Skip to content
Live scoresView all →

Oviedo vs Sporting Gijon 2-0

  • Chris Ramos8'
  • Enzo Pérez Miranda82'
Kick-off
Sun, 27 Sept 2026 · 19:00 (UTC)
Venue
Nuevo Carlos Tartiere, Oviedo
Referee
Andres Fuentes Molina

Match timeline

  1. 90’Yellow cardOviedo crestOviedoAisar Ahmed
  2. 89’Yellow cardSporting Gijon crestSporting GijonAndres Cuenca
  3. 82’Goal!Oviedo crestOviedoEnzo Pérez MirandaAssist: Víctor García Mingo2 – 0
  4. 77’SubstitutionOviedo crestOviedoAisar Ahmed ONDavid Jimenez OFF
  5. 77’SubstitutionOviedo crestOviedoEnzo Pérez Miranda ONSamuel Rodríguez de la Riva OFF
  6. 76’Red cardSporting Gijon crestSporting GijonCésar Gelabert
  7. 76’Yellow cardSporting Gijon crestSporting GijonRubén Yáñez
  8. 75’VAR checkSporting Gijon crestSporting GijonCésar GelabertCard upgrade confirmed
Show 17 earlier events
  1. 74’Yellow cardOviedo crestOviedoDani Calvo
  2. 74’Yellow cardSporting Gijon crestSporting GijonAimar Duñabeitia
  3. 73’SubstitutionSporting Gijon crestSporting GijonMamadou Loum ONManuel Rodríguez Paz OFF
  4. 73’SubstitutionSporting Gijon crestSporting GijonIker Martinez Martinez ONGuillermo Rosas OFF
  5. 71’SubstitutionOviedo crestOviedoVíctor García Mingo ONJacobo González OFF
  6. 71’SubstitutionOviedo crestOviedoAritz Aldasoro ONDaniel Villahermosa OFF
  7. 66’Yellow cardSporting Gijon crestSporting GijonÁlex Corredera
  8. 66’Yellow cardSporting Gijon crestSporting GijonNicolás Ricardo Larcamón
  9. 65’SubstitutionSporting Gijon crestSporting GijonAlejo Sarco ONPablo Vázquez OFF
  10. 65’SubstitutionSporting Gijon crestSporting GijonGaspar Campos ONAntonio Manuel Casas Marin OFF
  11. 63’Yellow cardOviedo crestOviedoJacobo González
  12. 45+3’SubstitutionSporting Gijon crestSporting GijonPablo García ONNikita Iosifov OFF
  13. 39’Yellow cardSporting Gijon crestSporting GijonPablo Vázquez
  14. 18’Yellow cardSporting Gijon crestSporting GijonGuillermo Rosas
  15. 18’Yellow cardOviedo crestOviedoSamuel Rodríguez de la Riva
  16. 12’SubstitutionOviedo crestOviedoAlberto Reina ONChris Ramos OFF
  17. 8’Goal!Oviedo crestOviedoChris RamosAssist: Mikel Goti Lopez1 – 0
  18. 1’Kick-off

Key stats

Oviedo crestOviedoSporting GijonSporting Gijon crest
  • 48%Possession52%
  • 16Shots11
  • 6Shots on Target3
  • 5Corners3
  • 7Fouls19
  • 1Offsides2
  • 3Saves4
  • 370Passes398
  • 4Yellow Cards6
  • 0Red Cards1

Lineups

Confirmed selections

Oviedo crestOviedo4 - 4 - 2

  1. 13Escandell
  2. 21Jiménez
  3. 12Calvo
  4. 23Domínguez
  5. 15Rodriguez
  6. 11González
  7. 8Goti
  8. 5Didi
  9. 20Sáenz
  10. 6Villahermosa
  11. 9Ramos

Substitutions

  1. 12’↑10 Alberto Reina↓9 Chris Ramos
  2. 71’↑18 V. Mingo↓11 Jacobo González
  3. 71’↑16 Aritz Aldasoro↓6 Dani Villahermosa
  4. 77’↑ Aisar Ahmed↓21 David Jiménez
  5. 77’↑ Enzo Pérez Miranda↓ Samuel Rodríguez de la Riva

Unused substitutes 4 David Costas, 2 Aisar, 30 Marco Esteban, 28 D. Menendez, 32 Enzo Perez, 1 Miguel Narváez

Coach Julián Calero

Sporting Gijon crestSporting Gijon4 - 4 - 2

  1. 1Yáñez
  2. 2Rosas
  3. 24Duñabeitia
  4. 15Vázquez
  5. 44Cuenca
  6. 10Gelabert
  7. 8Rodriguez
  8. 14Corredera
  9. 20Iosifov
  10. 19Otero
  11. 17Casas

Substitutions

  1. 45+3’↑3 Pablo García↓20 N. Iosifov
  2. 65’↑16 A. Sarco↓15 Pablo Vázquez
  3. 65’↑7 Gaspar Campos↓ Antonio Manuel Casas Marin
  4. 73’↑21 M. Loum↓ Manuel Rodríguez Paz
  5. 73’↑26 Iker Martínez↓2 Guille Rosas

Unused substitutes 13 Arana, 35 C. Ferreres, 4 E. Gularte, 5 Diego Sánchez, 23 Jorge Sáenz, 27 Enol Prendes, 6 Nacho Martín

Coach N. Larcamón

Match facts

Competition
Segunda División
Round
Matchday 7
Date
Sun, 27 Sept 2026
Kick-off
19:00 (UTC)
Venue
Nuevo Carlos Tartiere, Oviedo
Referee
Andres Fuentes Molina
Oviedo coach
Julián Calero
Sporting Gijon coach
N. Larcamón

League table

Segunda División

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Eibar crestEibar8701+1121
2Castellón crestCastellón8620+1220
3Almeria crestAlmeria8602+818
4Sabadell crestSabadell9441+316
5Girona crestGirona8422+614
8Sporting Gijon crestSporting Gijon8413013
10Oviedo crestOviedo8323011

Recent form

Last 5 matches, all competitions

Oviedo crest

Oviedo

  1. L
  2. W
  3. D
  4. W
  5. L
Sporting Gijon crest

Sporting Gijon

  1. W
  2. W
  3. L
  4. L
  5. W

Player ratings

  1. 1Chris Ramos7.9
  2. 2Mikel Goti7.7
  3. 3Enzo Perez7.5
  4. 4Carlos Domínguez7.1
  5. 5V. Mingo6.8
  6. 6Aritz Aldasoro6.8
  7. 7Dani Calvo6.7
  8. 8David Jiménez6.6
  9. 9Y. Didi6.6
  10. 10Aarón Escandell6.5
  11. 11S. Rodriguez6.4
  12. 12Alberto Reina6.4
  13. 13Pablo Sáenz6.3
  14. 14Dani Villahermosa6.2
  15. 15Aisar6.1
  16. 16Jacobo González6.0
  17. 17Miguel Narváez0.0
  18. 18D. Menendez0.0
  19. 19Marco Esteban0.0
  20. 20David Costas0.0
  1. 1Rubén Yáñez6.9
  2. 2Álex Corredera6.7
  3. 3M. Rodriguez6.6
  4. 4Pablo García6.4
  5. 5Pablo Vázquez6.4
  6. 6A. Sarco6.3
  7. 7Aimar Duñabeitia6.3
  8. 8Gaspar Campos6.2
  9. 9Antonio Casas6.2
  10. 10César Gelabert6.1
  11. 11Iker Martínez6.0
  12. 12M. Loum6.0
  13. 13N. Iosifov5.9
  14. 14J. Otero5.9
  15. 15Guille Rosas5.8
  16. 16Andrés Cuenca5.7
  17. 17Arana0.0
  18. 18C. Ferreres0.0
  19. 19E. Gularte0.0
  20. 20Diego Sánchez0.0
  21. 21Jorge Sáenz0.0
  22. 22Enol Prendes0.0
  23. 23Nacho Martín0.0

Match ratings from API-Football, out of 10.

MVP of the match

Chris Ramos
7.9

Chris Ramos

Oviedo crestOviedo

1
Goals
0
Assists

Rated 7.9, the best on the pitch — 1 goal in 12 minutes.

Head to head

Oviedo crest
3Wins
3Draws
2Wins
Sporting Gijon crest

7 goals6 goals

Last 5 meetings

  • 2026Segunda DivisiónOviedo crestOviedo2 - 0Sporting Gijon crestSporting Gijon
  • 2025Segunda DivisiónOviedo crestOviedo1 - 1Sporting Gijon crestSporting Gijon
  • 2024Segunda DivisiónOviedo crestOviedo1 - 3Sporting Gijon crestSporting Gijon
  • 2024Segunda DivisiónOviedo crestOviedo0 - 1Sporting Gijon crestSporting Gijon
  • 2023Segunda DivisiónOviedo crestOviedo0 - 0Sporting Gijon crestSporting Gijon

8 meetings in the Cornerflick archive.

Team form comparison

Last 5 matches, all competitions

Oviedo crestOviedo
W-D-L
2-1-2
Scored / match
1.0
Conceded / match
0.8
Sporting Gijon crestSporting Gijon
W-D-L
3-0-2
Scored / match
1.0
Conceded / match
0.8

Fan predictions

How the fans called it

  • Oviedo crestOviedoResult0%
  • Draw0%
  • Sporting Gijon crestSporting Gijon0%

No votes yet

What happened

Written from the recorded events — no interpretation added

Oviedo beat Sporting Gijon 2-0 in matchday 7 of the Segunda División at Nuevo Carlos Tartiere, Oviedo.

Chris Ramos 8' and Enzo Pérez Miranda 82' scored for Oviedo.

Oviedo had 48% of the ball to Sporting Gijon's 52%; the sides had 16 and 11 shots (6 and 3 on target).

There was one sending-off: César Gelabert 76'.

Match record

Competition
Segunda División
Round
Matchday 7
Kick-off
Venue
Nuevo Carlos Tartiere, Oviedo
Referee
Andres Fuentes Molina
Match ID
cornerflick:match:oviedo-vs-sporting-gijon-segunda-division-2026-09-27

Data: API-Football · last updated · Spotted an error?

Cite, download, embed

This match as a source

Cite this match

Cornerflick. Oviedo 2-0 Sporting Gijon, Segunda División, 27 September 2026. Match record, last updated 30 September 2026. https://cornerflick.com/football/segunda-division/matches/oviedo-vs-sporting-gijon-segunda-division-2026-09-27

Permanent identifier cornerflick:match:oviedo-vs-sporting-gijon-segunda-division-2026-09-27. It does not change if the page moves.

Download the data

Data by Cornerflick — cornerflick.com. Reuse under CC BY 4.0.

Embed this match

A live scoreboard and timeline for your own page, crediting Cornerflick.

<iframe src="https://cornerflick.com/embed/match/oviedo-vs-sporting-gijon-segunda-division-2026-09-27" width="100%" height="220" style="border:0" loading="lazy" title="Match scoreboard and timeline — Cornerflick"></iframe>

Get live alerts

Never miss a moment. Goals, line-ups, red cards and full-time — pushed to your phone the second they happen.

Full timeline

25 events

  1. 8’Goal!Oviedo crestOviedoChris RamosAssist: Mikel Goti Lopez1 – 0
  2. 12’SubstitutionOviedo crestOviedoAlberto Reina ONChris Ramos OFF
  3. 18’Yellow cardSporting Gijon crestSporting GijonGuillermo Rosas
  4. 18’Yellow cardOviedo crestOviedoSamuel Rodríguez de la Riva
  5. 39’Yellow cardSporting Gijon crestSporting GijonPablo Vázquez
  6. 45+3’SubstitutionSporting Gijon crestSporting GijonPablo García ONNikita Iosifov OFF
  7. 63’Yellow cardOviedo crestOviedoJacobo González
  8. 65’SubstitutionSporting Gijon crestSporting GijonAlejo Sarco ONPablo Vázquez OFF
  9. 65’SubstitutionSporting Gijon crestSporting GijonGaspar Campos ONAntonio Manuel Casas Marin OFF
  10. 66’Yellow cardSporting Gijon crestSporting GijonÁlex Corredera
  11. 66’Yellow cardSporting Gijon crestSporting GijonNicolás Ricardo Larcamón
  12. 71’SubstitutionOviedo crestOviedoVíctor García Mingo ONJacobo González OFF
  13. 71’SubstitutionOviedo crestOviedoAritz Aldasoro ONDaniel Villahermosa OFF
  14. 73’SubstitutionSporting Gijon crestSporting GijonMamadou Loum ONManuel Rodríguez Paz OFF
  15. 73’SubstitutionSporting Gijon crestSporting GijonIker Martinez Martinez ONGuillermo Rosas OFF
  16. 74’Yellow cardOviedo crestOviedoDani Calvo
  17. 74’Yellow cardSporting Gijon crestSporting GijonAimar Duñabeitia
  18. 75’VAR checkSporting Gijon crestSporting GijonCésar GelabertCard upgrade confirmed
  19. 76’Red cardSporting Gijon crestSporting GijonCésar Gelabert
  20. 76’Yellow cardSporting Gijon crestSporting GijonRubén Yáñez
  21. 77’SubstitutionOviedo crestOviedoAisar Ahmed ONDavid Jimenez OFF
  22. 77’SubstitutionOviedo crestOviedoEnzo Pérez Miranda ONSamuel Rodríguez de la Riva OFF
  23. 82’Goal!Oviedo crestOviedoEnzo Pérez MirandaAssist: Víctor García Mingo2 – 0
  24. 89’Yellow cardSporting Gijon crestSporting GijonAndres Cuenca
  25. 90’Yellow cardOviedo crestOviedoAisar Ahmed