Skip to content
Live scoresView all →
Kick-off
Sun, 9 Aug 2026 · 19:00 (UTC)
Referee
Rodrigo Jose Pereira de Lima, Brazil

Match timeline

  1. 90’VAR checkBahia crestBahiaM. SanabriaGoal Disallowed - offside
  2. 86’SubstitutionVasco DA Gama crestVasco DA GamaCauan Barros ONJair OFF
  3. 86’SubstitutionBahia crestBahiaM. Sanabria ONRodrigo OFF
  4. 77’Yellow cardBahia crestBahiaAdemir
  5. 74’SubstitutionVasco DA Gama crestVasco DA GamaRamon Rique ONDavid OFF
  6. 72’SubstitutionVasco DA Gama crestVasco DA GamaC. Spinelli ONAdson OFF
  7. 64’SubstitutionBahia crestBahiaCaio Alexandre ONJean Lucas OFF
  8. 64’SubstitutionBahia crestBahiaMichel Araujo ONWillian Jose OFF
Show 7 earlier events
  1. 46’SubstitutionVasco DA Gama crestVasco DA GamaM. Hinestroza ONBrenner OFF
  2. 46’SubstitutionVasco DA Gama crestVasco DA GamaA. Saldivia ONC. Cuesta OFF
  3. 46’SubstitutionBahia crestBahiaZe Guilherme ONLuciano Juba OFF
  4. 43’SubstitutionBahia crestBahiaKaue Junior ONAdemir OFF
  5. 37’Yellow cardVasco DA Gama crestVasco DA GamaThiago Mendes
  6. 31’Yellow cardVasco DA Gama crestVasco DA GamaCuiabano
  7. 21’VAR checkVasco DA Gama crestVasco DA GamaAdsonGoal Disallowed - offside
  8. 1’Kick-off

Key stats

Bahia crestBahiaVasco DA GamaVasco DA Gama crest
  • 51%Possession49%
  • 11Shots14
  • 0.53xG0.65
  • 2Shots on Target3
  • 4Corners6
  • 84%Pass Accuracy83%
  • 3Offsides4
  • 3Saves2
  • 383Passes362
  • 13Fouls10
  • 1Yellow Cards2

Lineups

Confirmed selections

Bahia crestBahia4 - 4 - 2

  1. 1Ronaldo
  2. 31Gómez
  3. 33Duarte
  4. 21Mingo
  5. 46Juba
  6. 7Ademir
  7. 5Acevedo
  8. 6Lucas
  9. 11Nestor
  10. 12José
  11. 9Véliz

Substitutions

  1. 43’↑ Kaue Junior↓7 Ademir
  2. 46’↑ Ze Guilherme↓46 Luciano Juba
  3. 64’↑8 Caio Alexandre↓6 Jean Lucas
  4. 64’↑15 Michel Araújo↓12 Willian José
  5. 86’↑23 Mateo Sanabria↓ Rodrigo

Unused substitutes 17 Guido Herrera, 4 Kanu, 3 Marco Moreno, 44 Marcos Victor, 66 José Guilherme, 63 David Martins, 57 Kauê Furquim, 99 Cristian Olivera, 27 Everaldo

Coach Ceni Rogerio

Vasco DA Gama crestVasco DA Gama4 - 2 - 3 - 1

  1. 1Jardim
  2. 96Henrique
  3. 46Cuesta
  4. 30Renan
  5. 66Cuiabano
  6. 8Jair
  7. 3Tchê
  8. 28Adson
  9. 23Mendes
  10. 11Gómez
  11. 20Brenner

Substitutions

  1. 46’↑18 Marino Hinestroza↓20 Brenner
  2. 46’↑4 Alan Saldivia↓46 Carlos Cuesta
  3. 72’↑77 Claudio Spinelli↓28 Adson
  4. 74’↑83 Ramon Rique↓7 David
  5. 86’↑88 Cauan Barros↓8 Jair

Unused substitutes 13 Daniel Fuzato, 6 Lucas Piton, 64 Walace, 43 Lucas Freitas, 2 Puma Rodríguez, 10 Johan Rojas, 7 David

Coach Pedro Emanuel

Match facts

Competition
Brasileirão Série A - Brazil
Date
Sun, 9 Aug 2026
Kick-off
19:00 (UTC)
Referee
Rodrigo Jose Pereira de Lima, Brazil
Bahia coach
Ceni Rogerio
Vasco DA Gama coach
Pedro Emanuel

League table

Brasileirão Série A - Brazil

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Flamengo crestFlamengo332274+4073
2Palmeiras crestPalmeiras3320103+3470
3Cruzeiro crestCruzeiro3317610+657
4Atletico Paranaense crestAtletico Paranaense321598+1254
5Fluminense crestFluminense331599+1054
6Bahia crestBahia3314118+653
13Vasco DA Gama crestVasco DA Gama3210814-938

Recent form

Last 5 matches, all competitions

Bahia crest

Bahia

  1. W
  2. D
  3. D
  4. D
Vasco DA Gama crest

Vasco DA Gama

  1. L
  2. D
  3. D
  4. W

Head to head

Bahia crest
4Wins
2Draws
2Wins
Vasco DA Gama crest

9 goals8 goals

Last 5 meetings

  • 2026Serie ABahia crestBahia0 - 0Vasco DA Gama crestVasco DA Gama
  • 2026Serie ABahia crestBahia1 - 0Vasco DA Gama crestVasco DA Gama
  • 2025Serie ABahia crestBahia1 - 0Vasco DA Gama crestVasco DA Gama
  • 2025Serie ABahia crestBahia1 - 3Vasco DA Gama crestVasco DA Gama
  • 2024Serie ABahia crestBahia2 - 3Vasco DA Gama crestVasco DA Gama

8 meetings in the Cornerflick archive.

Team form comparison

Last 5 matches, all competitions

Bahia crestBahia
W-D-L
1-3-0
Scored / match
1.0
Conceded / match
0.5
Vasco DA Gama crestVasco DA Gama
W-D-L
1-2-1
Scored / match
1.0
Conceded / match
1.0

Fan predictions

How the fans called it

  • Bahia crestBahia0%
  • DrawResult0%
  • Vasco DA Gama crestVasco DA Gama0%

No votes yet

What happened

Written from the recorded events — no interpretation added

Bahia and Vasco DA Gama drew 0-0 in the Brasileirão Série A - Brazil.

Neither side scored.

Bahia had 51% of the ball to Vasco DA Gama's 49%; the sides had 11 and 14 shots (2 and 3 on target).

The referee showed 3 yellow cards and no reds.

Match record

Competition
Brasileirão Série A - Brazil
Kick-off
Match ID
cornerflick:match:bahia-vs-vasco-da-gama-brasileirao-2026-08-09

Data compiled by Cornerflick · last updated · Spotted an error?

Cite, download, embed

This match as a source

Cite this match

Cornerflick. Bahia 0-0 Vasco DA Gama, Brasileirão Série A - Brazil, 9 August 2026. Match record, last updated 12 August 2026. https://cornerflick.com/football/brasileirao/matches/bahia-vs-vasco-da-gama-brasileirao-2026-08-09

Permanent identifier cornerflick:match:bahia-vs-vasco-da-gama-brasileirao-2026-08-09. It does not change if the page moves.

Download the data

Data by Cornerflick — cornerflick.com. Reuse under CC BY 4.0.

Embed this match

A live scoreboard and timeline for your own page, crediting Cornerflick.

<iframe src="https://cornerflick.com/embed/match/bahia-vs-vasco-da-gama-brasileirao-2026-08-09" width="100%" height="220" style="border:0" loading="lazy" title="Match scoreboard and timeline — Cornerflick"></iframe>

Get live alerts

Never miss a moment. Goals, line-ups, red cards and full-time — pushed to your phone the second they happen.

Full timeline

15 events

  1. 21’VAR checkVasco DA Gama crestVasco DA GamaAdsonGoal Disallowed - offside
  2. 31’Yellow cardVasco DA Gama crestVasco DA GamaCuiabano
  3. 37’Yellow cardVasco DA Gama crestVasco DA GamaThiago Mendes
  4. 43’SubstitutionBahia crestBahiaKaue Junior ONAdemir OFF
  5. 46’SubstitutionVasco DA Gama crestVasco DA GamaM. Hinestroza ONBrenner OFF
  6. 46’SubstitutionVasco DA Gama crestVasco DA GamaA. Saldivia ONC. Cuesta OFF
  7. 46’SubstitutionBahia crestBahiaZe Guilherme ONLuciano Juba OFF
  8. 64’SubstitutionBahia crestBahiaCaio Alexandre ONJean Lucas OFF
  9. 64’SubstitutionBahia crestBahiaMichel Araujo ONWillian Jose OFF
  10. 72’SubstitutionVasco DA Gama crestVasco DA GamaC. Spinelli ONAdson OFF
  11. 74’SubstitutionVasco DA Gama crestVasco DA GamaRamon Rique ONDavid OFF
  12. 77’Yellow cardBahia crestBahiaAdemir
  13. 86’SubstitutionVasco DA Gama crestVasco DA GamaCauan Barros ONJair OFF
  14. 86’SubstitutionBahia crestBahiaM. Sanabria ONRodrigo OFF
  15. 90’VAR checkBahia crestBahiaM. SanabriaGoal Disallowed - offside