Skip to content
Live scoresView all →

Utrecht vs GO Ahead Eagles 3-3

  • Dani De Wit63'
  • Matisse Didden76'
  • Artem Stepanov (P)90'
  • Mathis Suray18'
  • Søren Tengstedt49'
  • Victor Kaj Edvardsen58'
Kick-off
Tue, 8 Sept 2026 · 12:00 (UTC)
Venue
Stadion Galgenwaard, Utrecht
Referee
Martin Van den Kerkhof

Match timeline

  1. 90’Penalty goalUtrecht crestUtrechtArtem Stepanov3 – 3
  2. 85’SubstitutionGO Ahead Eagles crestGO Ahead EaglesThibo Baeten ONStefán Ingi Sigurdarson OFF
  3. 76’Goal!Utrecht crestUtrechtMatisse DiddenAssist: Davy Van Den Berg2 – 3
  4. 65’Yellow cardUtrecht crestUtrechtArtem Stepanov
  5. 65’Yellow cardGO Ahead Eagles crestGO Ahead EaglesJoris Kramer
  6. 63’Goal!Utrecht crestUtrechtDani De Wit1 – 3
  7. 61’SubstitutionUtrecht crestUtrechtMarius Broholm ONArthur Zagre OFF
  8. 61’SubstitutionUtrecht crestUtrechtJakov Medic ONGuus Offerhaus OFF
Show 6 earlier events
  1. 61’SubstitutionUtrecht crestUtrechtS. van Duijn ONSiebe Horemans OFF
  2. 58’Goal!GO Ahead Eagles crestGO Ahead EaglesVictor Kaj EdvardsenAssist: Søren Tengstedt0 – 3
  3. 49’Goal!GO Ahead Eagles crestGO Ahead EaglesSøren Tengstedt0 – 2
  4. 45’SubstitutionUtrecht crestUtrechtAdrian Blake ONYoann Cathline OFF
  5. 44’Yellow cardUtrecht crestUtrechtDavy Van Den Berg
  6. 18’Goal!GO Ahead Eagles crestGO Ahead EaglesMathis SurayAssist: Victor Kaj Edvardsen0 – 1
  7. 1’Kick-off

Key stats

Utrecht crestUtrechtGO Ahead EaglesGO Ahead Eagles crest
  • 41%Possession59%
  • 19Shots13
  • 6Shots on Target7
  • 7Corners5
  • 16Fouls8
  • 0Offsides1
  • 4Saves4
  • 451Passes421
  • 2Yellow Cards1

Lineups

Confirmed selections

Utrecht crestUtrecht3 - 4 - 3

  1. 1Barkas
  2. 2Horemans
  3. 3Didden
  4. 5Panagiotou
  5. 11Alarcón
  6. 6Offerhaus
  7. 34Berg
  8. 92Zagré
  9. 20Wit
  10. 9Stepanov
  11. 10Cathline

Substitutions

  1. 45’↑15 A. Blake↓10 Y. Cathline
  2. 61’↑80 M. Broholm↓92 A. Zagré
  3. 61’↑18 J. Medić↓6 G. Offerhaus
  4. 61’↑17 S. van Duijn↓2 S. Horemans

Unused substitutes 39 N. Amrabat, 31 M. Eppink, 33 K. Gadellaa, 32 P. Kloosterboer, 21 N. Ogidi Nwankwo, 47 E. C. Owen, 53 F. Pohl

Coach A. Correia

GO Ahead Eagles crestGO Ahead Eagles4 - 2 - 3 - 1

  1. 1Haug
  2. 2Sampsted
  3. 26Dirksen
  4. 4Kramer
  5. 5James
  6. 21Meulensteen
  7. 8Linthorst
  8. 10Tengstedt
  9. 16Edvardsen
  10. 17Suray
  11. 9Sigurðarson

Substitutions

  1. 85’↑23 T. Baeten↓ Stefán Ingi Sigurdarson

Unused substitutes 15 R. Weijenberg, 20 E. Waayers, 33 N. Verdoni, 11 O. Sivertsen, 34 Y. Rahmouni, 18 R. Margaret, 6 T. Jukić, 29 E. Flataker, 30 T. Hulleman

Coach J. Oosting

Match facts

Competition
Eredivisie - Netherlands
Round
Matchday 5
Date
Tue, 8 Sept 2026
Kick-off
12:00 (UTC)
Venue
Stadion Galgenwaard, Utrecht
Referee
Martin Van den Kerkhof
Utrecht coach
A. Correia
GO Ahead Eagles coach
J. Oosting

League table

Eredivisie - Netherlands

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Feyenoord crestFeyenoord9720+2123
2AZ Alkmaar crestAZ Alkmaar9621+1020
3PSV Eindhoven crestPSV Eindhoven9612+1519
4Ajax crestAjax9531+1518
5Twente crestTwente9522+717
9GO Ahead Eagles crestGO Ahead Eagles9252-111
11Utrecht crestUtrecht9324-1011

Recent form

Last 5 matches, all competitions

Utrecht crest

Utrecht

  1. L
  2. L
  3. D
  4. L
GO Ahead Eagles crest

GO Ahead Eagles

  1. W
  2. D
  3. W
  4. L

Head to head

Utrecht crest
3Wins
4Draws
1Wins
GO Ahead Eagles crest

17 goals13 goals

Last 5 meetings

  • 2026EredivisieUtrecht crestUtrecht3 - 3GO Ahead Eagles crestGO Ahead Eagles
  • 2026EredivisieUtrecht crestUtrecht2 - 0GO Ahead Eagles crestGO Ahead Eagles
  • 2025EredivisieUtrecht crestUtrecht2 - 2GO Ahead Eagles crestGO Ahead Eagles
  • 2025EredivisieUtrecht crestUtrecht2 - 2GO Ahead Eagles crestGO Ahead Eagles
  • 2024EredivisieUtrecht crestUtrecht3 - 3GO Ahead Eagles crestGO Ahead Eagles

8 meetings in the Cornerflick archive.

Team form comparison

Last 5 matches, all competitions

Utrecht crestUtrecht
W-D-L
0-1-3
Scored / match
1.5
Conceded / match
3.8
GO Ahead Eagles crestGO Ahead Eagles
W-D-L
2-1-1
Scored / match
2.8
Conceded / match
2.3

Fan predictions

How the fans called it

  • Utrecht crestUtrecht0%
  • DrawResult0%
  • GO Ahead Eagles crestGO Ahead Eagles0%

No votes yet

What happened

Written from the recorded events — no interpretation added

Utrecht and GO Ahead Eagles drew 3-3 in matchday 5 of the Eredivisie - Netherlands at Stadion Galgenwaard, Utrecht.

Dani De Wit 63', Matisse Didden 76' and Artem Stepanov 90' scored for Utrecht, Mathis Suray 18', Søren Tengstedt 49' and Victor Kaj Edvardsen 58' for GO Ahead Eagles.

Utrecht had 41% of the ball to GO Ahead Eagles's 59%; the sides had 19 and 13 shots (6 and 7 on target).

The referee showed 3 yellow cards and no reds.

Match record

Competition
Eredivisie - Netherlands
Round
Matchday 5
Kick-off
Venue
Stadion Galgenwaard, Utrecht
Referee
Martin Van den Kerkhof
Match ID
cornerflick:match:utrecht-vs-go-ahead-eagles-eredivisie-2026-09-08

Data: API-Football · last updated · Spotted an error?

Cite, download, embed

This match as a source

Cite this match

Cornerflick. Utrecht 3-3 GO Ahead Eagles, Eredivisie - Netherlands, 8 September 2026. Match record, last updated 11 September 2026. https://cornerflick.com/football/eredivisie/matches/utrecht-vs-go-ahead-eagles-eredivisie-2026-09-08

Permanent identifier cornerflick:match:utrecht-vs-go-ahead-eagles-eredivisie-2026-09-08. It does not change if the page moves.

Download the data

Data by Cornerflick — cornerflick.com. Reuse under CC BY 4.0.

Embed this match

A live scoreboard and timeline for your own page, crediting Cornerflick.

<iframe src="https://cornerflick.com/embed/match/utrecht-vs-go-ahead-eagles-eredivisie-2026-09-08" width="100%" height="220" style="border:0" loading="lazy" title="Match scoreboard and timeline — Cornerflick"></iframe>

Get live alerts

Never miss a moment. Goals, line-ups, red cards and full-time — pushed to your phone the second they happen.

Full timeline

14 events

  1. 18’Goal!GO Ahead Eagles crestGO Ahead EaglesMathis SurayAssist: Victor Kaj Edvardsen0 – 1
  2. 44’Yellow cardUtrecht crestUtrechtDavy Van Den Berg
  3. 45’SubstitutionUtrecht crestUtrechtAdrian Blake ONYoann Cathline OFF
  4. 49’Goal!GO Ahead Eagles crestGO Ahead EaglesSøren Tengstedt0 – 2
  5. 58’Goal!GO Ahead Eagles crestGO Ahead EaglesVictor Kaj EdvardsenAssist: Søren Tengstedt0 – 3
  6. 61’SubstitutionUtrecht crestUtrechtMarius Broholm ONArthur Zagre OFF
  7. 61’SubstitutionUtrecht crestUtrechtJakov Medic ONGuus Offerhaus OFF
  8. 61’SubstitutionUtrecht crestUtrechtS. van Duijn ONSiebe Horemans OFF
  9. 63’Goal!Utrecht crestUtrechtDani De Wit1 – 3
  10. 65’Yellow cardUtrecht crestUtrechtArtem Stepanov
  11. 65’Yellow cardGO Ahead Eagles crestGO Ahead EaglesJoris Kramer
  12. 76’Goal!Utrecht crestUtrechtMatisse DiddenAssist: Davy Van Den Berg2 – 3
  13. 85’SubstitutionGO Ahead Eagles crestGO Ahead EaglesThibo Baeten ONStefán Ingi Sigurdarson OFF
  14. 90’Penalty goalUtrecht crestUtrechtArtem Stepanov3 – 3