Skip to content
Live scoresView all →
La Liga - Spain logoLa Liga - SpainMatchday 5

Sevilla vs Valencia 1-0

  • Juan Antonio Iglesias Sánchez81'
Kick-off
Fri, 11 Sept 2026 · 19:00 (UTC)
Venue
Estadio Ramón Sánchez-Pizjuán, Seville
Referee
Mateo Busquets Ferrer

Match timeline

  1. 88’Yellow cardValencia crestValenciaPablo Maffeo
  2. 83’SubstitutionValencia crestValenciaHugo Duro ONJavi Guerra OFF
  3. 83’SubstitutionValencia crestValenciaJesús Vázquez ONJosé Gayà OFF
  4. 83’SubstitutionSevilla crestSevillaJon Guridi ONLucas Stassin OFF
  5. 83’SubstitutionSevilla crestSevillaJulio Diaz ONFelix Correia OFF
  6. 81’Goal!Sevilla crestSevillaJuan Antonio Iglesias SánchezAssist: Giorgi Kochorashvili1 – 0
  7. 71’SubstitutionSevilla crestSevillaGiorgi Kochorashvili ONYoussouf Fofana OFF
  8. 67’Yellow cardSevilla crestSevillaChidera Ejuke
Show 6 earlier events
  1. 63’SubstitutionSevilla crestSevillaRobbie Ure ONIsaac Romero OFF
  2. 63’SubstitutionSevilla crestSevillaChidera Ejuke ONMiguel Sierra OFF
  3. 62’SubstitutionValencia crestValenciaPablo Maffeo ONArnau Martínez López OFF
  4. 62’SubstitutionValencia crestValenciaHarvey Elliott ONRyunosuke Sato OFF
  5. 27’Yellow cardValencia crestValenciaRyunosuke Sato
  6. 24’SubstitutionValencia crestValenciaIker Córdoba ONCésar Tárrega Requeni OFF
  7. 1’Kick-off

Key stats

Sevilla crestSevillaValenciaValencia crest
  • 46%Possession54%
  • 13Shots2
  • 4Shots on Target0
  • 6Corners4
  • 8Fouls12
  • 2Offsides1
  • 0Saves3
  • 343Passes418
  • 1Yellow Cards2

Lineups

Confirmed selections

Sevilla crestSevilla4 - 4 - 2

  1. 1Vlachodimos
  2. 2Iglesias
  3. 5Castrín
  4. 4Salas
  5. 17Suazo
  6. 30Sierra
  7. 6Agoumé
  8. 24Fofana
  9. 20Correia
  10. 19Stassin
  11. 16Isaac

Substitutions

  1. 63’↑9 R. Ure↓ Isaac Romero
  2. 63’↑21 C. Ejuke↓30 M. Sierra
  3. 71’↑8 G. Kochorashvili↓24 Y. Fofana
  4. 83’↑18 Jon Guridi↓19 L. Stassin
  5. 83’↑ Julio Diaz↓20 Félix Correia

Unused substitutes 22 José Ángel Carmona, 14 Manu Bueno, 3 Julio Díaz del Romo, 10 Peque Fernández, 7 Alfon González, 13 Fran González, 34 Iker Ortín Muñoz, 23 Marcão

Coach Luis García

Valencia crestValencia4 - 4 - 2

  1. 1Dimitrievski
  2. 22Martínez
  3. 18Pepelu
  4. 5Tárrega
  5. 14Gayà
  6. 27Otorbi
  7. 15Dieng
  8. 23Ugrinic
  9. 39Sato
  10. 8Guerra
  11. 7Danjuma

Substitutions

  1. 24’↑36 Iker Córdoba↓ César Tárrega Requeni
  2. 62’↑24 Pablo Maffeo↓ Arnau Martínez López
  3. 62’↑10 H. Elliott↓39 R. Sato
  4. 83’↑9 Hugo Duro↓8 Javi Guerra
  5. 83’↑21 Jesús Vázquez↓14 José Gayà

Unused substitutes 38 Jaume Durá, 33 Aaron Mayol, 29 Alex Panach, 19 Dani Raba, 12 J. de Haas, 25 K. van Oevelen, 37 Aimar Blázquez

Coach Carlos Corberán

Match facts

Competition
La Liga - Spain
Round
Matchday 5
Date
Fri, 11 Sept 2026
Kick-off
19:00 (UTC)
Venue
Estadio Ramón Sánchez-Pizjuán, Seville
Referee
Mateo Busquets Ferrer
Sevilla coach
Luis García
Valencia coach
Carlos Corberán

League table

La Liga - Spain

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Barcelona crestBarcelona8800+2724
2Atletico Madrid crestAtletico Madrid8611+1019
3Real Betis crestReal Betis8611+519
4Real Madrid crestReal Madrid8602+1118
5Sevilla crestSevilla8422+114
19Valencia crestValencia8125-95

Recent form

Last 5 matches, all competitions

Sevilla crest

Sevilla

  1. W
  2. W
  3. L
  4. D
Valencia crest

Valencia

  1. D
  2. L
  3. L
  4. L

Team form comparison

Last 5 matches, all competitions

Sevilla crestSevilla
W-D-L
2-1-1
Scored / match
1.8
Conceded / match
1.5
Valencia crestValencia
W-D-L
0-1-3
Scored / match
0.3
Conceded / match
2.3

Fan predictions

How the fans called it

  • Sevilla crestSevillaResult0%
  • Draw0%
  • Valencia crestValencia0%

No votes yet

What happened

Written from the recorded events — no interpretation added

Sevilla beat Valencia 1-0 in matchday 5 of the La Liga - Spain at Estadio Ramón Sánchez-Pizjuán, Seville.

Juan Antonio Iglesias Sánchez 81' scored for Sevilla.

Sevilla had 46% of the ball to Valencia's 54%; the sides had 13 and 2 shots (4 and 0 on target).

The referee showed 3 yellow cards and no reds.

Match record

Competition
La Liga - Spain
Round
Matchday 5
Kick-off
Venue
Estadio Ramón Sánchez-Pizjuán, Seville
Referee
Mateo Busquets Ferrer
Match ID
cornerflick:match:sevilla-vs-valencia-la-liga-2026-09-11

Data: API-Football · last updated · Spotted an error?

Cite, download, embed

This match as a source

Cite this match

Cornerflick. Sevilla 1-0 Valencia, La Liga - Spain, 11 September 2026. Match record, last updated 14 September 2026. https://cornerflick.com/football/la-liga/matches/sevilla-vs-valencia-la-liga-2026-09-11

Permanent identifier cornerflick:match:sevilla-vs-valencia-la-liga-2026-09-11. It does not change if the page moves.

Download the data

Data by Cornerflick — cornerflick.com. Reuse under CC BY 4.0.

Embed this match

A live scoreboard and timeline for your own page, crediting Cornerflick.

<iframe src="https://cornerflick.com/embed/match/sevilla-vs-valencia-la-liga-2026-09-11" width="100%" height="220" style="border:0" loading="lazy" title="Match scoreboard and timeline — Cornerflick"></iframe>

Get live alerts

Never miss a moment. Goals, line-ups, red cards and full-time — pushed to your phone the second they happen.

Full timeline

14 events

  1. 24’SubstitutionValencia crestValenciaIker Córdoba ONCésar Tárrega Requeni OFF
  2. 27’Yellow cardValencia crestValenciaRyunosuke Sato
  3. 62’SubstitutionValencia crestValenciaPablo Maffeo ONArnau Martínez López OFF
  4. 62’SubstitutionValencia crestValenciaHarvey Elliott ONRyunosuke Sato OFF
  5. 63’SubstitutionSevilla crestSevillaRobbie Ure ONIsaac Romero OFF
  6. 63’SubstitutionSevilla crestSevillaChidera Ejuke ONMiguel Sierra OFF
  7. 67’Yellow cardSevilla crestSevillaChidera Ejuke
  8. 71’SubstitutionSevilla crestSevillaGiorgi Kochorashvili ONYoussouf Fofana OFF
  9. 81’Goal!Sevilla crestSevillaJuan Antonio Iglesias SánchezAssist: Giorgi Kochorashvili1 – 0
  10. 83’SubstitutionValencia crestValenciaHugo Duro ONJavi Guerra OFF
  11. 83’SubstitutionValencia crestValenciaJesús Vázquez ONJosé Gayà OFF
  12. 83’SubstitutionSevilla crestSevillaJon Guridi ONLucas Stassin OFF
  13. 83’SubstitutionSevilla crestSevillaJulio Diaz ONFelix Correia OFF
  14. 88’Yellow cardValencia crestValenciaPablo Maffeo