Skip to content
Live scoresView all →

Banfield vs River Plate 2-3

  • B. Sepulveda64'
  • B. Sepulveda84'
  • S. Driussi32'
  • T. Almada (P)41'
  • A. Correa69'
Kick-off
Sun, 30 Aug 2026 · 18:00 (UTC)
Referee
Leandro Rey Hilfer, Argentina

Match timeline

  1. 88’SubstitutionRiver Plate crestRiver PlateL. Rivero ONL. Martinez Quarta OFF
  2. 88’SubstitutionRiver Plate crestRiver PlateM. Arambarri ONT. Andrada OFF
  3. 84’Goal!Banfield crestBanfieldB. SepulvedaAssist: L. Pinero2 – 3
  4. 82’SubstitutionRiver Plate crestRiver PlateF. Ortega ONM. Acuna OFF
  5. 80’SubstitutionBanfield crestBanfieldF. Anselmo ONA. Machado OFF
  6. 76’SubstitutionBanfield crestBanfieldD. Zalazar ONT. Adoryan OFF
  7. 76’SubstitutionBanfield crestBanfieldF. Alvarez ONN. Pais OFF
  8. 69’SubstitutionRiver Plate crestRiver PlateL. Beltran ONS. Driussi OFF
Show 8 earlier events
  1. 69’SubstitutionRiver Plate crestRiver PlateG. Gonzalez ONG. Montiel OFF
  2. 69’Goal!River Plate crestRiver PlateA. CorreaAssist: T. Galvan1 – 3
  3. 66’Yellow cardBanfield crestBanfieldB. Sepulveda
  4. 64’Goal!Banfield crestBanfieldB. Sepulveda1 – 2
  5. 57’SubstitutionBanfield crestBanfieldL. Pinero ONF. Medina OFF
  6. 57’SubstitutionBanfield crestBanfieldB. Sepulveda ONM. Hernandez OFF
  7. 41’Penalty goalRiver Plate crestRiver PlateT. Almada0 – 2
  8. 32’Goal!River Plate crestRiver PlateS. DriussiAssist: A. Correa0 – 1
  9. 1’Kick-off

Key stats

Banfield crestBanfieldRiver PlateRiver Plate crest
  • 38%Possession62%
  • 13Shots18
  • 1.17xG2.92
  • 5Shots on Target8
  • 4Corners2
  • 71%Pass Accuracy82%
  • 5Offsides3
  • 5Saves3
  • 284Passes495
  • 9Fouls13
  • 1Yellow Cards0

Lineups

Confirmed selections

Banfield crestBanfield5 - 3 - 2

  1. 50Rodríguez
  2. 24Garcia
  3. 37Malanca
  4. 13Oviedo
  5. 6Meriano
  6. 27Abraham
  7. 18Medina
  8. 20Adoryan
  9. 35Pais
  10. 22Machado
  11. 28Hernández

Substitutions

  1. 57’↑7 Lisandro Piñero↓18 Federico Medina
  2. 57’↑9 Bruno Sepúlveda ×2↓28 Matías Hernández
  3. 76’↑40 David Zalazar↓20 Tomas Adoryan
  4. 76’↑11 Favio Álvarez↓ N. Pais
  5. 80’↑30 Federico Anselmo↓22 Alexander Machado

Unused substitutes 25 Gino Santilli, 2 Santiago Daniele, 19 Lautaro Cano, 4 Juan Luis Alfaro, 70 Manuel Arteaga, 10 Lautaro Gomez, 5 Santiago Esquivel

Coach Pedro Troglio

River Plate crestRiver Plate4 - 2 - 3 - 1

  1. 41Beltrán
  2. 29Montiel
  3. 28Quarta
  4. 30Otamendi
  5. 21Acuña
  6. 15Vera
  7. 50Andrada
  8. 26Galván
  9. 10Correa
  10. 23Almada
  11. 9Driussi

Substitutions

  1. 69’↑18 Lucas Beltrán↓9 Sebastián Driussi
  2. 69’↑20 Giovanni González↓29 Gonzalo Montiel
  3. 82’↑3 Francisco Ortega↓21 Marcos Acuña
  4. 88’↑13 Lautaro Rivero↓28 Lucas Martínez Quarta
  5. 88’↑8 Mauro Arambarri↓50 Tobías Andrada

Unused substitutes 33 Ezequiel Centurión, 44 Lucas Silva, 24 Juan Cruz Meza, 25 Lautaro Pereyra, 35 Joaquín Freitas, 19 Rafael Borré

Coach Leonardo Ponzio

Match facts

Competition
Liga Profesional - Argentina
Date
Sun, 30 Aug 2026
Kick-off
18:00 (UTC)
Referee
Leandro Rey Hilfer, Argentina
Banfield coach
Pedro Troglio
River Plate coach
Leonardo Ponzio

League table

Liga Profesional - Argentina · Apertura - Group B

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Independ. Rivadavia crestIndepend. Rivadavia161042+1434
2River Plate crestRiver Plate16925+1029
3Argentinos JRS crestArgentinos JRS16853+429
4Rosario Central crestRosario Central16844+428
5Belgrano Cordoba crestBelgrano Cordoba16754+426
6Gimnasia L.P. crestGimnasia L.P.16826026
7Huracan crestHuracan16574+422
8Racing Club crestRacing Club16565+221
9Barracas Central crestBarracas Central16565021
10Tigre crestTigre16484+320
11Sarmiento Junin crestSarmiento Junin16619-719
12Banfield crestBanfield16538-218
13Atletico Tucuman crestAtletico Tucuman16358-514
14Aldosivi crestAldosivi16088-138
15Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto crestEstudiantes de Rio Cuarto161213-195

Recent form

Last 5 matches, all competitions

Banfield crest

Banfield

  1. W
  2. D
  3. L
  4. W
  5. L
River Plate crest

River Plate

  1. L
  2. W
  3. D
  4. D
  5. D

Team form comparison

Last 5 matches, all competitions

Banfield crestBanfield
W-D-L
2-1-2
Scored / match
1.0
Conceded / match
1.2
River Plate crestRiver Plate
W-D-L
1-3-1
Scored / match
1.0
Conceded / match
0.8

Fan predictions

How the fans called it

  • Banfield crestBanfield0%
  • Draw0%
  • River Plate crestRiver PlateResult0%

No votes yet

What happened

Written from the recorded events — no interpretation added

River Plate beat Banfield 3-2 in the Liga Profesional - Argentina.

B. Sepulveda 64', 84' scored for Banfield, S. Driussi 32', T. Almada 41' and A. Correa 69' for River Plate.

Banfield had 38% of the ball to River Plate's 62%; the sides had 13 and 18 shots (5 and 8 on target).

The referee showed 1 yellow card and no reds.

Match record

Competition
Liga Profesional - Argentina
Kick-off
Match ID
cornerflick:match:banfield-vs-river-plate-liga-profesional-argentina-2026-08-30

Data compiled by Cornerflick · last updated · Spotted an error?

Cite, download, embed

This match as a source

Cite this match

Cornerflick. Banfield 2-3 River Plate, Liga Profesional - Argentina, 30 August 2026. Match record, last updated 2 September 2026. https://cornerflick.com/football/liga-profesional-argentina/matches/banfield-vs-river-plate-liga-profesional-argentina-2026-08-30

Permanent identifier cornerflick:match:banfield-vs-river-plate-liga-profesional-argentina-2026-08-30. It does not change if the page moves.

Download the data

Data by Cornerflick — cornerflick.com. Reuse under CC BY 4.0.

Embed this match

A live scoreboard and timeline for your own page, crediting Cornerflick.

<iframe src="https://cornerflick.com/embed/match/banfield-vs-river-plate-liga-profesional-argentina-2026-08-30" width="100%" height="220" style="border:0" loading="lazy" title="Match scoreboard and timeline — Cornerflick"></iframe>

Get live alerts

Never miss a moment. Goals, line-ups, red cards and full-time — pushed to your phone the second they happen.

Full timeline

16 events

  1. 32’Goal!River Plate crestRiver PlateS. DriussiAssist: A. Correa0 – 1
  2. 41’Penalty goalRiver Plate crestRiver PlateT. Almada0 – 2
  3. 57’SubstitutionBanfield crestBanfieldL. Pinero ONF. Medina OFF
  4. 57’SubstitutionBanfield crestBanfieldB. Sepulveda ONM. Hernandez OFF
  5. 64’Goal!Banfield crestBanfieldB. Sepulveda1 – 2
  6. 66’Yellow cardBanfield crestBanfieldB. Sepulveda
  7. 69’SubstitutionRiver Plate crestRiver PlateL. Beltran ONS. Driussi OFF
  8. 69’SubstitutionRiver Plate crestRiver PlateG. Gonzalez ONG. Montiel OFF
  9. 69’Goal!River Plate crestRiver PlateA. CorreaAssist: T. Galvan1 – 3
  10. 76’SubstitutionBanfield crestBanfieldD. Zalazar ONT. Adoryan OFF
  11. 76’SubstitutionBanfield crestBanfieldF. Alvarez ONN. Pais OFF
  12. 80’SubstitutionBanfield crestBanfieldF. Anselmo ONA. Machado OFF
  13. 82’SubstitutionRiver Plate crestRiver PlateF. Ortega ONM. Acuna OFF
  14. 84’Goal!Banfield crestBanfieldB. SepulvedaAssist: L. Pinero2 – 3
  15. 88’SubstitutionRiver Plate crestRiver PlateL. Rivero ONL. Martinez Quarta OFF
  16. 88’SubstitutionRiver Plate crestRiver PlateM. Arambarri ONT. Andrada OFF