Skip to content
Live scoresView all →
La Liga - Spain logoLa Liga - SpainMatchday 5

Real Madrid vs Rayo Vallecano 4-1

  • Kylian Mbappé (P)14'
  • Álvaro Fernández Carreras17'
  • Jude Bellingham35'
  • Kylian Mbappé90+1'
  • Sergio Camello51'
Kick-off
Sat, 12 Sept 2026 · 19:00 (UTC)
Venue
Bernabéu, Madrid
Referee
Victor Garcia Verdura

Match timeline

  1. 90+1’Goal!Real Madrid crestReal MadridKylian MbappéAssist: Arda Güler4 – 1
  2. 89’SubstitutionReal Madrid crestReal MadridMarc Cucurella ONVinícius OFF
  3. 86’SubstitutionRayo Vallecano crestRayo VallecanoIvan Balliu ONAdrià Pedrosa OFF
  4. 76’Yellow cardRayo Vallecano crestRayo VallecanoPathé Ciss
  5. 75’SubstitutionRayo Vallecano crestRayo VallecanoAlexandre Zurawski ONSergio Camello OFF
  6. 75’SubstitutionRayo Vallecano crestRayo VallecanoMujaid Sadick ONUnai López OFF
  7. 72’SubstitutionReal Madrid crestReal MadridArda Güler ONYan Diomande OFF
  8. 69’SubstitutionReal Madrid crestReal MadridAurelien Tchouameni ONBernardo Silva OFF
Show 7 earlier events
  1. 67’SubstitutionRayo Vallecano crestRayo VallecanoRayane Belaid ONPedro Díaz OFF
  2. 67’SubstitutionRayo Vallecano crestRayo VallecanoÓscar Valentín ONGnangoro Bouare OFF
  3. 51’Goal!Rayo Vallecano crestRayo VallecanoSergio Camello3 – 1
  4. 45’SubstitutionReal Madrid crestReal MadridEduardo Camavinga ONFederico Valverde OFF
  5. 35’Goal!Real Madrid crestReal MadridJude BellinghamAssist: Vinícius3 – 0
  6. 17’Goal!Real Madrid crestReal MadridÁlvaro Fernández CarrerasAssist: Kylian Mbappé2 – 0
  7. 14’Penalty goalReal Madrid crestReal MadridKylian Mbappé1 – 0
  8. 1’Kick-off

Key stats

Real Madrid crestReal MadridRayo VallecanoRayo Vallecano crest
  • 56%Possession44%
  • 24Shots18
  • 11Shots on Target7
  • 11Corners5
  • 9Fouls13
  • 1Offsides0
  • 7Saves7
  • 539Passes415
  • 0Yellow Cards1

Lineups

Confirmed selections

Real Madrid crestReal Madrid4 - 2 - 3 - 1

Substitutions

  1. 45’↑6 E. Camavinga↓8 F. Valverde
  2. 69’↑14 A. Tchouaméni↓20 Bernardo Silva
  3. 72’↑15 A. Güler↓25 Y. Diomande
  4. 89’↑17 Marc Cucurella↓ Vinícius

Unused substitutes 2 Raúl Asencio, 12 T. Alexander-Arnold, 21 Brahim Díaz, 9 Endrick, 19 Carlos Espí, 4 D. Huijsen, 13 A. Lunin, 27 Thiago Pitarch

Coach José Mourinho

Rayo Vallecano crestRayo Vallecano4 - 2 - 3 - 1

  1. 25Audero
  2. 2Rațiu
  3. 24Lejeune
  4. 6Ciss
  5. 17Pedrosa
  6. 8López
  7. 36Bouare
  8. 14Tsitaishvili
  9. 4Díaz
  10. 18García
  11. 10Camello

Substitutions

  1. 67’↑ Rayane Belaid↓4 Pedro Díaz
  2. 67’↑23 Óscar Valentín↓36 G. Bouare
  3. 75’↑ Alexandre Zurawski↓10 Sergio Camello
  4. 75’↑15 Mujaid Sadick↓8 Unai López
  5. 86’↑20 I. Balliu↓17 Adrià Pedrosa

Unused substitutes 30 Adrián Molina, 3 M. Kumbulla, 22 Pelayo Fernández, 26 Marco de las Sías, 1 Dani Cárdenas, 37 Rayane Belid, 28 Samu Becerra, 9 Alemão, 31 M. Roman

Coach Beñat San José

Match facts

Competition
La Liga - Spain
Round
Matchday 5
Date
Sat, 12 Sept 2026
Kick-off
19:00 (UTC)
Venue
Bernabéu, Madrid
Referee
Victor Garcia Verdura
Real Madrid coach
José Mourinho
Rayo Vallecano coach
Beñat San José

League table

La Liga - Spain

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Barcelona crestBarcelona8800+2724
2Atletico Madrid crestAtletico Madrid8611+1019
3Real Betis crestReal Betis8611+519
4Real Madrid crestReal Madrid8602+1118
5Sevilla crestSevilla8422+114
13Rayo Vallecano crestRayo Vallecano7223-58

Recent form

Last 5 matches, all competitions

Real Madrid crest

Real Madrid

  1. W
  2. W
  3. W
  4. L
  5. W
Rayo Vallecano crest

Rayo Vallecano

  1. L
  2. D
  3. L
  4. W

Team form comparison

Last 5 matches, all competitions

Real Madrid crestReal Madrid
W-D-L
4-0-1
Scored / match
2.4
Conceded / match
0.8
Rayo Vallecano crestRayo Vallecano
W-D-L
1-1-2
Scored / match
1.8
Conceded / match
2.5

Fan predictions

How the fans called it

  • Real Madrid crestReal MadridResult0%
  • Draw0%
  • Rayo Vallecano crestRayo Vallecano0%

No votes yet

What happened

Written from the recorded events — no interpretation added

Real Madrid beat Rayo Vallecano 4-1 in matchday 5 of the La Liga - Spain at Bernabéu, Madrid.

Kylian Mbappé 14', 90+1', Álvaro Fernández Carreras 17' and Jude Bellingham 35' scored for Real Madrid, Sergio Camello 51' for Rayo Vallecano.

Real Madrid had 56% of the ball to Rayo Vallecano's 44%; the sides had 24 and 18 shots (11 and 7 on target).

The referee showed 1 yellow card and no reds.

Match record

Competition
La Liga - Spain
Round
Matchday 5
Kick-off
Venue
Bernabéu, Madrid
Referee
Victor Garcia Verdura
Match ID
cornerflick:match:real-madrid-vs-rayo-vallecano-la-liga-2026-09-12

Data: API-Football · last updated · Spotted an error?

Cite, download, embed

This match as a source

Cite this match

Cornerflick. Real Madrid 4-1 Rayo Vallecano, La Liga - Spain, 12 September 2026. Match record, last updated 15 September 2026. https://cornerflick.com/football/la-liga/matches/real-madrid-vs-rayo-vallecano-la-liga-2026-09-12

Permanent identifier cornerflick:match:real-madrid-vs-rayo-vallecano-la-liga-2026-09-12. It does not change if the page moves.

Download the data

Data by Cornerflick — cornerflick.com. Reuse under CC BY 4.0.

Embed this match

A live scoreboard and timeline for your own page, crediting Cornerflick.

<iframe src="https://cornerflick.com/embed/match/real-madrid-vs-rayo-vallecano-la-liga-2026-09-12" width="100%" height="220" style="border:0" loading="lazy" title="Match scoreboard and timeline — Cornerflick"></iframe>

Get live alerts

Never miss a moment. Goals, line-ups, red cards and full-time — pushed to your phone the second they happen.

Full timeline

15 events

  1. 14’Penalty goalReal Madrid crestReal MadridKylian Mbappé1 – 0
  2. 17’Goal!Real Madrid crestReal MadridÁlvaro Fernández CarrerasAssist: Kylian Mbappé2 – 0
  3. 35’Goal!Real Madrid crestReal MadridJude BellinghamAssist: Vinícius3 – 0
  4. 45’SubstitutionReal Madrid crestReal MadridEduardo Camavinga ONFederico Valverde OFF
  5. 51’Goal!Rayo Vallecano crestRayo VallecanoSergio Camello3 – 1
  6. 67’SubstitutionRayo Vallecano crestRayo VallecanoRayane Belaid ONPedro Díaz OFF
  7. 67’SubstitutionRayo Vallecano crestRayo VallecanoÓscar Valentín ONGnangoro Bouare OFF
  8. 69’SubstitutionReal Madrid crestReal MadridAurelien Tchouameni ONBernardo Silva OFF
  9. 72’SubstitutionReal Madrid crestReal MadridArda Güler ONYan Diomande OFF
  10. 75’SubstitutionRayo Vallecano crestRayo VallecanoAlexandre Zurawski ONSergio Camello OFF
  11. 75’SubstitutionRayo Vallecano crestRayo VallecanoMujaid Sadick ONUnai López OFF
  12. 76’Yellow cardRayo Vallecano crestRayo VallecanoPathé Ciss
  13. 86’SubstitutionRayo Vallecano crestRayo VallecanoIvan Balliu ONAdrià Pedrosa OFF
  14. 89’SubstitutionReal Madrid crestReal MadridMarc Cucurella ONVinícius OFF
  15. 90+1’Goal!Real Madrid crestReal MadridKylian MbappéAssist: Arda Güler4 – 1