Skip to content
Live scoresView all →
Borussia Dortmund crest

Borussia Dortmund

Die Bienen / The Bees

Bundesliga - GermanyGerman Football Association (DFB)

  • 2ndBundesliga - Germany position17 pts · 7 played
  • 5W 2D 0LBundesliga - Germany record

Borussia Dortmund: History, Honours and the Power of the Yellow Wall

Borussia Dortmund: History, Honours and the Power of the Yellow Wall

Borussia Dortmund, officially known as Ballspielverein Borussia 09 e.V. Dortmund, is one of Germany’s most prominent football clubs. Founded on 19 December 1909, the club is based in Dortmund, North Rhine-Westphalia, and is widely recognised for its black-and-yellow colours, passionate supporters and the famous Yellow Wall at its home stadium.

Dortmund have won eight German championships, including five Bundesliga titles, with their most recent league triumph coming in the 2011–12 season. The club has also won the DFB-Pokal five times. On the European stage, Borussia Dortmund claimed the UEFA Champions League in 1997 and reached the final again in 2013 and 2024. Their 1997 victory over Juventus remains one of the defining moments in the club’s history.

The team plays at SIGNAL IDUNA PARK, formerly known as the Westfalenstadion. With a capacity of 81,365, it is Germany’s largest football stadium and is famous for the atmosphere created by its supporters, particularly on the South Stand known as the Yellow Wall.

Borussia Dortmund finished second in the 2025–26 Bundesliga season with 73 points, securing direct qualification for the 2026–27 UEFA Champions League league phase. The club continues to combine domestic ambition, European competition and a strong tradition of developing young talent.

Explore Borussia Dortmund’s squad, player profiles, match statistics and competition history on CornerFlick.

Tournament snapshot — Bundesliga - Germany

PosTeamPWDLGDPts
1Bayern MünchenBayern München7520+1917
2Borussia DortmundBorussia Dortmund7520+817
3SC FreiburgSC Freiburg7412+713
4Bayer LeverkusenBayer Leverkusen7412+413
5RB LeipzigRB Leipzig7403+912
6Werder BremenWerder Bremen7331+112

Quick facts

Nickname
Die Bienen / The Bees
Competition
German Football Association (DFB)
Founded
1909
Region
UEFA
City
Dortmund
Country
Germany
Bundesliga Titles
5
German National Championship Titles
8
DFB-Pokal Titles
5
German Super Cup Titles
6
UEFA Champions League Titles
1
UEFA Cup Winners’ Cup Titles
1

Team card

Borussia Dortmund crest
Borussia Dortmund
Die Bienen / The Bees
  • 2ndBundesliga - Germany position
  • 5W 2D 0LBundesliga - Germany record

// the campaign

Borussia Dortmund in Bundesliga - Germany

Fixtures & results

29 Aug
league
Borussia DortmundBorussia Dortmund
2–0
Hamburger SVHamburger SV
WON
05 Sept
league
1899 Hoffenheim1899 Hoffenheim
2–3
Borussia DortmundBorussia Dortmund
WON
12 Sept
league
Borussia DortmundBorussia Dortmund
3–0
SC Paderborn 07SC Paderborn 07
WON
19 Sept
league
VfB StuttgartVfB Stuttgart
0–1
Borussia DortmundBorussia Dortmund
WON
09 Oct
league
Borussia DortmundBorussia Dortmund
2–2
Werder BremenWerder Bremen
DREW
17 Oct
league
Union BerlinUnion Berlin
0–0
Borussia DortmundBorussia Dortmund
DREW
24 Oct
league
Borussia DortmundBorussia Dortmund
1–0
Eintracht FrankfurtEintracht Frankfurt
WON
31 Oct
league
Bayern MünchenBayern München
v
Borussia DortmundBorussia Dortmund
17:30 UTC
07 Nov
league
Borussia DortmundBorussia Dortmund
v
SV ElversbergSV Elversberg
14:30 UTC
21 Nov
league
Borussia MönchengladbachBorussia Mönchengladbach
v
Borussia DortmundBorussia Dortmund
14:30 UTC
29 Nov
league
Borussia DortmundBorussia Dortmund
v
Bayer LeverkusenBayer Leverkusen
18:30 UTC
05 Dec
league
FC Schalke 04FC Schalke 04
v
Borussia DortmundBorussia Dortmund
14:30 UTC
12 Dec
league
Borussia DortmundBorussia Dortmund
v
FC AugsburgFC Augsburg
14:30 UTC

Added