Skip to content
Live scoresView all →

Gimnasia L.P. vs Barracas Central 2-0

  • A. Colazo46'
  • F. Torres90+2'
Kick-off
Sun, 9 Aug 2026 · 20:45 (UTC)
Referee
Nicolas Lamolina, Argentina

Match timeline

  1. 90+2’Goal!Gimnasia L.P. crestGimnasia L.P.F. TorresAssist: A. Steimbach2 – 0
  2. 88’SubstitutionBarracas Central crestBarracas CentralJ. Barbieri ONR. Insua OFF
  3. 85’SubstitutionGimnasia L.P. crestGimnasia L.P.B. Barros Schelotto ONN. Fernandez OFF
  4. 82’Yellow cardBarracas Central crestBarracas CentralG. Maroni
  5. 82’Yellow cardGimnasia L.P. crestGimnasia L.P.A. Max
  6. 79’SubstitutionGimnasia L.P. crestGimnasia L.P.M. Panaro ONA. Colazo OFF
  7. 79’SubstitutionGimnasia L.P. crestGimnasia L.P.F. Torres ONA. Auzmendi OFF
  8. 74’SubstitutionGimnasia L.P. crestGimnasia L.P.M. Seoane ONI. Miramon OFF
Show 11 earlier events
  1. 74’SubstitutionGimnasia L.P. crestGimnasia L.P.L. Janson ONN. Schelotto OFF
  2. 72’SubstitutionBarracas Central crestBarracas CentralM. Duarte ONR. Barrios OFF
  3. 72’SubstitutionBarracas Central crestBarracas CentralL. Gamba ONI. Tapia OFF
  4. 64’Yellow cardBarracas Central crestBarracas CentralT. Porra
  5. 60’SubstitutionBarracas Central crestBarracas CentralG. Maroni ONJ. Candia OFF
  6. 54’Yellow cardGimnasia L.P. crestGimnasia L.P.A. Steimbach
  7. 46’SubstitutionBarracas Central crestBarracas CentralN. Capraro ONY. Rak OFF
  8. 46’Goal!Gimnasia L.P. crestGimnasia L.P.A. ColazoAssist: P. Silva Torrejon1 – 0
  9. 42’Yellow cardBarracas Central crestBarracas CentralR. Barrios
  10. 33’Yellow cardGimnasia L.P. crestGimnasia L.P.I. Miramon
  11. 27’Yellow cardBarracas Central crestBarracas CentralD. Miloc
  12. 1’Kick-off

Key stats

Gimnasia L.P. crestGimnasia L.P.Barracas CentralBarracas Central crest
  • 49%Possession51%
  • 16Shots11
  • 1.17xG0.28
  • 6Shots on Target2
  • 2Corners1
  • 74%Pass Accuracy74%
  • 3Offsides3
  • 2Saves4
  • 421Passes433
  • 7Fouls18
  • 3Yellow Cards4

Lineups

Confirmed selections

Gimnasia L.P. crestGimnasia L.P.4 - 2 - 3 - 1

  1. 23Insfrán
  2. 25Steimbach
  3. 35Cortazzo
  4. 21Martínez
  5. 24Silva
  6. 10Schelotto
  7. 16Max
  8. 5Miramón
  9. 8Fernández
  10. 19Colazo
  11. 29Auzmendi

Substitutions

  1. 74’↑18 Mateo Seoane↓5 Ignacio Miramón
  2. 74’↑17 Lucas Janson↓10 Nicolás Barros Schelotto
  3. 79’↑7 Manuel Panaro↓19 Agustín Colazo
  4. 79’↑26 Franco Torres↓29 Agustín Auzmendi
  5. 85’↑31 Bautista Barros Schelotto↓8 Nacho Fernández

Unused substitutes 15 Harlen Castillo, 36 Lucas Lamella, 43 Mariano Ojeda, 37 Jeremías Ezequiel Langa, 33 Pablo Aguiar, 42 Santiago Villarreal, 9 Maximiliano Zalazar

Coach Mariano Messera

Barracas Central crestBarracas Central5 - 3 - 2

  1. 30Miño
  2. 13Barrios
  3. 14Jappert
  4. 15Rak
  5. 31Demartini
  6. 6Insúa
  7. 8Porra
  8. 5Miloc
  9. 10Tapia
  10. 77Bruera
  11. 20Candia

Substitutions

  1. 46’↑2 Nicolas Capraro↓15 Yonatthan Rak
  2. 60’↑33 Gonzalo Maroni↓20 Jhonatan Candia
  3. 72’↑18 Manuel Duarte↓13 Rafael Barrios
  4. 72’↑21 Lucas Gamba↓10 Iván Tapia
  5. 88’↑7 Juan Ignacio Barbieri↓6 Rodrigo Insúa

Unused substitutes 1 Juan Espínola, 37 Gastón Campi, 17 Elías Pereyra, 32 Fernando Tobio, 16 Ivan Guaraz, 28 Rodrigo Bogarín, 79 Maximiliano Puig

Coach Damian Ayude

Match facts

Competition
Liga Profesional - Argentina
Date
Sun, 9 Aug 2026
Kick-off
20:45 (UTC)
Referee
Nicolas Lamolina, Argentina
Gimnasia L.P. coach
Mariano Messera
Barracas Central coach
Damian Ayude

League table

Liga Profesional - Argentina · Apertura - Group B

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Independ. Rivadavia crestIndepend. Rivadavia161042+1434
2River Plate crestRiver Plate16925+1029
3Argentinos JRS crestArgentinos JRS16853+429
4Rosario Central crestRosario Central16844+428
5Belgrano Cordoba crestBelgrano Cordoba16754+426
6Gimnasia L.P. crestGimnasia L.P.16826026
7Huracan crestHuracan16574+422
8Racing Club crestRacing Club16565+221
9Barracas Central crestBarracas Central16565021
10Tigre crestTigre16484+320
11Sarmiento Junin crestSarmiento Junin16619-719
12Banfield crestBanfield16538-218
13Atletico Tucuman crestAtletico Tucuman16358-514
14Aldosivi crestAldosivi16088-138
15Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto crestEstudiantes de Rio Cuarto161213-195

Recent form

Last 5 matches, all competitions

Gimnasia L.P. crest

Gimnasia L.P.

  1. L
  2. W
  3. W
Barracas Central crest

Barracas Central

  1. W
  2. W
  3. W

Head to head

Gimnasia L.P. crest
6Wins
0Draws
2Wins
Barracas Central crest

11 goals5 goals

Last 5 meetings

  • 2026Liga Profesional ArgentinaGimnasia L.P. crestGimnasia L.P.2 - 0Barracas Central crestBarracas Central
  • 2026Liga Profesional ArgentinaGimnasia L.P. crestGimnasia L.P.0 - 2Barracas Central crestBarracas Central
  • 2025Liga Profesional ArgentinaGimnasia L.P. crestGimnasia L.P.2 - 0Barracas Central crestBarracas Central
  • 2024Copa ArgentinaGimnasia L.P. crestGimnasia L.P.1 - 0Barracas Central crestBarracas Central
  • 2024Liga Profesional ArgentinaGimnasia L.P. crestGimnasia L.P.2 - 1Barracas Central crestBarracas Central

8 meetings in the Cornerflick archive.

Team form comparison

Last 5 matches, all competitions

Gimnasia L.P. crestGimnasia L.P.
W-D-L
2-0-1
Scored / match
1.3
Conceded / match
1.0
Barracas Central crestBarracas Central
W-D-L
3-0-0
Scored / match
1.0
Conceded / match
0.0

Fan predictions

How the fans called it

  • Gimnasia L.P. crestGimnasia L.P.Result0%
  • Draw0%
  • Barracas Central crestBarracas Central0%

No votes yet

What happened

Written from the recorded events — no interpretation added

Gimnasia L.P. beat Barracas Central 2-0 in the Liga Profesional - Argentina.

A. Colazo 46' and F. Torres 90+2' scored for Gimnasia L.P..

Gimnasia L.P. had 49% of the ball to Barracas Central's 51%; the sides had 16 and 11 shots (6 and 2 on target).

The referee showed 7 yellow cards and no reds.

Match record

Competition
Liga Profesional - Argentina
Kick-off
Match ID
cornerflick:match:gimnasia-lp-vs-barracas-central-liga-profesional-argentina-2026-08-09

Data compiled by Cornerflick · last updated · Spotted an error?

Cite, download, embed

This match as a source

Cite this match

Cornerflick. Gimnasia L.P. 2-0 Barracas Central, Liga Profesional - Argentina, 9 August 2026. Match record, last updated 12 August 2026. https://cornerflick.com/football/liga-profesional-argentina/matches/gimnasia-lp-vs-barracas-central-liga-profesional-argentina-2026-08-09

Permanent identifier cornerflick:match:gimnasia-lp-vs-barracas-central-liga-profesional-argentina-2026-08-09. It does not change if the page moves.

Download the data

Data by Cornerflick — cornerflick.com. Reuse under CC BY 4.0.

Embed this match

A live scoreboard and timeline for your own page, crediting Cornerflick.

<iframe src="https://cornerflick.com/embed/match/gimnasia-lp-vs-barracas-central-liga-profesional-argentina-2026-08-09" width="100%" height="220" style="border:0" loading="lazy" title="Match scoreboard and timeline — Cornerflick"></iframe>

Get live alerts

Never miss a moment. Goals, line-ups, red cards and full-time — pushed to your phone the second they happen.

Full timeline

19 events

  1. 27’Yellow cardBarracas Central crestBarracas CentralD. Miloc
  2. 33’Yellow cardGimnasia L.P. crestGimnasia L.P.I. Miramon
  3. 42’Yellow cardBarracas Central crestBarracas CentralR. Barrios
  4. 46’SubstitutionBarracas Central crestBarracas CentralN. Capraro ONY. Rak OFF
  5. 46’Goal!Gimnasia L.P. crestGimnasia L.P.A. ColazoAssist: P. Silva Torrejon1 – 0
  6. 54’Yellow cardGimnasia L.P. crestGimnasia L.P.A. Steimbach
  7. 60’SubstitutionBarracas Central crestBarracas CentralG. Maroni ONJ. Candia OFF
  8. 64’Yellow cardBarracas Central crestBarracas CentralT. Porra
  9. 72’SubstitutionBarracas Central crestBarracas CentralM. Duarte ONR. Barrios OFF
  10. 72’SubstitutionBarracas Central crestBarracas CentralL. Gamba ONI. Tapia OFF
  11. 74’SubstitutionGimnasia L.P. crestGimnasia L.P.M. Seoane ONI. Miramon OFF
  12. 74’SubstitutionGimnasia L.P. crestGimnasia L.P.L. Janson ONN. Schelotto OFF
  13. 79’SubstitutionGimnasia L.P. crestGimnasia L.P.M. Panaro ONA. Colazo OFF
  14. 79’SubstitutionGimnasia L.P. crestGimnasia L.P.F. Torres ONA. Auzmendi OFF
  15. 82’Yellow cardBarracas Central crestBarracas CentralG. Maroni
  16. 82’Yellow cardGimnasia L.P. crestGimnasia L.P.A. Max
  17. 85’SubstitutionGimnasia L.P. crestGimnasia L.P.B. Barros Schelotto ONN. Fernandez OFF
  18. 88’SubstitutionBarracas Central crestBarracas CentralJ. Barbieri ONR. Insua OFF
  19. 90+2’Goal!Gimnasia L.P. crestGimnasia L.P.F. TorresAssist: A. Steimbach2 – 0