Skip to content
Live scoresView all →

Banfield vs Sarmiento Junin 3-2

Kick-off
Tue, 28 Jul 2026 · 22:00 (UTC)

Match facts

Competition
Liga Profesional - Argentina
Date
Tue, 28 Jul 2026
Kick-off
22:00 (UTC)

Match record

Competition
Liga Profesional - Argentina
Kick-off
Match ID
cornerflick:match:banfield-vs-sarmiento-junin-liga-profesional-argentina-2026-07-28

Data compiled by Cornerflick · last updated · Spotted an error?

Recent form

Last 5 matches, all competitions

Banfield crest

Banfield

  1. L
Sarmiento Junin crest

Sarmiento Junin

  1. L

Head to head

Banfield crest
2Wins
5Draws
1Wins
Sarmiento Junin crest

8 goals6 goals

Last 5 meetings

  • 2026Liga Profesional ArgentinaBanfield crestBanfield3 - 2Sarmiento Junin crestSarmiento Junin
  • 2026Liga Profesional ArgentinaBanfield crestBanfield0 - 1Sarmiento Junin crestSarmiento Junin
  • 2024Liga Profesional ArgentinaBanfield crestBanfield1 - 1Sarmiento Junin crestSarmiento Junin
  • 2023Liga Profesional ArgentinaBanfield crestBanfield0 - 0Sarmiento Junin crestSarmiento Junin
  • 2022Liga Profesional ArgentinaBanfield crestBanfield0 - 0Sarmiento Junin crestSarmiento Junin

8 meetings in the Cornerflick archive.

Team form comparison

Last 5 matches, all competitions

Banfield crestBanfield
W-D-L
0-0-1
Scored / match
0.0
Conceded / match
1.0
Sarmiento Junin crestSarmiento Junin
W-D-L
0-0-1
Scored / match
2.0
Conceded / match
3.0

Fan predictions

How the fans called it

  • Banfield crestBanfieldResult0%
  • Draw0%
  • Sarmiento Junin crestSarmiento Junin0%

No votes yet

League table

Liga Profesional - Argentina · Apertura - Group B

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Independ. Rivadavia crestIndepend. Rivadavia161042+1434
2River Plate crestRiver Plate16925+1029
3Argentinos JRS crestArgentinos JRS16853+429
4Rosario Central crestRosario Central16844+428
5Belgrano Cordoba crestBelgrano Cordoba16754+426
6Gimnasia L.P. crestGimnasia L.P.16826026
7Huracan crestHuracan16574+422
8Racing Club crestRacing Club16565+221
9Barracas Central crestBarracas Central16565021
10Tigre crestTigre16484+320
11Sarmiento Junin crestSarmiento Junin16619-719
12Banfield crestBanfield16538-218
13Atletico Tucuman crestAtletico Tucuman16358-514
14Aldosivi crestAldosivi16088-138
15Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto crestEstudiantes de Rio Cuarto161213-195

Cite, download, embed

This match as a source

Cite this match

Cornerflick. Banfield 3-2 Sarmiento Junin, Liga Profesional - Argentina, 28 July 2026. Match record, last updated 3 August 2026. https://cornerflick.com/football/liga-profesional-argentina/matches/banfield-vs-sarmiento-junin-liga-profesional-argentina-2026-07-28

Permanent identifier cornerflick:match:banfield-vs-sarmiento-junin-liga-profesional-argentina-2026-07-28. It does not change if the page moves.

Download the data

Data by Cornerflick — cornerflick.com. Reuse under CC BY 4.0.

Embed this match

A live scoreboard and timeline for your own page, crediting Cornerflick.

<iframe src="https://cornerflick.com/embed/match/banfield-vs-sarmiento-junin-liga-profesional-argentina-2026-07-28" width="100%" height="220" style="border:0" loading="lazy" title="Match scoreboard and timeline — Cornerflick"></iframe>

Get live alerts

Never miss a moment. Goals, line-ups, red cards and full-time — pushed to your phone the second they happen.