Skip to content
Live scoresView all →

River Plate vs Huracan 1-2

  • T. Galvan65'
  • O. Cortes9'
  • L. Blondel80'
Kick-off
Sat, 19 Sept 2026 · 22:00 (UTC)
Venue
Estadio Monumental, Buenos Aires
Referee
Facundo Raul Tello Figueroa, Argentina

Match timeline

  1. 90+5’Yellow cardRiver Plate crestRiver PlateG. Montiel
  2. 88’SubstitutionHuracan crestHuracanL. Lescano ONJ. Caicedo OFF
  3. 88’SubstitutionHuracan crestHuracanH. Nervo ONF. F. Waller Martiarena OFF
  4. 88’SubstitutionHuracan crestHuracanE. Ojeda ONO. Cortes OFF
  5. 86’Yellow cardHuracan crestHuracanJ. Bisanz
  6. 81’SubstitutionRiver Plate crestRiver PlateF. Ortega ONM. Acuna OFF
  7. 80’Goal!Huracan crestHuracanL. BlondelAssist: O. Cortes1 – 2
  8. 75’SubstitutionHuracan crestHuracanL. Mora ONL. Gil OFF
Show 7 earlier events
  1. 67’Yellow cardHuracan crestHuracanC. Ibanez
  2. 65’Goal!River Plate crestRiver PlateT. GalvanAssist: A. Correa1 – 1
  3. 62’SubstitutionHuracan crestHuracanJ. Bisanz ONF. Kalinger OFF
  4. 36’Yellow cardHuracan crestHuracanM. Palazzo
  5. 36’SubstitutionRiver Plate crestRiver PlateM. Arambarri ONT. Andrada OFF
  6. 9’Goal!Huracan crestHuracanO. Cortes0 – 1
  7. 6’SubstitutionRiver Plate crestRiver PlateL. Beltran ONT. Almada OFF
  8. 1’Kick-off

Key stats

River Plate crestRiver PlateHuracanHuracan crest
  • 75%Possession25%
  • 20Shots7
  • 1.62xG0.23
  • 3Shots on Target2
  • 4Corners0
  • 87%Pass Accuracy51%
  • 2Offsides1
  • 0Saves2
  • 621Passes211
  • 6Fouls14
  • 0Yellow Cards3

Lineups

Confirmed selections

River Plate crestRiver Plate4 - 2 - 3 - 1

  1. 41Beltrán
  2. 29Montiel
  3. 28Quarta
  4. 30Otamendi
  5. 21Acuña
  6. 15Vera
  7. 23Almada
  8. 50Andrada
  9. 10Correa
  10. 26Galván
  11. 9Driussi

Substitutions

  1. 6’↑18 Lucas Beltrán↓23 Thiago Almada
  2. 36’↑8 Mauro Arambarri↓50 Tobías Andrada
  3. 81’↑3 Francisco Ortega↓21 Marcos Acuña

Unused substitutes 33 Ezequiel Centurión, 20 Giovanni González, 2 Tobías Ramírez, 13 Lautaro Rivero, 43 Valentín Lucero, 44 Lucas Silva, 24 Juan Cruz Meza, 19 Rafael Borré, 25 Lautaro Pereyra

Coach Leonardo Ponzio

Huracan crestHuracan4 - 2 - 3 - 1

  1. 1Galíndez
  2. 2Blondel
  3. 6Pereyra
  4. 35Palazzo
  5. 25Ibáñez
  6. 5Fernández
  7. 15Waller
  8. 24Kalinger
  9. 8Gil
  10. 7Cortés
  11. 9Caicedo

Substitutions

  1. 62’↑17 Juan Bisanz↓24 Facundo Kalinger
  2. 75’↑41 Lautaro Mora↓8 Leonardo Gil
  3. 88’↑19 Leandro Lescano↓9 Jordy Caicedo
  4. 88’↑21 Hugo Nervo↓ F. F. Waller Martiarena
  5. 88’↑20 Emmanuel Ojeda↓7 Oscar Cortés

Unused substitutes 32 Sebastián Meza, 34 Ignacio Campo, 4 Federico Vera, 11 Thaiel Peralta, 10 Óscar Romero, 49 Tomás Uribe, 51 Martín Soto

Coach Diego Martinez

Match facts

Competition
Liga Profesional - Argentina
Round
Matchday 10
Date
Sat, 19 Sept 2026
Kick-off
22:00 (UTC)
Venue
Estadio Monumental, Buenos Aires
Referee
Facundo Raul Tello Figueroa, Argentina
River Plate coach
Leonardo Ponzio
Huracan coach
Diego Martinez

League table

Liga Profesional - Argentina · Apertura - Group B

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Independ. Rivadavia crestIndepend. Rivadavia161042+1434
2River Plate crestRiver Plate16925+1029
3Argentinos JRS crestArgentinos JRS16853+429
4Rosario Central crestRosario Central16844+428
5Belgrano Cordoba crestBelgrano Cordoba16754+426
6Gimnasia L.P. crestGimnasia L.P.16826026
7Huracan crestHuracan16574+422
8Racing Club crestRacing Club16565+221
9Barracas Central crestBarracas Central16565021
10Tigre crestTigre16484+320
11Sarmiento Junin crestSarmiento Junin16619-719
12Banfield crestBanfield16538-218
13Atletico Tucuman crestAtletico Tucuman16358-514
14Aldosivi crestAldosivi16088-138
15Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto crestEstudiantes de Rio Cuarto161213-195

Recent form

Last 5 matches, all competitions

River Plate crest

River Plate

  1. D
  2. D
  3. W
  4. W
  5. W
Huracan crest

Huracan

  1. L
  2. D
  3. D
  4. D
  5. W

Team form comparison

Last 5 matches, all competitions

River Plate crestRiver Plate
W-D-L
3-2-0
Scored / match
2.2
Conceded / match
1.4
Huracan crestHuracan
W-D-L
1-3-1
Scored / match
0.8
Conceded / match
1.0

Fan predictions

How the fans called it

  • River Plate crestRiver Plate0%
  • Draw0%
  • Huracan crestHuracanResult0%

No votes yet

What happened

Written from the recorded events — no interpretation added

Huracan beat River Plate 2-1 in matchday 10 of the Liga Profesional - Argentina at Estadio Monumental, Buenos Aires.

T. Galvan 65' scored for River Plate, O. Cortes 9' and L. Blondel 80' for Huracan.

River Plate had 75% of the ball to Huracan's 25%; the sides had 20 and 7 shots (3 and 2 on target).

The referee showed 4 yellow cards and no reds.

Match record

Competition
Liga Profesional - Argentina
Round
Matchday 10
Kick-off
Venue
Estadio Monumental, Buenos Aires
Referee
F. Tello
Match ID
cornerflick:match:river-plate-vs-huracan-liga-profesional-argentina-2026-09-19

Data: API-Football · last updated · Spotted an error?

Cite, download, embed

This match as a source

Cite this match

Cornerflick. River Plate 1-2 Huracan, Liga Profesional - Argentina, 19 September 2026. Match record, last updated 22 September 2026. https://cornerflick.com/football/liga-profesional-argentina/matches/river-plate-vs-huracan-liga-profesional-argentina-2026-09-19

Permanent identifier cornerflick:match:river-plate-vs-huracan-liga-profesional-argentina-2026-09-19. It does not change if the page moves.

Download the data

Data by Cornerflick — cornerflick.com. Reuse under CC BY 4.0.

Embed this match

A live scoreboard and timeline for your own page, crediting Cornerflick.

<iframe src="https://cornerflick.com/embed/match/river-plate-vs-huracan-liga-profesional-argentina-2026-09-19" width="100%" height="220" style="border:0" loading="lazy" title="Match scoreboard and timeline — Cornerflick"></iframe>

Get live alerts

Never miss a moment. Goals, line-ups, red cards and full-time — pushed to your phone the second they happen.

Full timeline

15 events

  1. 6’SubstitutionRiver Plate crestRiver PlateL. Beltran ONT. Almada OFF
  2. 9’Goal!Huracan crestHuracanO. Cortes0 – 1
  3. 36’Yellow cardHuracan crestHuracanM. Palazzo
  4. 36’SubstitutionRiver Plate crestRiver PlateM. Arambarri ONT. Andrada OFF
  5. 62’SubstitutionHuracan crestHuracanJ. Bisanz ONF. Kalinger OFF
  6. 65’Goal!River Plate crestRiver PlateT. GalvanAssist: A. Correa1 – 1
  7. 67’Yellow cardHuracan crestHuracanC. Ibanez
  8. 75’SubstitutionHuracan crestHuracanL. Mora ONL. Gil OFF
  9. 80’Goal!Huracan crestHuracanL. BlondelAssist: O. Cortes1 – 2
  10. 81’SubstitutionRiver Plate crestRiver PlateF. Ortega ONM. Acuna OFF
  11. 86’Yellow cardHuracan crestHuracanJ. Bisanz
  12. 88’SubstitutionHuracan crestHuracanL. Lescano ONJ. Caicedo OFF
  13. 88’SubstitutionHuracan crestHuracanH. Nervo ONF. F. Waller Martiarena OFF
  14. 88’SubstitutionHuracan crestHuracanE. Ojeda ONO. Cortes OFF
  15. 90+5’Yellow cardRiver Plate crestRiver PlateG. Montiel