Skip to content
Live scoresView all →
Sevilla crest

Sevilla

Los Nervionenses / Sevillistas

La Liga - SpainFederation Royal Spanish Football Federation (RFEF)

  • 6thLa Liga - Spain position14 pts · 9 played
  • 4W 2D 3LLa Liga - Spain record

Sevilla FC: History, Honours and the Legacy of Los Nervionenses

Sevilla FC: History, Honours and the Legacy of Los Nervionenses

Sevilla FC is one of Spain's historic football clubs, based in the Andalusian city of Seville. Founded in 1890, the club has developed a strong identity built around its red-and-white colours, passionate supporters and long-standing place in Spanish football.

Known as Los Nervionenses and Sevillistas, Sevilla have won one La Liga title and five Copa del Rey trophies. Their greatest European achievement has been in the UEFA Europa League, a competition they have won seven times—in 2006, 2007, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2020 and 2023. This record has made Sevilla one of the defining clubs in the history of the competition.

The club plays its home matches at the Ramón Sánchez-Pizjuán Stadium, located in the Nervión district of Seville. Its history is also closely connected with the Seville derby against city rivals Real Betis, one of the most intense rivalries in Spanish football.

Explore Sevilla FC's squad, player profiles, competition records and match performances on CornerFlick.

Tournament snapshot — La Liga - Spain

PosTeamPWDLGDPts
4Real BetisReal Betis10622+220
5Real SociedadReal Sociedad10613+119
6SevillaSevilla9423-214
7AlavesAlaves10334+312
8Athletic ClubAthletic Club9333+312
9Celta VigoCelta Vigo10262+312

Quick facts

Nickname
Los Nervionenses / Sevillistas
Competition
Federation Royal Spanish Football Federation (RFEF)
Founded
1890
Region
UEFA
City
Seville
Country
Spain
La Liga Titles
1
UEFA Europa League Titles
7
Copa del Rey
5
Spanish Super Cup
1
UEFA Super Cup
1

Team card

Sevilla crest
Sevilla
Los Nervionenses / Sevillistas
  • 6thLa Liga - Spain position
  • 4W 2D 3LLa Liga - Spain record

// the campaign

Sevilla in La Liga - Spain

Fixtures & results

15 Aug
league
SevillaSevilla
2–1
Rayo VallecanoRayo Vallecano
WON
22 Aug
league
Athletic ClubAthletic Club
1–3
SevillaSevilla
WON
29 Aug
league
SevillaSevilla
1–3
Atletico MadridAtletico Madrid
LOST
06 Sept
league
EspanyolEspanyol
1–1
SevillaSevilla
DREW
11 Sept
league
SevillaSevilla
1–0
ValenciaValencia
WON
16 Sept
league
Deportivo La CorunaDeportivo La Coruna
0–1
SevillaSevilla
WON
19 Sept
league
SevillaSevilla
1–3
BarcelonaBarcelona
LOST
12 Oct
league
LevanteLevante
3–3
SevillaSevilla
DREW
18 Oct
league
Real MadridReal Madrid
4–1
SevillaSevilla
LOST
26 Oct
league
SevillaSevilla
v
OsasunaOsasuna
20:00 UTC
01 Nov
league
GetafeGetafe
v
SevillaSevilla
13:00 UTC
06 Nov
league
SevillaSevilla
v
AlavesAlaves
20:00 UTC
22 Nov
league
SevillaSevilla
v
Real BetisReal Betis
16:00 UTC
29 Nov
league
Real SociedadReal Sociedad
v
SevillaSevilla
16:00 UTC
06 Dec
league
SevillaSevilla
v
MalagaMalaga
16:00 UTC

Added