Skip to content
Up nextNEFvALQ13:45 UTCELGvSMO14:00 UTCSHAvTRA16:00 UTCALSvALI16:00 UTCTORvASR16:30 UTCCOMvPAR16:30 UTCGAZvFEN17:00 UTCBODvSAN17:00 UTCRADvPIA17:00 UTCDJUvGAI17:00 UTCView all →

Helmond Sport v Jong PSV U21 3-1 · Eerste Divisie

Helmond Sport
FT

3-1

  • Livio Cicero10'
  • Joep van der Sluijs76'
  • Tarik Essakkati77'
  • Kyano Penso27'
Jong PSV U21

GS Staalwerken Stadion · Helmond · Matchday 6

What happened

Written from the recorded events — no interpretation added

Helmond Sport beat Jong PSV U21 3-1 in matchday 6 of the Eerste Divisie at GS Staalwerken Stadion, Helmond.

Livio Cicero 10', Joep van der Sluijs 76' and Tarik Essakkati 77' scored for Helmond Sport, Kyano Penso 27' for Jong PSV U21.

Helmond Sport had 45% of the ball to Jong PSV U21's 55%; the sides had 16 and 8 shots (6 and 3 on target).

The referee showed 3 yellow cards and no reds.

Key stats

Possession

45%55%

Shots

168

Shots on Target

63

Corners

54

Fouls

119

Match timeline

  1. 90+3Yellow cardBrian Koglin
  2. 90+2SubstitutionMichel Simon Ludwig · On: Lovro Golic
  3. 89Yellow cardShuryjano Cornecion
  4. 83SubstitutionSouleymane Sidibe · On: Rivas Manuhutu
  5. 77Tarik EssakkatiHelmond Sport · assist Livio Cicero3–1
  6. 76Joep van der SluijsHelmond Sport · assist Pol Llonch2–1
  7. 75SubstitutionKyano Penso · On: Lyfe Oldenstam
  8. 75SubstitutionFabio Kluit · On: Keziah Oteng-Mensah
  9. 71SubstitutionHelgi Fróði Ingason · On: Tarik Essakkati
View full timeline

Team stats comparison

Helmond SportJong PSV U21
  • 45Possession55
  • 16Shots8
  • 6Shots on Target3
  • 5Corners4
  • 2Offsides1
  • 2Saves3
  • 427Passes519
  • 11Fouls9
  • 2Yellow Cards1

Match info

Competition
Eerste Divisie
Round
Matchday 6
Venue
GS Staalwerken Stadion, Helmond
Helmond Sport coach
Frédéric Frans
Jong PSV U21 coach
Rens Sleegers

Match record

Competition
Eerste Divisie
Round
Matchday 6
Kick-off
Venue
GS Staalwerken Stadion, Helmond
Match ID
cornerflick:match:helmond-sport-vs-jong-psv-u21-eerste-divisie-2026-09-11

Data: API-Football · last updated · Spotted an error?

Lineups

Confirmed selections

Helmond Sport4-4-2

Starting XI

  • 1M. BergsenGK
  • 20S. DekkersDF
  • 4B. KoglinDF
  • 43T. LandheerDF
  • 5T. PollDF
  • 7J. van der SluijsMF
  • 6M. LudwigMF
  • 44Xander van der Velde MF
  • 19H. IngasonMF
  • 11L. CiceroFW
  • 9L. BajramiFW

Bench

  • 2R. van Bree
  • 34T. Essakkati
  • 23A. El Maach
  • 30K. Ekoli
  • 22A. Dizdarević
  • 47Dayen Geerts
  • 14Lovro Golič
  • 17Wassim Lantaki
  • 94Mauro Lenaerts
  • 8Pol Llonch
  • 35N. Meissner
  • 21Wessel van der Heijden

Coach · Frédéric Frans

1. M. Bergsen (GK)1Bergsen20. S. Dekkers (DF)20Dekkers4. B. Koglin (DF)4Koglin43. T. Landheer (DF)43Landheer5. T. Poll (DF)5Poll7. J. van der Sluijs (MF)7Sluijs6. M. Ludwig (MF)6Ludwig44. Xander van der Velde (MF)44Velde19. H. Ingason (MF)19Ingason11. L. Cicero (FW)11Cicero9. L. Bajrami (FW)9Bajrami1. T. Smolenaars (GK)1Smolenaars2. K. Penso (DF)2Penso3. M. Bresser (DF)3Bresser4. F. Merién (DF)4Merién5. G. Verhulst (DF)5Verhulst6. B. Mulders (MF)6Mulders8. S. Sidibe (MF)8Sidibe7. A. Santos (MF)7Santos10. S. Cornecion (MF)10Cornecion11. F. Kluit (MF)11Kluit9. A. Jones (FW)9Jones
  • Helmond Sport
  • Jong PSV U21

Jong PSV U214-2-3-1

Starting XI

  • 1T. SmolenaarsGK
  • 2K. PensoDF
  • 3M. BresserDF
  • 4F. MeriénDF
  • 5G. VerhulstDF
  • 6B. MuldersMF
  • 8S. SidibeMF
  • 7A. SantosMF
  • 10S. CornecionMF
  • 11F. KluitMF
  • 9A. JonesFW

Bench

  • 20Loek Schakenraad
  • 19K. Oteng-Mensah
  • 16Khadim Ngom
  • 14M. Monamay
  • 15R. Manuhutu
  • 23Stijn Kuijsten
  • 17S. Dumbili
  • 18Jonas Colaes
  • 21L. Oldenstam

Coach · Rens Sleegers

Eerste Divisie table

Eerste Divisie: Regular season
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Heracles6600+1518
2Almere City FC6411+1113
3MVV6411013
4VVV Venlo6402+612
5Emmen6402+212
7Jong PSV U217322011
7Jong PSV U217322011
7Helmond Sport000000
7Helmond Sport000000
7Helmond Sport000000
12Helmond Sport6222+28
12Helmond Sport6222+28
17Jong PSV U21000000
17Jong PSV U21000000
17Jong PSV U21000000
View full table

Full timeline

17 events

  1. 10Livio CiceroHelmond Sport · assist Helgi Fróði Ingason1–0
  2. 27Kyano PensoJong PSV U21 · assist Boet Mulders1–1
  3. 45Substitutionfabian merien · On: Madi Monamay
  4. 45SubstitutionAyoni Santos · On: Samuel Dumbili
  5. 49Yellow cardSem Dekkers
  6. 60SubstitutionThomas Poll · On: W. Lantaki
  7. 61SubstitutionXander van der Velde · On: Pol Llonch
  8. 61SubstitutionLabinot Bajrami · On: Mauro Lenaerts
  9. 71SubstitutionHelgi Fróði Ingason · On: Tarik Essakkati
  10. 75SubstitutionKyano Penso · On: Lyfe Oldenstam
  11. 75SubstitutionFabio Kluit · On: Keziah Oteng-Mensah
  12. 76Joep van der SluijsHelmond Sport · assist Pol Llonch2–1
  13. 77Tarik EssakkatiHelmond Sport · assist Livio Cicero3–1
  14. 83SubstitutionSouleymane Sidibe · On: Rivas Manuhutu
  15. 89Yellow cardShuryjano Cornecion
  16. 90+2SubstitutionMichel Simon Ludwig · On: Lovro Golic
  17. 90+3Yellow cardBrian Koglin

Cite, download, embed

This match as a source

Cite this match

Cornerflick. Helmond Sport 3-1 Jong PSV U21, Eerste Divisie, 11 September 2026. Match record, last updated 13 September 2026. https://cornerflick.com/football/eerste-divisie/matches/helmond-sport-vs-jong-psv-u21-eerste-divisie-2026-09-11

Permanent identifier cornerflick:match:helmond-sport-vs-jong-psv-u21-eerste-divisie-2026-09-11. It does not change if the page moves.

Download the data

Data by Cornerflick — cornerflick.com. Reuse under CC BY 4.0.

Embed this match

A live scoreboard and timeline for your own page, crediting Cornerflick.

<iframe src="https://cornerflick.com/embed/match/helmond-sport-vs-jong-psv-u21-eerste-divisie-2026-09-11" width="100%" height="220" style="border:0" loading="lazy" title="Match scoreboard and timeline — Cornerflick"></iframe>

Get live alerts

Never miss a moment. Goals, line-ups, red cards and full-time — pushed to your phone the second they happen.