Skip to content
Live scoresView all →

Racing Club vs Atletico Tucuman 1-2

  • Leonel Pérez71'
  • Lautaro Godoy24'
  • Ramiro Ruiz Rodriguez90+3'
Kick-off
Mon, 7 Sept 2026 · 00:30 (UTC)
Venue
Estadio Presidente Perón, Buenos Aires
Referee
Pablo Echavarria

Match timeline

  1. 90+6’SubstitutionRacing Club crestRacing ClubElías David Torres ONMatías Zaracho OFF
  2. 90+4’VAR checkAtletico Tucuman crestAtletico TucumanRamiro Ruiz RodriguezGoal confirmed
  3. 90+3’Goal!Atletico Tucuman crestAtletico TucumanRamiro Ruiz RodriguezAssist: Gabriel Compagnucci1 – 2
  4. 88’SubstitutionAtletico Tucuman crestAtletico TucumanJuan Infante ONIgnacio Galvan OFF
  5. 86’SubstitutionAtletico Tucuman crestAtletico TucumanGabriel Compagnucci ONIván Tesuri OFF
  6. 86’SubstitutionAtletico Tucuman crestAtletico TucumanJulián Fernández ONFranco Nicola OFF
  7. 81’SubstitutionAtletico Tucuman crestAtletico TucumanRamiro Ruiz Rodriguez ONLeandro Díaz OFF
  8. 81’SubstitutionRacing Club crestRacing ClubAdrián Fernández ONLautaro Diaz OFF
Show 10 earlier events
  1. 71’Goal!Racing Club crestRacing ClubLeonel PérezAssist: Marcos Rojo1 – 1
  2. 67’Yellow cardRacing Club crestRacing ClubMatías Pérez
  3. 45’SubstitutionRacing Club crestRacing ClubDuván Vergara ONTomás Conechny OFF
  4. 31’SubstitutionRacing Club crestRacing ClubMatías Zaracho ONDiego Ulises·Ortegoza OFF
  5. 31’SubstitutionRacing Club crestRacing ClubGastón Lódico ONMatko Miljevic OFF
  6. 28’Yellow cardAtletico Tucuman crestAtletico TucumanLeonel Di Plácido
  7. 24’Goal!Atletico Tucuman crestAtletico TucumanLautaro GodoyAssist: Nicolás Laméndola0 – 1
  8. 14’Penalty missedAtletico Tucuman crestAtletico TucumanLeandro Díaz
  9. 13’Yellow cardRacing Club crestRacing ClubDiego Ulises·Ortegoza
  10. 11’VAR checkAtletico Tucuman crestAtletico TucumanLeonel Di PlácidoPenalty confirmed
  11. 1’Kick-off

Key stats

Racing Club crestRacing ClubAtletico TucumanAtletico Tucuman crest
  • 75%Possession25%
  • 18Shots12
  • 4Shots on Target6
  • 3Corners3
  • 8Fouls12
  • 2Offsides3
  • 4Saves3
  • 680Passes229
  • 2Yellow Cards1

Lineups

Confirmed selections

Racing Club crestRacing Club4 - 4 - 2

  1. 25Cambeses
  2. 4Cannavo
  3. 2Pérez
  4. 6Rojo
  5. 19Rodríguez
  6. 16Ortegoza
  7. 33Pérez
  8. 10Miljevic
  9. 17Conechny
  10. 9Martínez
  11. 32Díaz

Substitutions

  1. 31’↑11 M. Zaracho↓ Diego Ulises·Ortegoza
  2. 31’↑20 G. Lodico↓10 M. Miljevic
  3. 45’↑7 D. Vergara↓17 T. Conechny
  4. 81’↑24 A. Fernández↓32 L. Díaz
  5. 90+6’↑22 E. Torres↓11 M. Zaracho

Unused substitutes 18 A. Espino, 14 J. Barinaga, 5 M. Kranevitter, 38 M. Martinez, 30 M. Tagliamonte, 43 G. Escudero, 35 A. Campo

Coach J. Vojvoda

Atletico Tucuman crestAtletico Tucuman4 - 1 - 4 - 1

  1. 1Ingolotti
  2. 24Plácido
  3. 26Ferreira
  4. 36Vallejo
  5. 21Galván
  6. 19Vega
  7. 11Tesuri
  8. 31Godoy
  9. 10Nicola
  10. 23Laméndola
  11. 9Díaz

Substitutions

  1. 81’↑18 R. Ruíz Rodríguez↓9 L. Díaz
  2. 86’↑28 G. Compagnucci↓ Iván Tesuri
  3. 86’↑5 J. Fernández↓10 F. Nicola
  4. 88’↑32 J. Infante↓21 I. Galván

Unused substitutes 14 A. Canelo, 25 T. Durso, 6 G. Ferrari, 27 R. Granillo, 8 E. Ham, 22 F. Pimienta, 3 M. Villa, 30 M. Brondo

Coach J. Falcioni

Match facts

Competition
Liga Profesional - Argentina
Round
Matchday 8
Date
Mon, 7 Sept 2026
Kick-off
00:30 (UTC)
Venue
Estadio Presidente Perón, Buenos Aires
Referee
Pablo Echavarria
Racing Club coach
J. Vojvoda
Atletico Tucuman coach
J. Falcioni

League table

Liga Profesional - Argentina · Apertura - Group B

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Independ. Rivadavia crestIndepend. Rivadavia161042+1434
2River Plate crestRiver Plate16925+1029
3Argentinos JRS crestArgentinos JRS16853+429
4Rosario Central crestRosario Central16844+428
5Belgrano Cordoba crestBelgrano Cordoba16754+426
6Gimnasia L.P. crestGimnasia L.P.16826026
7Huracan crestHuracan16574+422
8Racing Club crestRacing Club16565+221
9Barracas Central crestBarracas Central16565021
10Tigre crestTigre16484+320
11Sarmiento Junin crestSarmiento Junin16619-719
12Banfield crestBanfield16538-218
13Atletico Tucuman crestAtletico Tucuman16358-514
14Aldosivi crestAldosivi16088-138
15Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto crestEstudiantes de Rio Cuarto161213-195

Recent form

Last 5 matches, all competitions

Racing Club crest

Racing Club

  1. L
  2. L
  3. L
  4. D
  5. L
Atletico Tucuman crest

Atletico Tucuman

  1. D
  2. L
  3. W
  4. D
  5. D

Team form comparison

Last 5 matches, all competitions

Racing Club crestRacing Club
W-D-L
0-1-4
Scored / match
0.8
Conceded / match
2.0
Atletico Tucuman crestAtletico Tucuman
W-D-L
1-3-1
Scored / match
0.4
Conceded / match
0.4

Fan predictions

How the fans called it

  • Racing Club crestRacing Club0%
  • Draw0%
  • Atletico Tucuman crestAtletico TucumanResult0%

No votes yet

What happened

Written from the recorded events — no interpretation added

Atletico Tucuman beat Racing Club 2-1 in matchday 8 of the Liga Profesional - Argentina at Estadio Presidente Perón, Buenos Aires.

Leonel Pérez 71' scored for Racing Club, Lautaro Godoy 24' and Ramiro Ruiz Rodriguez 90+3' for Atletico Tucuman.

Racing Club had 75% of the ball to Atletico Tucuman's 25%; the sides had 18 and 12 shots (4 and 6 on target).

The referee showed 3 yellow cards and no reds.

Match record

Competition
Liga Profesional - Argentina
Round
Matchday 8
Kick-off
Venue
Estadio Presidente Perón, Buenos Aires
Referee
Pablo Echavarria
Match ID
cornerflick:match:racing-club-vs-atletico-tucuman-liga-profesional-argentina-2026-09-07

Data: API-Football · last updated · Spotted an error?

Cite, download, embed

This match as a source

Cite this match

Cornerflick. Racing Club 1-2 Atletico Tucuman, Liga Profesional - Argentina, 7 September 2026. Match record, last updated 10 September 2026. https://cornerflick.com/football/liga-profesional-argentina/matches/racing-club-vs-atletico-tucuman-liga-profesional-argentina-2026-09-07

Permanent identifier cornerflick:match:racing-club-vs-atletico-tucuman-liga-profesional-argentina-2026-09-07. It does not change if the page moves.

Download the data

Data by Cornerflick — cornerflick.com. Reuse under CC BY 4.0.

Embed this match

A live scoreboard and timeline for your own page, crediting Cornerflick.

<iframe src="https://cornerflick.com/embed/match/racing-club-vs-atletico-tucuman-liga-profesional-argentina-2026-09-07" width="100%" height="220" style="border:0" loading="lazy" title="Match scoreboard and timeline — Cornerflick"></iframe>

Get live alerts

Never miss a moment. Goals, line-ups, red cards and full-time — pushed to your phone the second they happen.

Full timeline

18 events

  1. 11’VAR checkAtletico Tucuman crestAtletico TucumanLeonel Di PlácidoPenalty confirmed
  2. 13’Yellow cardRacing Club crestRacing ClubDiego Ulises·Ortegoza
  3. 14’Penalty missedAtletico Tucuman crestAtletico TucumanLeandro Díaz
  4. 24’Goal!Atletico Tucuman crestAtletico TucumanLautaro GodoyAssist: Nicolás Laméndola0 – 1
  5. 28’Yellow cardAtletico Tucuman crestAtletico TucumanLeonel Di Plácido
  6. 31’SubstitutionRacing Club crestRacing ClubMatías Zaracho ONDiego Ulises·Ortegoza OFF
  7. 31’SubstitutionRacing Club crestRacing ClubGastón Lódico ONMatko Miljevic OFF
  8. 45’SubstitutionRacing Club crestRacing ClubDuván Vergara ONTomás Conechny OFF
  9. 67’Yellow cardRacing Club crestRacing ClubMatías Pérez
  10. 71’Goal!Racing Club crestRacing ClubLeonel PérezAssist: Marcos Rojo1 – 1
  11. 81’SubstitutionAtletico Tucuman crestAtletico TucumanRamiro Ruiz Rodriguez ONLeandro Díaz OFF
  12. 81’SubstitutionRacing Club crestRacing ClubAdrián Fernández ONLautaro Diaz OFF
  13. 86’SubstitutionAtletico Tucuman crestAtletico TucumanGabriel Compagnucci ONIván Tesuri OFF
  14. 86’SubstitutionAtletico Tucuman crestAtletico TucumanJulián Fernández ONFranco Nicola OFF
  15. 88’SubstitutionAtletico Tucuman crestAtletico TucumanJuan Infante ONIgnacio Galvan OFF
  16. 90+3’Goal!Atletico Tucuman crestAtletico TucumanRamiro Ruiz RodriguezAssist: Gabriel Compagnucci1 – 2
  17. 90+4’VAR checkAtletico Tucuman crestAtletico TucumanRamiro Ruiz RodriguezGoal confirmed
  18. 90+6’SubstitutionRacing Club crestRacing ClubElías David Torres ONMatías Zaracho OFF