Skip to content
Live scoresView all →

Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto vs Racing Club 1-2

  • Mauro Valiente88'
  • Tomás Conechny10'
  • Adrián Martínez38'
Kick-off
Mon, 5 Oct 2026 · 00:30 (UTC)
Venue
Antonio Candini, Rio Cuarto
Referee
Felipe Viola

Match timeline

  1. 90+5’Yellow cardRacing Club crestRacing ClubAlejandro Joaquín Tello
  2. 90+3’SubstitutionRacing Club crestRacing ClubAlejandro Joaquín Tello ONTomás Conechny OFF
  3. 88’Goal!Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto crestEstudiantes de Rio CuartoMauro ValienteAssist: Gabriel Alanis1 – 2
  4. 83’SubstitutionRacing Club crestRacing ClubMatko Miljevic ONLautaro Diaz OFF
  5. 78’Yellow cardEstudiantes de Rio Cuarto crestEstudiantes de Rio CuartoAlejandro Martín Cabrera
  6. 76’SubstitutionRacing Club crestRacing ClubAdrián Fernández ONDiego Ulises·Ortegoza OFF
  7. 75’SubstitutionRacing Club crestRacing ClubMatías Pérez ONMateo Ezequiel Martínez OFF
  8. 69’SubstitutionEstudiantes de Rio Cuarto crestEstudiantes de Rio CuartoJoaquín Román Rivero ONMartín Garnerone OFF
Show 6 earlier events
  1. 68’SubstitutionEstudiantes de Rio Cuarto crestEstudiantes de Rio CuartoMauro Valiente ONIbrahim Hesar OFF
  2. 67’Yellow cardEstudiantes de Rio Cuarto crestEstudiantes de Rio CuartoMatias Valenti
  3. 45’SubstitutionEstudiantes de Rio Cuarto crestEstudiantes de Rio CuartoYeison Daniel Moreno Murillo ONGonzalo González OFF
  4. 38’Goal!Racing Club crestRacing ClubAdrián Martínez0 – 2
  5. 23’Yellow cardRacing Club crestRacing ClubLautaro Diaz
  6. 10’Goal!Racing Club crestRacing ClubTomás ConechnyAssist: Diego Ulises·Ortegoza0 – 1
  7. 1’Kick-off

Key stats

Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto crestEstudiantes de Rio CuartoRacing ClubRacing Club crest
  • 46%Possession54%
  • 9Shots7
  • 2Shots on Target5
  • 8Corners8
  • 12Fouls15
  • 3Offsides0
  • 2Saves1
  • 332Passes396
  • 2Yellow Cards1

Lineups

Confirmed selections

Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto crestEstudiantes de Rio Cuarto3 - 1 - 4 - 2

  1. 38Herrera
  2. 6Antonini
  3. 2Maffini
  4. 31Valenti
  5. 5Cabrera
  6. 14Gonzalez
  7. 10González
  8. 17Alanís
  9. 23Rodríguez
  10. 11Garnerone
  11. 77Hesar

Substitutions

  1. 45’↑ Yeison Daniel Moreno Murillo↓14 G. Gonzalez
  2. 68’↑22 M. Valiente↓77 I. Hesar
  3. 69’↑18 J. Rivero↓11 M. Garnerone

Unused substitutes 3 Lucas Baños, 32 M. Bajamich, 8 S. Rosané, 28 F. Cobos, 9 J. Ferreira, 12 Francisco Agustín Gualtieri, 16 Y. Moreno, 20 Benjamín Moyano, 30 S. Ojeda, 29 A. Quiroga

Coach R. Forestello

Racing Club crestRacing Club4 - 1 - 3 - 2

  1. 25Cambeses
  2. 4Cannavo
  3. 43Escudero
  4. 38Martinez
  5. 19Rodríguez
  6. 33Pérez
  7. 17Conechny
  8. 16Ortegoza
  9. 20Lodico
  10. 9Martínez
  11. 32Díaz

Substitutions

  1. 75’↑2 M. Pérez↓38 M. Martinez
  2. 76’↑24 A. Fernández↓ Diego Ulises·Ortegoza
  3. 83’↑10 M. Miljevic↓32 L. Díaz
  4. 90+3’↑46 A. Tello↓17 T. Conechny

Unused substitutes 22 E. Torres, 30 M. Tagliamonte, 45 E. Perez, 5 M. Kranevitter, 23 N. Colombo, 18 A. Espino, 35 A. Campo, 7 D. Vergara

Coach S. Romero

Match facts

Competition
Liga Profesional - Argentina
Round
Matchday 11
Date
Mon, 5 Oct 2026
Kick-off
00:30 (UTC)
Venue
Antonio Candini, Rio Cuarto
Referee
Felipe Viola
Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto coach
R. Forestello
Racing Club coach
S. Romero

League table

Liga Profesional - Argentina · Apertura - Group B

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Independ. Rivadavia crestIndepend. Rivadavia161042+1434
2River Plate crestRiver Plate16925+1029
3Argentinos JRS crestArgentinos JRS16853+429
4Rosario Central crestRosario Central16844+428
5Belgrano Cordoba crestBelgrano Cordoba16754+426
6Gimnasia L.P. crestGimnasia L.P.16826026
7Huracan crestHuracan16574+422
8Racing Club crestRacing Club16565+221
9Barracas Central crestBarracas Central16565021
10Tigre crestTigre16484+320
11Sarmiento Junin crestSarmiento Junin16619-719
12Banfield crestBanfield16538-218
13Atletico Tucuman crestAtletico Tucuman16358-514
14Aldosivi crestAldosivi16088-138
15Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto crestEstudiantes de Rio Cuarto161213-195

Recent form

Last 5 matches, all competitions

Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto crest

Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto

  1. D
  2. D
  3. L
  4. L
  5. L
Racing Club crest

Racing Club

  1. D
  2. L
  3. L
  4. L
  5. W

Player ratings

  1. 1G. Alanís6.9
  2. 2M. Valiente6.8
  3. 3M. Garnerone6.7
  4. 4G. Gonzalez6.6
  5. 5I. Hesar6.5
  6. 6G. Maffini6.4
  7. 7A. Cabrera6.4
  8. 8J. Rivero6.3
  9. 9Y. Moreno6.3
  10. 10T. González6.2
  11. 11J. Antonini6.0
  12. 12Lautaro Herrera5.9
  13. 13M. Valenti5.9
  14. 14F. Rodríguez5.5
  15. 15Lucas Baños0.0
  16. 16A. Quiroga0.0
  17. 17S. Ojeda0.0
  18. 18Benjamín Moyano0.0
  19. 19Francisco Agustín Gualtieri0.0
  20. 20J. Ferreira0.0
  21. 21F. Cobos0.0
  22. 22S. Rosané0.0
  23. 23M. Bajamich0.0
  1. 1T. Conechny8.0
  2. 2A. Martínez7.9
  3. 3I. Rodríguez7.3
  4. 4M. Martinez7.1
  5. 5D. Ortegoza7.1
  6. 6E. Cannavo6.9
  7. 7G. Escudero6.9
  8. 8G. Lodico6.7
  9. 9A. Fernández6.6
  10. 10M. Pérez6.6
  11. 11M. Miljevic6.4
  12. 12L. Pérez6.3
  13. 13L. Díaz6.3
  14. 14F. Cambeses5.9
  15. 15A. Campo0.0
  16. 16A. Espino0.0
  17. 17N. Colombo0.0
  18. 18M. Kranevitter0.0
  19. 19E. Perez0.0
  20. 20M. Tagliamonte0.0
  21. 21A. Tello0.0
  22. 22E. Torres0.0
  23. 23D. Vergara0.0

Match ratings from API-Football, out of 10.

MVP of the match

T. Conechny
8.0

T. Conechny

Racing Club crestRacing Club

1
Goals
0
Assists

Rated 8.0, the best on the pitch — 1 goal in 93 minutes.

Team form comparison

Last 5 matches, all competitions

Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto crestEstudiantes de Rio Cuarto
W-D-L
0-2-3
Scored / match
0.6
Conceded / match
1.4
Racing Club crestRacing Club
W-D-L
1-1-3
Scored / match
1.4
Conceded / match
1.8

Fan predictions

How the fans called it

  • Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto crestEstudiantes de Rio Cuarto0%
  • Draw0%
  • Racing Club crestRacing ClubResult0%

No votes yet

What happened

Match report

Racing Club won 2-1 at Antonio Candini after going two up before half-time and then holding off Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto’s late push. Tomás Conechny and Adrián Martínez put the visitors in control, and Mauro Valiente’s 88th-minute finish set up a tense ending.

Conechny opened the scoring in the 10th minute, heading Racing Club in front from a Diego Ulises·Ortegoza assist to make it 1-0. Martínez doubled the lead in the 38th minute, leaving it 2-0 at half-time.

Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto made three changes between the 45th and 69th minutes as they tried to change the pattern, while Racing Club shuffled their attack with three substitutions between the 75th and 90+3rd minutes. Valiente, who came on in the 68th minute, pulled one back on 88 minutes from Gabriel Alanis’s assist to make it 2-1, but Racing Club kept the lead through the closing stages. Lautaro Diaz was booked for Racing Club in the 23rd minute, while Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto had yellow cards for Matias Valenti on 67 minutes and Alejandro Martín Cabrera on 78 minutes.

The numbers showed a close contest in possession and territory. Racing Club had 54% of the ball and 396 passes to Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto’s 332, while the home side had more shots, 9 to 7, and matched Racing Club for corners at 8 apiece. Racing Club had 5 shots on target to 2, and Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto were flagged offside 3 times to none for the visitors. Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto made 2 saves to Racing Club’s 1, and the foul count finished at 12-15.

Racing Club received one yellow card, for Lautaro Diaz on 23 minutes. Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto were booked twice, with Matias Valenti cautioned on 67 minutes and Alejandro Martín Cabrera on 78 minutes. There were no red cards.

Match record

Competition
Liga Profesional - Argentina
Round
Matchday 11
Kick-off
Venue
Antonio Candini, Rio Cuarto
Referee
Felipe Viola
Match ID
cornerflick:match:estudiantes-de-rio-cuarto-vs-racing-club-liga-profesional-argentina-2026-10-05

Data: API-Football · last updated · Spotted an error?

Cite, download, embed

This match as a source

Cite this match

Cornerflick. Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto 1-2 Racing Club, Liga Profesional - Argentina, 5 October 2026. Match record, last updated 8 October 2026. https://cornerflick.com/football/liga-profesional-argentina/matches/estudiantes-de-rio-cuarto-vs-racing-club-liga-profesional-argentina-2026-10-05

Permanent identifier cornerflick:match:estudiantes-de-rio-cuarto-vs-racing-club-liga-profesional-argentina-2026-10-05. It does not change if the page moves.

Download the data

Data by Cornerflick — cornerflick.com. Reuse under CC BY 4.0.

Embed this match

A live scoreboard and timeline for your own page, crediting Cornerflick.

<iframe src="https://cornerflick.com/embed/match/estudiantes-de-rio-cuarto-vs-racing-club-liga-profesional-argentina-2026-10-05" width="100%" height="220" style="border:0" loading="lazy" title="Match scoreboard and timeline — Cornerflick"></iframe>

Get live alerts

Never miss a moment. Goals, line-ups, red cards and full-time — pushed to your phone the second they happen.

Full timeline

14 events

  1. 10’Goal!Racing Club crestRacing ClubTomás ConechnyAssist: Diego Ulises·Ortegoza0 – 1
  2. 23’Yellow cardRacing Club crestRacing ClubLautaro Diaz
  3. 38’Goal!Racing Club crestRacing ClubAdrián Martínez0 – 2
  4. 45’SubstitutionEstudiantes de Rio Cuarto crestEstudiantes de Rio CuartoYeison Daniel Moreno Murillo ONGonzalo González OFF
  5. 67’Yellow cardEstudiantes de Rio Cuarto crestEstudiantes de Rio CuartoMatias Valenti
  6. 68’SubstitutionEstudiantes de Rio Cuarto crestEstudiantes de Rio CuartoMauro Valiente ONIbrahim Hesar OFF
  7. 69’SubstitutionEstudiantes de Rio Cuarto crestEstudiantes de Rio CuartoJoaquín Román Rivero ONMartín Garnerone OFF
  8. 75’SubstitutionRacing Club crestRacing ClubMatías Pérez ONMateo Ezequiel Martínez OFF
  9. 76’SubstitutionRacing Club crestRacing ClubAdrián Fernández ONDiego Ulises·Ortegoza OFF
  10. 78’Yellow cardEstudiantes de Rio Cuarto crestEstudiantes de Rio CuartoAlejandro Martín Cabrera
  11. 83’SubstitutionRacing Club crestRacing ClubMatko Miljevic ONLautaro Diaz OFF
  12. 88’Goal!Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto crestEstudiantes de Rio CuartoMauro ValienteAssist: Gabriel Alanis1 – 2
  13. 90+3’SubstitutionRacing Club crestRacing ClubAlejandro Joaquín Tello ONTomás Conechny OFF
  14. 90+5’Yellow cardRacing Club crestRacing ClubAlejandro Joaquín Tello