Skip to content
Live scoresView all →

GO Ahead Eagles vs Sparta Rotterdam 3-3

  • Mathis Suray50'
  • Søren Tengstedt75'
  • Milan Zonneveld23'
  • Milan Zonneveld (OG)60'
  • Lushendry Martes61'
  • Casper Terho84'
Kick-off
Sat, 10 Oct 2026 · 14:30 (UTC)
Venue
De Adelaarshorst, Deventer
Referee
Jeroen Manschot

Match timeline

  1. 85’SubstitutionGO Ahead Eagles crestGO Ahead EaglesErik Flataker Hovden ONSøren Tengstedt OFF
  2. 84’Goal!Sparta Rotterdam crestSparta RotterdamCasper Terho2 – 4
  3. 81’Yellow cardSparta Rotterdam crestSparta RotterdamLushendry Martes
  4. 79’SubstitutionSparta Rotterdam crestSparta RotterdamAndrej Kostić ONBruno Martins Indi OFF
  5. 75’Goal!GO Ahead Eagles crestGO Ahead EaglesSøren TengstedtAssist: Melle Meulensteen2 – 3
  6. 74’SubstitutionGO Ahead Eagles crestGO Ahead EaglesOskar Siira Sivertsen ONStefán Ingi Sigurdarson OFF
  7. 73’SubstitutionGO Ahead Eagles crestGO Ahead EaglesTino Jukic ONAlfons Sampsted OFF
  8. 62’SubstitutionSparta Rotterdam crestSparta RotterdamCasper Terho ONRobin van Cruijsen OFF
Show 9 earlier events
  1. 62’SubstitutionSparta Rotterdam crestSparta RotterdamTeo Quintero León ONJens Toornstra OFF
  2. 61’Goal!Sparta Rotterdam crestSparta RotterdamLushendry MartesAssist: Isaac Achmed Koroma Junior Babadi1 – 3
  3. 60’Own goalGO Ahead Eagles crestGO Ahead EaglesMilan Zonneveld1 – 2
  4. 59’Yellow cardSparta Rotterdam crestSparta RotterdamCedric Hatenboer
  5. 57’SubstitutionGO Ahead Eagles crestGO Ahead EaglesThibo Baeten ONDean Ruben James OFF
  6. 50’Goal!GO Ahead Eagles crestGO Ahead EaglesMathis SurayAssist: Dean Ruben James1 – 1
  7. 49’Yellow cardSparta Rotterdam crestSparta RotterdamIsaac Achmed Koroma Junior Babadi
  8. 45’SubstitutionGO Ahead Eagles crestGO Ahead EaglesYassir Salah Rahmouni ONEvert Linthorst OFF
  9. 23’Goal!Sparta Rotterdam crestSparta RotterdamMilan ZonneveldAssist: Isaac Achmed Koroma Junior Babadi0 – 1
  10. 1’Kick-off

Key stats

GO Ahead Eagles crestGO Ahead EaglesSparta RotterdamSparta Rotterdam crest
  • 63%Possession37%
  • 17Shots18
  • 1.33xG1.87
  • 6Shots on Target8
  • 9Corners6
  • 4Fouls8
  • 5Saves5
  • 517Passes308
  • 0Yellow Cards3

Lineups

Confirmed selections

GO Ahead Eagles crestGO Ahead Eagles4 - 2 - 3 - 1

  1. 1Haug
  2. 2Sampsted
  3. 25Zwam
  4. 4Kramer
  5. 5James
  6. 21Meulensteen
  7. 8Linthorst
  8. 10Tengstedt
  9. 16Edvardsen
  10. 17Suray
  11. 9Sigurðarson

Substitutions

  1. 45’↑34 Y. Rahmouni↓8 E. Linthorst
  2. 57’↑23 T. Baeten↓5 D. James
  3. 73’↑6 T. Jukić↓2 A. Sampsted
  4. 74’↑11 O. Sivertsen↓ Stefán Ingi Sigurdarson
  5. 85’↑ Erik Flataker Hovden↓10 S. Tengstedt

Unused substitutes 29 E. Flataker, 27 Tomas Galvez, 30 T. Hulleman, 18 R. Margaret, 3 G. Nauber, 33 N. Verdoni, 20 E. Waayers, 15 R. Weijenberg

Coach J. Oosting

Sparta Rotterdam crestSparta Rotterdam4 - 2 - 3 - 1

  1. 1Brouwer
  2. 2Martes
  3. 3Young
  4. 4Indi
  5. 5Kuipers
  6. 6Verschuren
  7. 8Toornstra
  8. 7Cruijsen
  9. 10Hatenboer
  10. 11Babadi
  11. 9Zonneveld

Substitutions

  1. 62’↑17 C. Terho↓7 Robin van Cruijsen
  2. 62’↑ Teo Quintero León↓8 J. Toornstra
  3. 79’↑19 Andrej Kostić↓4 B. Martins Indi

Unused substitutes 15 G. Vianello, 18 A. Roaldsøy, 12 B. Reith, 14 Teo Quintero, 30 P. Kuiper, 22 Joel Ideho, 20 F. Bednarek, 16 J. Baas

Coach R. Meijer

Match facts

Competition
Eredivisie - Netherlands
Round
Matchday 8
Date
Sat, 10 Oct 2026
Kick-off
14:30 (UTC)
Venue
De Adelaarshorst, Deventer
Referee
Jeroen Manschot
GO Ahead Eagles coach
J. Oosting
Sparta Rotterdam coach
R. Meijer

League table

Eredivisie - Netherlands

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Feyenoord crestFeyenoord8620+2020
2PSV Eindhoven crestPSV Eindhoven8611+1619
3AZ Alkmaar crestAZ Alkmaar8611+1019
4Twente crestTwente8521+817
5Ajax crestAjax8431+1215
9GO Ahead Eagles crestGO Ahead Eagles8251+211
12Sparta Rotterdam crestSparta Rotterdam8134-76

Recent form

Last 5 matches, all competitions

GO Ahead Eagles crest

GO Ahead Eagles

  1. W
  2. L
  3. D
  4. D
  5. D
Sparta Rotterdam crest

Sparta Rotterdam

  1. D
  2. L
  3. D
  4. L
  5. L

Player ratings

  1. 1M. Suray7.8
  2. 2M. Meulensteen7.7
  3. 3S. Tengstedt7.7
  4. 4T. Baeten7.0
  5. 5K. Haug6.8
  6. 6D. James6.8
  7. 7S. Sigurðarson6.7
  8. 8O. Sivertsen6.5
  9. 9Y. Rahmouni6.5
  10. 10E. Flataker6.4
  11. 11J. Kramer6.2
  12. 12V. Edvardsen6.1
  13. 13G. van Zwam6.1
  14. 14A. Sampsted6.0
  15. 15T. Jukić5.8
  16. 16E. Linthorst5.7
  17. 17R. Weijenberg0.0
  18. 18E. Waayers0.0
  19. 19N. Verdoni0.0
  20. 20G. Nauber0.0
  21. 21R. Margaret0.0
  22. 22T. Hulleman0.0
  23. 23Tomas Galvez0.0
  1. 1I. Babadi8.5
  2. 2C. Terho8.2
  3. 3L. Martes7.5
  4. 4M. Zonneveld6.8
  5. 5N. Verschuren6.8
  6. 6M. Young6.6
  7. 7B. Martins Indi6.6
  8. 8Andrej Kostić6.5
  9. 9M. Brouwer6.5
  10. 10J. Toornstra6.4
  11. 11B. Kuipers6.4
  12. 12Teo Quintero6.3
  13. 13Robin van Cruijsen6.3
  14. 14Cedric Hatenboer6.1
  15. 15G. Vianello0.0
  16. 16A. Roaldsøy0.0
  17. 17B. Reith0.0
  18. 18P. Kuiper0.0
  19. 19Joel Ideho0.0
  20. 20F. Bednarek0.0
  21. 21J. Baas0.0

Match ratings from API-Football, out of 10.

MVP of the match

I. Babadi
8.5

I. Babadi

Sparta Rotterdam crestSparta Rotterdam

0
Goals
2
Assists

Rated 8.5, the best on the pitch — 2 assists in 90 minutes.

Team form comparison

Last 5 matches, all competitions

GO Ahead Eagles crestGO Ahead Eagles
W-D-L
1-3-1
Scored / match
2.0
Conceded / match
2.2
Sparta Rotterdam crestSparta Rotterdam
W-D-L
0-2-3
Scored / match
1.4
Conceded / match
3.0

Fan predictions

How the fans called it

  • GO Ahead Eagles crestGO Ahead Eagles0%
  • DrawResult0%
  • Sparta Rotterdam crestSparta Rotterdam0%

No votes yet

What happened

Match report

Go Ahead Eagles and Sparta Rotterdam drew 3-3 at De Adelaarshorst after the home side fought back twice. Sparta led 3-1 before Go Ahead Eagles pulled level, and Casper Terho's 84th-minute goal kept the visitors ahead for only a few minutes.

Sparta opened the scoring in the 23rd minute when Milan Zonneveld finished from Isaac Achmed Koroma Junior Babadi's assist for 1-0. Go Ahead Eagles levelled on 50 minutes through Mathis Suray, who scored from Dean Ruben James' pass, before Zonneveld turned one into his own net in the 60th minute to make it 2-1. Sparta restored control almost at once, with Lushendry Martes making it 3-1 on 61 minutes from another assist by Junior Babadi. The half-time score was Go Ahead Eagles 0-1 Sparta Rotterdam.

Go Ahead Eagles made a change on 45 minutes and another on 57, then kept pushing after Sparta made two changes together on 62 minutes. Søren Tengstedt reduced the deficit to 3-2 on 75 minutes from Melle Meulensteen's assist, and Terho, who came on in the 62nd minute, made it Sparta's fourth goal on 84 minutes. Go Ahead Eagles then sent on Erik Flataker Hovden for Tengstedt on 85 minutes, but could not find a late equaliser.

Go Ahead Eagles had 63% of the ball and 517 passes to Sparta Rotterdam's 308, while also leading 17 shots to 18 and 9 corners to 6. Sparta had more shots on target, 8 to 6, and a higher expected goals total, 1.87 to 1.33. Both sides finished with 5 saves, and Go Ahead Eagles committed 4 fouls to Sparta's 8.

Sparta Rotterdam were booked three times, with Junior Babadi cautioned on 49 minutes, Cedric Hatenboer on 59 and Lushendry Martes on 81. Go Ahead Eagles had no yellow cards and no red cards were shown.

Match record

Competition
Eredivisie - Netherlands
Round
Matchday 8
Kick-off
Venue
De Adelaarshorst, Deventer
Referee
Jeroen Manschot
Match ID
cornerflick:match:go-ahead-eagles-vs-sparta-rotterdam-eredivisie-2026-10-10

Data: API-Football · last updated · Spotted an error?

Cite, download, embed

This match as a source

Cite this match

Cornerflick. GO Ahead Eagles 3-3 Sparta Rotterdam, Eredivisie - Netherlands, 10 October 2026. Match record, last updated 11 October 2026. https://cornerflick.com/football/eredivisie/matches/go-ahead-eagles-vs-sparta-rotterdam-eredivisie-2026-10-10

Permanent identifier cornerflick:match:go-ahead-eagles-vs-sparta-rotterdam-eredivisie-2026-10-10. It does not change if the page moves.

Download the data

Data by Cornerflick — cornerflick.com. Reuse under CC BY 4.0.

Embed this match

A live scoreboard and timeline for your own page, crediting Cornerflick.

<iframe src="https://cornerflick.com/embed/match/go-ahead-eagles-vs-sparta-rotterdam-eredivisie-2026-10-10" width="100%" height="220" style="border:0" loading="lazy" title="Match scoreboard and timeline — Cornerflick"></iframe>

Get live alerts

Never miss a moment. Goals, line-ups, red cards and full-time — pushed to your phone the second they happen.

Full timeline

17 events

  1. 23’Goal!Sparta Rotterdam crestSparta RotterdamMilan ZonneveldAssist: Isaac Achmed Koroma Junior Babadi0 – 1
  2. 45’SubstitutionGO Ahead Eagles crestGO Ahead EaglesYassir Salah Rahmouni ONEvert Linthorst OFF
  3. 49’Yellow cardSparta Rotterdam crestSparta RotterdamIsaac Achmed Koroma Junior Babadi
  4. 50’Goal!GO Ahead Eagles crestGO Ahead EaglesMathis SurayAssist: Dean Ruben James1 – 1
  5. 57’SubstitutionGO Ahead Eagles crestGO Ahead EaglesThibo Baeten ONDean Ruben James OFF
  6. 59’Yellow cardSparta Rotterdam crestSparta RotterdamCedric Hatenboer
  7. 60’Own goalGO Ahead Eagles crestGO Ahead EaglesMilan Zonneveld1 – 2
  8. 61’Goal!Sparta Rotterdam crestSparta RotterdamLushendry MartesAssist: Isaac Achmed Koroma Junior Babadi1 – 3
  9. 62’SubstitutionSparta Rotterdam crestSparta RotterdamCasper Terho ONRobin van Cruijsen OFF
  10. 62’SubstitutionSparta Rotterdam crestSparta RotterdamTeo Quintero León ONJens Toornstra OFF
  11. 73’SubstitutionGO Ahead Eagles crestGO Ahead EaglesTino Jukic ONAlfons Sampsted OFF
  12. 74’SubstitutionGO Ahead Eagles crestGO Ahead EaglesOskar Siira Sivertsen ONStefán Ingi Sigurdarson OFF
  13. 75’Goal!GO Ahead Eagles crestGO Ahead EaglesSøren TengstedtAssist: Melle Meulensteen2 – 3
  14. 79’SubstitutionSparta Rotterdam crestSparta RotterdamAndrej Kostić ONBruno Martins Indi OFF
  15. 81’Yellow cardSparta Rotterdam crestSparta RotterdamLushendry Martes
  16. 84’Goal!Sparta Rotterdam crestSparta RotterdamCasper Terho2 – 4
  17. 85’SubstitutionGO Ahead Eagles crestGO Ahead EaglesErik Flataker Hovden ONSøren Tengstedt OFF