Skip to content
Live scoresView all →

FC Augsburg vs FC Schalke 04 3-0

  • M. Gregoritsch18'
  • A. Kade79'
  • R. Ribeiro90+2'
Kick-off
Sun, 30 Aug 2026 · 15:30 (UTC)
Referee
Sascha Stegemann, Germany

Match timeline

  1. 90+2’Goal!FC Augsburg crestFC AugsburgR. RibeiroAssist: Seol Young-Woo3 – 0
  2. 90+1’SubstitutionFC Augsburg crestFC AugsburgSeol Young-Woo ONM. Wolf OFF
  3. 90’SubstitutionFC Augsburg crestFC AugsburgJ. Gouweleeuw ONC. Brackelmann OFF
  4. 86’SubstitutionFC Schalke 04 crestFC Schalke 04M. Ayhan ONA. Aouchiche OFF
  5. 83’SubstitutionFC Augsburg crestFC AugsburgY. Keitel ONF. Rieder OFF
  6. 83’SubstitutionFC Augsburg crestFC AugsburgR. Ribeiro ONM. Gregoritsch OFF
  7. 79’Goal!FC Augsburg crestFC AugsburgA. KadeAssist: F. Rieder2 – 0
  8. 76’SubstitutionFC Augsburg crestFC AugsburgM. Komur ONR. Fellhauer OFF
Show 7 earlier events
  1. 76’SubstitutionFC Schalke 04 crestFC Schalke 04E. Dzeko ONN. Katic OFF
  2. 62’SubstitutionFC Schalke 04 crestFC Schalke 04J. Dina Ebimbe ONJ. Adamu OFF
  3. 62’SubstitutionFC Schalke 04 crestFC Schalke 04R. Gosens ONV. Becker OFF
  4. 62’Red cardFC Schalke 04 crestFC Schalke 04R. Schallenberg
  5. 61’SubstitutionFC Schalke 04 crestFC Schalke 04M. Wober ONH. Kurucay OFF
  6. 22’Yellow cardFC Augsburg crestFC AugsburgF. Rieder
  7. 18’Goal!FC Augsburg crestFC AugsburgM. GregoritschAssist: A. Kade1 – 0
  8. 1’Kick-off

Key stats

FC Augsburg crestFC AugsburgFC Schalke 04FC Schalke 04 crest
  • 47%Possession53%
  • 23Shots11
  • 3.45xG1.54
  • 12Shots on Target5
  • 11Corners3
  • 76%Pass Accuracy74%
  • 3Offsides2
  • 4Saves10
  • 390Passes462
  • 5Fouls6
  • 1Yellow Cards0
  • 0Red Cards1

Lineups

Confirmed selections

FC Augsburg crestFC Augsburg3 - 4 - 2 - 1

  1. 1Dahmen
  2. 40Banks
  3. 5Matsima
  4. 2Brackelmann
  5. 27Wolf
  6. 4Massengo
  7. 32Rieder
  8. 16Behrens
  9. 30Kade
  10. 19Fellhauer
  11. 11Gregoritsch

Substitutions

  1. 76’↑10 Mert Kömür↓19 Robin Fellhauer
  2. 83’↑14 Yannik Keitel↓32 Fabian Rieder
  3. 83’↑9 Rodrigo Ribeiro↓11 Michael Gregoritsch
  4. 90’↑6 Jeffrey Gouweleeuw↓2 Calvin Brackelmann
  5. 90+1’↑ Seol Young-Woo↓27 Marius Wolf

Unused substitutes 22 Nediljko Labrović, 7 Young-woo Seol, 37 Tim Schnitzer, 34 Nathanaël Mbuku, 39 Uchenna Ogundu

Coach Manuel Baum

FC Schalke 04 crestFC Schalke 043 - 4 - 2 - 1

  1. 1Karius
  2. 5Becker
  3. 25Katić
  4. 4Kuruçay
  5. 20Adamu
  6. 23El-Faouzi
  7. 6Schallenberg
  8. 33Becker
  9. 21Ljubičić
  10. 24Aouchiche
  11. 9Sylla

Substitutions

  1. 61’↑39 Maximilian Wöber↓4 Hasan Kuruçay
  2. 62’↑ J. Dina Ebimbe↓20 Junior Adamu
  3. 62’↑8 Robin Gosens↓33 Vitalie Becker
  4. 76’↑10 Edin Džeko↓25 Nikola Katić
  5. 86’↑43 Mertcan Ayhan↓24 Adil Aouchiche

Unused substitutes 22 Kevin Müller, 29 Eric Ebimbe, 38 Luca Vozar, 13 Satoshi Tanaka, 14 Janik Bachmann

Coach Miron Muslic

Match facts

Competition
Bundesliga - Germany
Date
Sun, 30 Aug 2026
Kick-off
15:30 (UTC)
Referee
Sascha Stegemann, Germany
FC Augsburg coach
Manuel Baum
FC Schalke 04 coach
Miron Muslic

League table

Bundesliga - Germany

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1SC Freiburg crestSC Freiburg5410+1013
2Borussia Dortmund crestBorussia Dortmund5410+713
3Bayern München crestBayern München5320+1211
4Bayer Leverkusen crestBayer Leverkusen5311+610
5RB Leipzig crestRB Leipzig5302+109
6FC Augsburg crestFC Augsburg5221+58
13FC Schalke 04 crestFC Schalke 045122-25

Fan predictions

How the fans called it

  • FC Augsburg crestFC AugsburgResult0%
  • Draw0%
  • FC Schalke 04 crestFC Schalke 040%

No votes yet

What happened

Written from the recorded events — no interpretation added

FC Augsburg beat FC Schalke 04 3-0 in the Bundesliga - Germany.

M. Gregoritsch 18', A. Kade 79' and R. Ribeiro 90+2' scored for FC Augsburg.

FC Augsburg had 47% of the ball to FC Schalke 04's 53%; the sides had 23 and 11 shots (12 and 5 on target).

There was one sending-off: R. Schallenberg 62'.

Match record

Competition
Bundesliga - Germany
Kick-off
Match ID
cornerflick:match:fc-augsburg-vs-fc-schalke-04-bundesliga-2026-08-30

Data compiled by Cornerflick · last updated · Spotted an error?

Cite, download, embed

This match as a source

Cite this match

Cornerflick. FC Augsburg 3-0 FC Schalke 04, Bundesliga - Germany, 30 August 2026. Match record, last updated 2 September 2026. https://cornerflick.com/football/bundesliga/matches/fc-augsburg-vs-fc-schalke-04-bundesliga-2026-08-30

Permanent identifier cornerflick:match:fc-augsburg-vs-fc-schalke-04-bundesliga-2026-08-30. It does not change if the page moves.

Download the data

Data by Cornerflick — cornerflick.com. Reuse under CC BY 4.0.

Embed this match

A live scoreboard and timeline for your own page, crediting Cornerflick.

<iframe src="https://cornerflick.com/embed/match/fc-augsburg-vs-fc-schalke-04-bundesliga-2026-08-30" width="100%" height="220" style="border:0" loading="lazy" title="Match scoreboard and timeline — Cornerflick"></iframe>

Get live alerts

Never miss a moment. Goals, line-ups, red cards and full-time — pushed to your phone the second they happen.

Full timeline

15 events

  1. 18’Goal!FC Augsburg crestFC AugsburgM. GregoritschAssist: A. Kade1 – 0
  2. 22’Yellow cardFC Augsburg crestFC AugsburgF. Rieder
  3. 61’SubstitutionFC Schalke 04 crestFC Schalke 04M. Wober ONH. Kurucay OFF
  4. 62’SubstitutionFC Schalke 04 crestFC Schalke 04J. Dina Ebimbe ONJ. Adamu OFF
  5. 62’SubstitutionFC Schalke 04 crestFC Schalke 04R. Gosens ONV. Becker OFF
  6. 62’Red cardFC Schalke 04 crestFC Schalke 04R. Schallenberg
  7. 76’SubstitutionFC Augsburg crestFC AugsburgM. Komur ONR. Fellhauer OFF
  8. 76’SubstitutionFC Schalke 04 crestFC Schalke 04E. Dzeko ONN. Katic OFF
  9. 79’Goal!FC Augsburg crestFC AugsburgA. KadeAssist: F. Rieder2 – 0
  10. 83’SubstitutionFC Augsburg crestFC AugsburgY. Keitel ONF. Rieder OFF
  11. 83’SubstitutionFC Augsburg crestFC AugsburgR. Ribeiro ONM. Gregoritsch OFF
  12. 86’SubstitutionFC Schalke 04 crestFC Schalke 04M. Ayhan ONA. Aouchiche OFF
  13. 90’SubstitutionFC Augsburg crestFC AugsburgJ. Gouweleeuw ONC. Brackelmann OFF
  14. 90+1’SubstitutionFC Augsburg crestFC AugsburgSeol Young-Woo ONM. Wolf OFF
  15. 90+2’Goal!FC Augsburg crestFC AugsburgR. RibeiroAssist: Seol Young-Woo3 – 0