Skip to content
Live scoresView all →
La Liga - Spain logoLa Liga - SpainMatchday 5

Levante vs Barcelona 2-4

  • Iván Romero79'
  • Roger Brugué88'
  • Xavi Espart5'
  • Lamine Yamal19'
  • Lamine Yamal (P)48'
  • Karim Adeyemi90+3'
Kick-off
Sun, 13 Sept 2026 · 14:15 (UTC)
Venue
Estadio Ciudad de Valencia, Valencia
Referee
Jon Ander Gonzalez Esteban

Match timeline

  1. 90+3’Goal!Barcelona crestBarcelonaKarim AdeyemiAssist: Marc Bernal2 – 4
  2. 88’Goal!Levante crestLevanteRoger Brugué2 – 3
  3. 80’SubstitutionBarcelona crestBarcelonaJoão Cancelo ONXavi Espart OFF
  4. 79’Goal!Levante crestLevanteIván Romero1 – 3
  5. 71’SubstitutionLevante crestLevanteNacho Pérez Gómez ONManu Sánchez OFF
  6. 71’SubstitutionLevante crestLevanteIfeanyi Ndukwe ONAdrián de la Fuente Barquilla OFF
  7. 67’SubstitutionBarcelona crestBarcelonaKarim Adeyemi ONAnthony Gordon OFF
  8. 66’SubstitutionBarcelona crestBarcelonaDaniel Olmo Carvajal ONLamine Yamal OFF
Show 11 earlier events
  1. 66’SubstitutionBarcelona crestBarcelonaMarc Bernal ONPedri OFF
  2. 60’SubstitutionLevante crestLevanteOriol Rey ONHugo Sotelo OFF
  3. 60’SubstitutionLevante crestLevanteIván Romero ONPetar Ratkov OFF
  4. 59’SubstitutionLevante crestLevanteEnzo Bardeli ONJon Ander Olasagasti OFF
  5. 45+5’Yellow cardLevante crestLevanteHugo Sotelo
  6. 48’Penalty goalBarcelona crestBarcelonaLamine Yamal0 – 3
  7. 45+1’Yellow cardBarcelona crestBarcelonaGerard Martín
  8. 45’SubstitutionBarcelona crestBarcelonaAndreas Christensen ONGerard Martín OFF
  9. 29’VAR checkLevante crestLevanteDaniel Requena SánchezPenalty cancelled
  10. 19’Goal!Barcelona crestBarcelonaLamine YamalAssist: Raphael Dias Belloli0 – 2
  11. 5’Goal!Barcelona crestBarcelonaXavi EspartAssist: Raphael Dias Belloli0 – 1
  12. 1’Kick-off

Key stats

Levante crestLevanteBarcelonaBarcelona crest
  • 25%Possession75%
  • 13Shots12
  • 7Shots on Target6
  • 3Corners5
  • 11Fouls11
  • 4Offsides2
  • 2Saves4
  • 243Passes781
  • 1Yellow Cards1

Lineups

Confirmed selections

Levante crestLevante4 - 3 - 3

  1. 13Ryan
  2. 22Toljan
  3. 4Dela
  4. 2Mandi
  5. 23Sánchez
  6. 6Reque
  7. 5Sotelo
  8. 8Olasagasti
  9. 7Brugui
  10. 10Ratkov
  11. 17García

Substitutions

  1. 59’↑18 E. Bardeli↓8 Jon Ander Olasagasti
  2. 60’↑20 Oriol Rey↓5 Hugo Sotelo
  3. 60’↑9 Iván Romero↓10 P. Ratkov
  4. 71’↑ Nacho Pérez Gómez↓23 Manu Sánchez
  5. 71’↑3 IfeanyiIfeanyi Ndukwe↓ Adrián de la Fuente Barquilla

Unused substitutes 14 Jorge Cabello, 16 A. Tape, 27 Paco Cortés, 1 Pablo Cuñat, 24 T. Fernández, 11 Yanis Musuayi, 29 Nacho Pérez, 33 M. Santos

Coach Luís Castro

Barcelona crestBarcelona4 - 3 - 3

Substitutions

  1. 45’↑15 A. Christensen↓18 Gerard Martín
  2. 66’↑ Daniel Olmo Carvajal↓10 Lamine Yamal
  3. 66’↑22 Marc Bernal↓8 Pedri
  4. 67’↑14 K. Adeyemi↓17 A. Gordon
  5. 80’↑2 João Cancelo↓12 X. Espart

Unused substitutes 3 Alejandro Balde, 9 Gabriel Jesus, 6 Gavi, 23 J. Koundé, 25 D. Livaković, 20 Dani Olmo, 13 W. Szczęsny, 29 H. Abdelkarim

Coach H. Flick

Match facts

Competition
La Liga - Spain
Round
Matchday 5
Date
Sun, 13 Sept 2026
Kick-off
14:15 (UTC)
Venue
Estadio Ciudad de Valencia, Valencia
Referee
Jon Ander Gonzalez Esteban
Levante coach
Luís Castro
Barcelona coach
H. Flick

League table

La Liga - Spain

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Barcelona crestBarcelona8800+2724
2Atletico Madrid crestAtletico Madrid8611+1019
3Real Betis crestReal Betis8611+519
4Real Madrid crestReal Madrid8602+1118
5Sevilla crestSevilla8422+114
17Levante crestLevante7133-46

Recent form

Last 5 matches, all competitions

Levante crest

Levante

  1. L
  2. D
  3. W
  4. D
Barcelona crest

Barcelona

  1. W
  2. W
  3. W
  4. W
  5. W

Team form comparison

Last 5 matches, all competitions

Levante crestLevante
W-D-L
1-2-1
Scored / match
1.3
Conceded / match
1.3
Barcelona crestBarcelona
W-D-L
5-0-0
Scored / match
4.4
Conceded / match
0.6

Fan predictions

How the fans called it

  • Levante crestLevante0%
  • Draw0%
  • Barcelona crestBarcelonaResult0%

No votes yet

What happened

Written from the recorded events — no interpretation added

Barcelona beat Levante 4-2 in matchday 5 of the La Liga - Spain at Estadio Ciudad de Valencia, Valencia.

Iván Romero 79' and Roger Brugué 88' scored for Levante, Xavi Espart 5', Lamine Yamal 19', 48' and Karim Adeyemi 90+3' for Barcelona.

Levante had 25% of the ball to Barcelona's 75%; the sides had 13 and 12 shots (7 and 6 on target).

The referee showed 2 yellow cards and no reds.

Match record

Competition
La Liga - Spain
Round
Matchday 5
Kick-off
Venue
Estadio Ciudad de Valencia, Valencia
Referee
Jon Ander Gonzalez Esteban
Match ID
cornerflick:match:levante-vs-barcelona-la-liga-2026-09-13

Data: API-Football · last updated · Spotted an error?

Cite, download, embed

This match as a source

Cite this match

Cornerflick. Levante 2-4 Barcelona, La Liga - Spain, 13 September 2026. Match record, last updated 16 September 2026. https://cornerflick.com/football/la-liga/matches/levante-vs-barcelona-la-liga-2026-09-13

Permanent identifier cornerflick:match:levante-vs-barcelona-la-liga-2026-09-13. It does not change if the page moves.

Download the data

Data by Cornerflick — cornerflick.com. Reuse under CC BY 4.0.

Embed this match

A live scoreboard and timeline for your own page, crediting Cornerflick.

<iframe src="https://cornerflick.com/embed/match/levante-vs-barcelona-la-liga-2026-09-13" width="100%" height="220" style="border:0" loading="lazy" title="Match scoreboard and timeline — Cornerflick"></iframe>

Get live alerts

Never miss a moment. Goals, line-ups, red cards and full-time — pushed to your phone the second they happen.

Full timeline

19 events

  1. 5’Goal!Barcelona crestBarcelonaXavi EspartAssist: Raphael Dias Belloli0 – 1
  2. 19’Goal!Barcelona crestBarcelonaLamine YamalAssist: Raphael Dias Belloli0 – 2
  3. 29’VAR checkLevante crestLevanteDaniel Requena SánchezPenalty cancelled
  4. 45’SubstitutionBarcelona crestBarcelonaAndreas Christensen ONGerard Martín OFF
  5. 45+1’Yellow cardBarcelona crestBarcelonaGerard Martín
  6. 48’Penalty goalBarcelona crestBarcelonaLamine Yamal0 – 3
  7. 45+5’Yellow cardLevante crestLevanteHugo Sotelo
  8. 59’SubstitutionLevante crestLevanteEnzo Bardeli ONJon Ander Olasagasti OFF
  9. 60’SubstitutionLevante crestLevanteOriol Rey ONHugo Sotelo OFF
  10. 60’SubstitutionLevante crestLevanteIván Romero ONPetar Ratkov OFF
  11. 66’SubstitutionBarcelona crestBarcelonaDaniel Olmo Carvajal ONLamine Yamal OFF
  12. 66’SubstitutionBarcelona crestBarcelonaMarc Bernal ONPedri OFF
  13. 67’SubstitutionBarcelona crestBarcelonaKarim Adeyemi ONAnthony Gordon OFF
  14. 71’SubstitutionLevante crestLevanteNacho Pérez Gómez ONManu Sánchez OFF
  15. 71’SubstitutionLevante crestLevanteIfeanyi Ndukwe ONAdrián de la Fuente Barquilla OFF
  16. 79’Goal!Levante crestLevanteIván Romero1 – 3
  17. 80’SubstitutionBarcelona crestBarcelonaJoão Cancelo ONXavi Espart OFF
  18. 88’Goal!Levante crestLevanteRoger Brugué2 – 3
  19. 90+3’Goal!Barcelona crestBarcelonaKarim AdeyemiAssist: Marc Bernal2 – 4