Skip to content
Live scoresView all →

Gimnasia L.P. vs Tigre 2-1

  • Germán Conti45+2'
  • Agustin Auzmendi (P)67'
  • Ignacio Russo50'
Kick-off
Sat, 5 Sept 2026 · 17:30 (UTC)
Venue
Estadio Juan Carmelo Zerillo, La Plata
Referee
Daniel Zamora

Match timeline

  1. 90+4’Yellow cardGimnasia L.P. crestGimnasia L.P.Ignacio Miramon
  2. 78’SubstitutionTigre crestTigreIan Subiabre ONSantiago Gonzalez OFF
  3. 78’SubstitutionTigre crestTigreIgnacio Peluffo ONValentín Moreno OFF
  4. 77’SubstitutionGimnasia L.P. crestGimnasia L.P.Marcelo Torres ONAgustin Auzmendi OFF
  5. 77’SubstitutionGimnasia L.P. crestGimnasia L.P.Alexis Steimbach ONLucas Janson OFF
  6. 69’Yellow cardGimnasia L.P. crestGimnasia L.P.Enzo Martínez
  7. 68’SubstitutionGimnasia L.P. crestGimnasia L.P.Rodrigo Agustín Colazo ONMateo Seoane OFF
  8. 67’Penalty goalGimnasia L.P. crestGimnasia L.P.Agustin Auzmendi2 – 1
Show 12 earlier events
  1. 66’Yellow cardTigre crestTigreIgnacio Russo
  2. 65’Yellow cardTigre crestTigreMauro Méndez
  3. 64’Yellow cardTigre crestTigreFelipe Tomas Zenobio
  4. 62’SubstitutionGimnasia L.P. crestGimnasia L.P.Matías Melluso ONPedro Silva Torrejón OFF
  5. 61’SubstitutionGimnasia L.P. crestGimnasia L.P.Franco Ramón Torres ONMaximiliano Zalazar OFF
  6. 50’Goal!Tigre crestTigreIgnacio Russo1 – 1
  7. 49’Yellow cardGimnasia L.P. crestGimnasia L.P.Mateo Seoane
  8. 45+2’Goal!Gimnasia L.P. crestGimnasia L.P.Germán ContiAssist: Ignacio Fernández1 – 0
  9. 45’Yellow cardTigre crestTigreBruno Javier Leyes Sosa
  10. 45’SubstitutionTigre crestTigreMartin Garay ONBruno Javier Leyes Sosa OFF
  11. 45’SubstitutionTigre crestTigreMauro Méndez ONSantiago Lopez Grobin OFF
  12. 15’Penalty missedGimnasia L.P. crestGimnasia L.P.Ignacio Fernández
  13. 1’Kick-off

Key stats

Gimnasia L.P. crestGimnasia L.P.TigreTigre crest
  • 47%Possession53%
  • 14Shots12
  • 6Shots on Target3
  • 5Corners1
  • 15Fouls14
  • 6Offsides1
  • 2Saves4
  • 320Passes364
  • 3Yellow Cards4

Lineups

Confirmed selections

Gimnasia L.P. crestGimnasia L.P.4 - 1 - 4 - 1

  1. 29Auzmendi
  2. 23Insfrán
  3. 31Schelotto
  4. 13Conti
  5. 21Martínez
  6. 24Silva
  7. 18Seoane
  8. 17Janson
  9. 5Miramón
  10. 8Fernández
  11. 9Zalazar

Substitutions

  1. 61’↑26 F. Torres↓9 M. Zalazar
  2. 62’↑22 M. Melluso↓ Pedro Silva Torrejón
  3. 68’↑ Rodrigo Agustín Colazo↓18 M. Seoane
  4. 77’↑32 M. Torres↓29 A. Auzmendi
  5. 77’↑25 A. Steimbach↓17 L. Janson

Unused substitutes 10 N. Schelotto, 33 P. Aguiar, 19 A. Colazo, 4 R. Giampaoli, 27 J. Kadijevic, 16 A. Max, 7 M. Panaro, 20 J. Pérez

Coach A. Pereyra

Tigre crestTigre4 - 2 - 3 - 1

  1. 12Zenobio
  2. 3Banegas
  3. 20Barrionuevo
  4. 27González
  5. 5Leyes
  6. 22López
  7. 4Moreno
  8. 29Russo
  9. 10Saralegui
  10. 11Serrago
  11. 32Villalba

Substitutions

  1. 45’↑8 M. Garay↓ Bruno Javier Leyes Sosa
  2. 45’↑33 M. Méndez↓ Santiago Lopez Grobin
  3. 78’↑25 Ian Martin Subiabre↓27 S. González
  4. 78’↑50 Ignacio Peluffo↓4 V. Moreno

Unused substitutes 47 A. Lezcano, 21 S. Medina, 40 Luciano Minniti, 26 L. Morales, 23 G. Requena, 72 Marco Rivas, 17 G. Soto, 24 F. Álvarez

Coach D. Dabove

Match facts

Competition
Liga Profesional - Argentina
Round
Matchday 8
Date
Sat, 5 Sept 2026
Kick-off
17:30 (UTC)
Venue
Estadio Juan Carmelo Zerillo, La Plata
Referee
Daniel Zamora
Gimnasia L.P. coach
A. Pereyra
Tigre coach
D. Dabove

League table

Liga Profesional - Argentina · Apertura - Group B

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Independ. Rivadavia crestIndepend. Rivadavia161042+1434
2River Plate crestRiver Plate16925+1029
3Argentinos JRS crestArgentinos JRS16853+429
4Rosario Central crestRosario Central16844+428
5Belgrano Cordoba crestBelgrano Cordoba16754+426
6Gimnasia L.P. crestGimnasia L.P.16826026
7Huracan crestHuracan16574+422
8Racing Club crestRacing Club16565+221
9Barracas Central crestBarracas Central16565021
10Tigre crestTigre16484+320
11Sarmiento Junin crestSarmiento Junin16619-719
12Banfield crestBanfield16538-218
13Atletico Tucuman crestAtletico Tucuman16358-514
14Aldosivi crestAldosivi16088-138
15Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto crestEstudiantes de Rio Cuarto161213-195

Recent form

Last 5 matches, all competitions

Gimnasia L.P. crest

Gimnasia L.P.

  1. W
  2. W
  3. L
  4. L
  5. W
Tigre crest

Tigre

  1. L
  2. D
  3. L
  4. W
  5. D

Team form comparison

Last 5 matches, all competitions

Gimnasia L.P. crestGimnasia L.P.
W-D-L
3-0-2
Scored / match
1.6
Conceded / match
1.8
Tigre crestTigre
W-D-L
1-2-2
Scored / match
0.6
Conceded / match
0.8

Fan predictions

How the fans called it

  • Gimnasia L.P. crestGimnasia L.P.Result0%
  • Draw0%
  • Tigre crestTigre0%

No votes yet

What happened

Written from the recorded events — no interpretation added

Gimnasia L.P. beat Tigre 2-1 in matchday 8 of the Liga Profesional - Argentina at Estadio Juan Carmelo Zerillo, La Plata.

Germán Conti 45+2' and Agustin Auzmendi 67' scored for Gimnasia L.P., Ignacio Russo 50' for Tigre.

Gimnasia L.P. had 47% of the ball to Tigre's 53%; the sides had 14 and 12 shots (6 and 3 on target).

The referee showed 7 yellow cards and no reds.

Match record

Competition
Liga Profesional - Argentina
Round
Matchday 8
Kick-off
Venue
Estadio Juan Carmelo Zerillo, La Plata
Referee
Daniel Zamora
Match ID
cornerflick:match:gimnasia-lp-vs-tigre-liga-profesional-argentina-2026-09-05

Data: API-Football · last updated · Spotted an error?

Cite, download, embed

This match as a source

Cite this match

Cornerflick. Gimnasia L.P. 2-1 Tigre, Liga Profesional - Argentina, 5 September 2026. Match record, last updated 8 September 2026. https://cornerflick.com/football/liga-profesional-argentina/matches/gimnasia-lp-vs-tigre-liga-profesional-argentina-2026-09-05

Permanent identifier cornerflick:match:gimnasia-lp-vs-tigre-liga-profesional-argentina-2026-09-05. It does not change if the page moves.

Download the data

Data by Cornerflick — cornerflick.com. Reuse under CC BY 4.0.

Embed this match

A live scoreboard and timeline for your own page, crediting Cornerflick.

<iframe src="https://cornerflick.com/embed/match/gimnasia-lp-vs-tigre-liga-profesional-argentina-2026-09-05" width="100%" height="220" style="border:0" loading="lazy" title="Match scoreboard and timeline — Cornerflick"></iframe>

Get live alerts

Never miss a moment. Goals, line-ups, red cards and full-time — pushed to your phone the second they happen.

Full timeline

20 events

  1. 15’Penalty missedGimnasia L.P. crestGimnasia L.P.Ignacio Fernández
  2. 45’Yellow cardTigre crestTigreBruno Javier Leyes Sosa
  3. 45’SubstitutionTigre crestTigreMartin Garay ONBruno Javier Leyes Sosa OFF
  4. 45’SubstitutionTigre crestTigreMauro Méndez ONSantiago Lopez Grobin OFF
  5. 45+2’Goal!Gimnasia L.P. crestGimnasia L.P.Germán ContiAssist: Ignacio Fernández1 – 0
  6. 49’Yellow cardGimnasia L.P. crestGimnasia L.P.Mateo Seoane
  7. 50’Goal!Tigre crestTigreIgnacio Russo1 – 1
  8. 61’SubstitutionGimnasia L.P. crestGimnasia L.P.Franco Ramón Torres ONMaximiliano Zalazar OFF
  9. 62’SubstitutionGimnasia L.P. crestGimnasia L.P.Matías Melluso ONPedro Silva Torrejón OFF
  10. 64’Yellow cardTigre crestTigreFelipe Tomas Zenobio
  11. 65’Yellow cardTigre crestTigreMauro Méndez
  12. 66’Yellow cardTigre crestTigreIgnacio Russo
  13. 67’Penalty goalGimnasia L.P. crestGimnasia L.P.Agustin Auzmendi2 – 1
  14. 68’SubstitutionGimnasia L.P. crestGimnasia L.P.Rodrigo Agustín Colazo ONMateo Seoane OFF
  15. 69’Yellow cardGimnasia L.P. crestGimnasia L.P.Enzo Martínez
  16. 77’SubstitutionGimnasia L.P. crestGimnasia L.P.Marcelo Torres ONAgustin Auzmendi OFF
  17. 77’SubstitutionGimnasia L.P. crestGimnasia L.P.Alexis Steimbach ONLucas Janson OFF
  18. 78’SubstitutionTigre crestTigreIan Subiabre ONSantiago Gonzalez OFF
  19. 78’SubstitutionTigre crestTigreIgnacio Peluffo ONValentín Moreno OFF
  20. 90+4’Yellow cardGimnasia L.P. crestGimnasia L.P.Ignacio Miramon