Skip to content
Live scoresView all →
Serie B logoSerie BMatchday 4

Mantova vs Sampdoria 2-0

  • Francesco Ruocco58'
  • Jean-Pierre Longonda Itamba Mboyo66'
Kick-off
Sun, 13 Sept 2026 · 15:15 (UTC)
Venue
Stadio Danilo Martelli, Mantova

Match timeline

  1. 72’SubstitutionMantova crestMantovaDavide Bragantini ONRares Ilie OFF
  2. 72’SubstitutionMantova crestMantovaIsmael Cajazzo ONFrancesco Ruocco OFF
  3. 72’SubstitutionSampdoria crestSampdoriaYann Karamoh ONLiam Henderson OFF
  4. 72’SubstitutionSampdoria crestSampdoriaDanel Sinani ONLorenzo Insigne OFF
  5. 66’Goal!Mantova crestMantovaJean-Pierre Longonda Itamba MboyoAssist: Rares Ilie2 – 0
  6. 64’Penalty missedSampdoria crestSampdoriaTobias Lauritsen
  7. 58’Goal!Mantova crestMantovaFrancesco RuoccoAssist: Alessio Castellini1 – 0
  8. 57’SubstitutionSampdoria crestSampdoriaTobias Lauritsen ONGennaro Tutino OFF
Show 7 earlier events
  1. 55’SubstitutionMantova crestMantovaVanja Vlahovic ONEttore Gliozzi OFF
  2. 55’SubstitutionMantova crestMantovaJean-Pierre Longonda Itamba Mboyo ONLorenzo Ignacchiti OFF
  3. 45’SubstitutionSampdoria crestSampdoriaOliver Abildgaard ONTjas Begic OFF
  4. 44’Yellow cardSampdoria crestSampdoriaLiam Henderson
  5. 43’Yellow cardMantova crestMantovaFrancesco Modesto
  6. 28’Yellow cardSampdoria crestSampdoriaLorenzo Insigne
  7. 16’Yellow cardMantova crestMantovaFahem Benaissa Yahia
  8. 1’Kick-off

Key stats

Mantova crestMantovaSampdoriaSampdoria crest
  • 52%Possession48%
  • 10Shots13
  • 5Shots on Target2
  • 5Corners5
  • 13Fouls9
  • 5Offsides4
  • 2Saves3
  • 504Passes462
  • 1Yellow Cards2

Lineups

Confirmed selections

Mantova crestMantova3 - 4 - 2 - 1

  1. 22Bardi
  2. 5Tomašević
  3. 29Cella
  4. 27Castellini
  5. 41Silva
  6. 25Ignacchiti
  7. 80Kouda
  8. 50Benaissa-Yahia
  9. 8Ilie
  10. 19Ruocco
  11. 9Gliozzi

Substitutions

  1. 55’↑99 V. Vlahović↓9 E. Gliozzi
  2. 55’↑6 J. Mboyo↓25 L. Ignacchiti
  3. 72’↑30 D. Bragantini↓8 R. Ilie
  4. 72’↑11 I. Cajazzo↓19 F. Ruocco

Unused substitutes 71 Federico Chinetti, 1 L. Gemello, 75 E. Košpo, 58 Tommaso Del Lungo, 18 S. Keita, 20 F. Paoletti, 10 D. Wieser, 7 M. Spinaccè

Coach F. Modesto

Sampdoria crestSampdoria4 - 3 - 3

  1. 1Vindahl
  2. 29Pardo
  3. 3Gartenmann
  4. 15Carri
  5. 7Cicconi
  6. 6Henderson
  7. 45Makoumbou
  8. 16Verschaeren
  9. 11Begić
  10. 99Tutino
  11. 10Insigne

Substitutions

  1. 45’↑28 O. Abildgaard↓11 T. Begić
  2. 57’↑9 T. Lauritsen↓99 G. Tutino
  3. 72’↑14 Yann Karamoh↓6 L. Henderson
  4. 72’↑20 D. Sinani↓10 L. Insigne

Unused substitutes 43 K. Mbabu, 25 A. Ferrari, 13 L. Ravanelli, 12 Andrey Krastev, 96 S. Massolo

Coach B. Corradi

Match facts

Competition
Serie B
Round
Matchday 4
Date
Sun, 13 Sept 2026
Kick-off
15:15 (UTC)
Venue
Stadio Danilo Martelli, Mantova
Mantova coach
F. Modesto
Sampdoria coach
B. Corradi

League table

Serie B

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Palermo crestPalermo6510+716
2Mantova crestMantova6420+714
3Modena crestModena6411+513
4Sudtirol crestSudtirol6330+612
5Ascoli crestAscoli6321+311
18Sampdoria crestSampdoria6114-74

Recent form

Last 5 matches, all competitions

Mantova crest

Mantova

  1. W
  2. W
  3. D
Sampdoria crest

Sampdoria

  1. D
  2. L
  3. L

Team form comparison

Last 5 matches, all competitions

Mantova crestMantova
W-D-L
2-1-0
Scored / match
2.0
Conceded / match
1.0
Sampdoria crestSampdoria
W-D-L
0-1-2
Scored / match
1.0
Conceded / match
2.0

Fan predictions

How the fans called it

  • Mantova crestMantovaResult0%
  • Draw0%
  • Sampdoria crestSampdoria0%

No votes yet

What happened

Written from the recorded events — no interpretation added

Mantova beat Sampdoria 2-0 in matchday 4 of the Serie B at Stadio Danilo Martelli, Mantova.

Francesco Ruocco 58' and Jean-Pierre Longonda Itamba Mboyo 66' scored for Mantova.

Mantova had 52% of the ball to Sampdoria's 48%; the sides had 10 and 13 shots (5 and 2 on target).

The referee showed 4 yellow cards and no reds.

Match record

Competition
Serie B
Round
Matchday 4
Kick-off
Venue
Stadio Danilo Martelli, Mantova
Match ID
cornerflick:match:mantova-vs-sampdoria-serie-b-2026-09-13

Data: API-Football · last updated · Spotted an error?

Cite, download, embed

This match as a source

Cite this match

Cornerflick. Mantova 2-0 Sampdoria, Serie B, 13 September 2026. Match record, last updated 16 September 2026. https://cornerflick.com/football/serie-b/matches/mantova-vs-sampdoria-serie-b-2026-09-13

Permanent identifier cornerflick:match:mantova-vs-sampdoria-serie-b-2026-09-13. It does not change if the page moves.

Download the data

Data by Cornerflick — cornerflick.com. Reuse under CC BY 4.0.

Embed this match

A live scoreboard and timeline for your own page, crediting Cornerflick.

<iframe src="https://cornerflick.com/embed/match/mantova-vs-sampdoria-serie-b-2026-09-13" width="100%" height="220" style="border:0" loading="lazy" title="Match scoreboard and timeline — Cornerflick"></iframe>

Get live alerts

Never miss a moment. Goals, line-ups, red cards and full-time — pushed to your phone the second they happen.

Full timeline

15 events

  1. 16’Yellow cardMantova crestMantovaFahem Benaissa Yahia
  2. 28’Yellow cardSampdoria crestSampdoriaLorenzo Insigne
  3. 43’Yellow cardMantova crestMantovaFrancesco Modesto
  4. 44’Yellow cardSampdoria crestSampdoriaLiam Henderson
  5. 45’SubstitutionSampdoria crestSampdoriaOliver Abildgaard ONTjas Begic OFF
  6. 55’SubstitutionMantova crestMantovaVanja Vlahovic ONEttore Gliozzi OFF
  7. 55’SubstitutionMantova crestMantovaJean-Pierre Longonda Itamba Mboyo ONLorenzo Ignacchiti OFF
  8. 57’SubstitutionSampdoria crestSampdoriaTobias Lauritsen ONGennaro Tutino OFF
  9. 58’Goal!Mantova crestMantovaFrancesco RuoccoAssist: Alessio Castellini1 – 0
  10. 64’Penalty missedSampdoria crestSampdoriaTobias Lauritsen
  11. 66’Goal!Mantova crestMantovaJean-Pierre Longonda Itamba MboyoAssist: Rares Ilie2 – 0
  12. 72’SubstitutionMantova crestMantovaDavide Bragantini ONRares Ilie OFF
  13. 72’SubstitutionMantova crestMantovaIsmael Cajazzo ONFrancesco Ruocco OFF
  14. 72’SubstitutionSampdoria crestSampdoriaYann Karamoh ONLiam Henderson OFF
  15. 72’SubstitutionSampdoria crestSampdoriaDanel Sinani ONLorenzo Insigne OFF