Skip to content
Live scoresView all →

Heerenveen vs Excelsior

Heerenveen crestHeerenveen

Fri 16 Oct, 18:00

KICK-OFF

Excelsior crestExcelsior
Kick-off
Fri, 16 Oct 2026 · 18:00 (UTC)
Venue
Abe Lenstra Stadion, Heerenveen

Match facts

Competition
Eredivisie - Netherlands
Round
Matchday 9
Date
Fri, 16 Oct 2026
Kick-off
18:00 (UTC)
Venue
Abe Lenstra Stadion, Heerenveen

Match record

Competition
Eredivisie - Netherlands
Round
Matchday 9
Kick-off
Venue
Abe Lenstra Stadion, Heerenveen
Match ID
cornerflick:match:heerenveen-vs-excelsior-eredivisie-2026-10-16

Data: API-Football · last updated · Spotted an error?

Recent form

Last 5 matches, all competitions

Heerenveen crest

Heerenveen

  1. L
  2. D
  3. L
  4. D
  5. W
Excelsior crest

Excelsior

  1. W
  2. W
  3. D
  4. L
  5. D

Team form comparison

Last 5 matches, all competitions

Heerenveen crestHeerenveen
W-D-L
1-2-2
Scored / match
1.6
Conceded / match
1.4
Excelsior crestExcelsior
W-D-L
2-2-1
Scored / match
2.0
Conceded / match
1.4

Fan predictions

Who will win?

No sign-up. One prediction per device, changeable until kick-off.

League table

Eredivisie - Netherlands

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1AZ Alkmaar crestAZ Alkmaar7610+1219
2Feyenoord crestFeyenoord7520+1817
3PSV Eindhoven crestPSV Eindhoven7511+1416
4Twente crestTwente7511+816
5Ajax crestAjax7421+1214
7Excelsior crestExcelsior7322+611
10Heerenveen crestHeerenveen7232+29

Cite, download, embed

This match as a source

Cite this match

Cornerflick. Heerenveen v Excelsior, Eredivisie - Netherlands, 16 October 2026. Match record, last updated 7 October 2026. https://cornerflick.com/football/eredivisie/matches/heerenveen-vs-excelsior-eredivisie-2026-10-16

Permanent identifier cornerflick:match:heerenveen-vs-excelsior-eredivisie-2026-10-16. It does not change if the page moves.

Embed this match

A live scoreboard and timeline for your own page, crediting Cornerflick.

<iframe src="https://cornerflick.com/embed/match/heerenveen-vs-excelsior-eredivisie-2026-10-16" width="100%" height="220" style="border:0" loading="lazy" title="Match scoreboard and timeline — Cornerflick"></iframe>

Get live alerts

Never miss a moment. Goals, line-ups, red cards and full-time — pushed to your phone the second they happen.