passes423
  • 1Yellow Cards2

Lineups

Confirmed selections

Wolves crestWolves4 - 2 - 3 - 1

  1. 1Sá
  2. 2Trippier
  3. 34Djiga
  4. 24Gomes
  5. 3Bueno
  6. 7André
  7. 5Munetsi
  8. 21Gomes
  9. 28López
  10. 36Mane
  11. 10Armstrong

Substitutions

  1. 73’↑20 T. Doyle↓28 Fer López
  2. 73’↑27 J. Bellegarde↓36 M. Mane
  3. 78’↑8 J. James↓5 M. Munetsi
  4. 88’↑14 S. Neave↓21 Rodrigo Gomes
  5. 88’↑11 B. Traoré↓10 A. Armstrong

Unused substitutes 33 G. Konan, 38 J. Tchatchoua, 13 João Virgínia

Coach César Peixoto

West Brom crestWest Brom4 - 4 - 2

  1. 1O’Leary
  2. 4Styles
  3. 3Phillips
  4. 6Campbell
  5. 22Townsend
  6. 29Whitwell
  7. 8Molumby
  8. 17Diakité
  9. 21Price
  10. 19Heggebø
  11. 11Morgan

Substitutions

  1. 61’↑9 B. Stewart↓19 A. Heggebø
  2. 61’↑20 R. Nzingoula↓29 Harry Whitwell
  3. 84’↑15 Tobias Christopher Collyer↓8 J. Molumby
  4. 84’↑26 K. Tunde↓21 I. Price

Unused substitutes 23 T. Bany, 13 M. Ingram, 2 C. Mepham, 7 F. Myhre, 18 B. Pereira

Coach J. Morrison

Match facts

Competition
EFL Championship - English Second Tier
Round
Matchday 8
Date
Sun, 20 Sept 2026
Kick-off
11:00 (UTC)
Venue
Molineux Stadium, Wolverhampton
Referee
Josh Smith
Wolves coach
César Peixoto
West Brom coach
J. Morrison

League table

EFL Championship - English Second Tier

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Swansea crestSwansea9621+820
2Middlesbrough crestMiddlesbrough9531+518
3West Ham crestWest Ham9441+1116
4Stoke City crestStoke City9513+216
5Wolves crestWolves8422+414
9West Brom crestWest Brom9423+114

Recent form

Last 5 matches, all competitions

Wolves crest

Wolves

  1. W
  2. W
  3. L
  4. D
  5. W
West Brom crest

West Brom

  1. L
  2. D
  3. W
  4. W
  5. D

Head to head

Wolves crest
3Wins
2Draws
3Wins
West Brom crest

11 goals13 goals

Last 5 meetings

  • 2026ChampionshipWolves crestWolves1 - 0West Brom crestWest Brom
  • 2024FA CupWolves crestWolves2 - 0West Brom crestWest Brom
  • 2021Premier LeagueWolves crestWolves1 - 1West Brom crestWest Brom
  • 2021Premier LeagueWolves crestWolves2 - 3West Brom crestWest Brom
  • 2012Premier LeagueWolves crestWolves1 - 5West Brom crestWest Brom

8 meetings in the Cornerflick archive.

Team form comparison

Last 5 matches, all competitions

Wolves crestWolves
W-D-L
3-1-1
Scored / match
2.4
Conceded / match
1.6
West Brom crestWest Brom
W-D-L
2-2-1
Scored / match
1.0
Conceded / match
1.0

Fan predictions

How the fans called it

  • Wolves crestWolvesResult0%
  • Draw0%
  • West Brom crestWest Brom0%

No votes yet

What happened

Written from the recorded events — no interpretation added

Wolves beat West Brom 1-0 in matchday 8 of the EFL Championship - English Second Tier at Molineux Stadium, Wolverhampton.

Fer López 50' scored for Wolves.

Wolves had 45% of the ball to West Brom's 55%; the sides had 15 and 7 shots (6 and 2 on target).

The referee showed 3 yellow cards and no reds.

Match record

Competition
EFL Championship - English Second Tier
Round
Matchday 8
Kick-off
Venue
Molineux Stadium, Wolverhampton
Referee
Josh Smith
Match ID
cornerflick:match:wolves-vs-west-brom-championship-2026-09-20

Data: API-Football · last updated · Spotted an error?

Cite, download, embed

This match as a source

Cite this match

Cornerflick. Wolves 1-0 West Brom, EFL Championship - English Second Tier, 20 September 2026. Match record, last updated 23 September 2026. https://cornerflick.com/football/championship/matches/wolves-vs-west-brom-championship-2026-09-20

Permanent identifier cornerflick:match:wolves-vs-west-brom-championship-2026-09-20. It does not change if the page moves.

Download the data

Data by Cornerflick — cornerflick.com. Reuse under CC BY 4.0.

Embed this match

A live scoreboard and timeline for your own page, crediting Cornerflick.

<iframe src="https://cornerflick.com/embed/match/wolves-vs-west-brom-championship-2026-09-20" width="100%" height="220" style="border:0" loading="lazy" title="Match scoreboard and timeline — Cornerflick"></iframe>

Get live alerts

Never miss a moment. Goals, line-ups, red cards and full-time — pushed to your phone the second they happen.

Full timeline

13 events

  1. 25’Yellow cardWest Brom crestWest BromJayson Molumby
  2. 44’Yellow cardWest Brom crestWest BromNathaniel Phillips
  3. 50’Goal!Wolves crestWolvesFer López1 – 0
  4. 61’SubstitutionWest Brom crestWest BromBarney Stewart ONAune Heggebo OFF
  5. 61’SubstitutionWest Brom crestWest BromRabby Nzingoula ONHarry Whitwell OFF
  6. 69’Yellow cardWolves crestWolvesMarshall Munetsi
  7. 73’SubstitutionWolves crestWolvesThomas Doyle ONFer López OFF
  8. 73’SubstitutionWolves crestWolvesJean-Ricner Bellegarde ONMateus Mane OFF
  9. 78’SubstitutionWolves crestWolvesJordan James ONMarshall Munetsi OFF
  10. 84’SubstitutionWest Brom crestWest BromToby Collyer ONJayson Molumby OFF
  11. 84’SubstitutionWest Brom crestWest BromKareem Tunde ONIsaac Price OFF
  12. 88’SubstitutionWolves crestWolvesSean Neave ONRodrigo Gomes OFF
  13. 88’SubstitutionWolves crestWolvesBoubacar Traore ONAdam Armstrong OFF