Skip to content
Live scoresView all →
Primeira Liga logoPrimeira LigaMatchday 8

Arouca vs Estrela 1-0

  • Iván Barbero5'
Kick-off
Sun, 11 Oct 2026 · 19:30 (UTC)
Venue
Estádio Municipal de Arouca, Aruca
Referee
Luis Carlos Mateus Filipe

Match timeline

  1. 90+1’SubstitutionEstrela crestEstrelaAlisson Souza ONLovro Zvonarek OFF
  2. 90+1’SubstitutionEstrela crestEstrelaKevin Hoog Jansson ONSantiago Serra OFF
  3. 88’Yellow cardArouca crestAroucaJose Fontán
  4. 82’SubstitutionEstrela crestEstrelaEmerson Vanga ONEddy Doué OFF
  5. 81’Yellow cardArouca crestAroucaTaichi Fukui
  6. 80’SubstitutionArouca crestAroucaBrian Mansilla ONAlfonso Trezza OFF
  7. 79’SubstitutionArouca crestAroucaLee Hyun-ju ONTaichi Fukui OFF
  8. 65’SubstitutionArouca crestAroucaGabrijel Rukavina ONNäis Djouahra OFF
Show 11 earlier events
  1. 65’SubstitutionArouca crestAroucaDylan Nandín ONIván Barbero OFF
  2. 62’Yellow cardArouca crestAroucaPedro Santos
  3. 62’SubstitutionEstrela crestEstrelaJefferson Encada ONMax Scholze OFF
  4. 61’SubstitutionEstrela crestEstrelaBeni Souza ONIanis Stoica OFF
  5. 57’SubstitutionArouca crestAroucaPedro Santos ONPablo Gozálbez OFF
  6. 45+8’Yellow cardArouca crestAroucaIván Barbero
  7. 45+8’Yellow cardEstrela crestEstrelaAbraham Marcus
  8. 45+6’Yellow cardArouca crestAroucaPablo Gozálbez
  9. 50’Yellow cardEstrela crestEstrelaMax Scholze
  10. 45+4’Penalty missedEstrela crestEstrelaIanis Stoica
  11. 5’Goal!Arouca crestAroucaIván BarberoAssist: Näis Djouahra1 – 0
  12. 1’Kick-off

Key stats

Arouca crestAroucaEstrelaEstrela crest
  • 37%Possession63%
  • 7Shots11
  • 0.78xG1.48
  • 3Shots on Target2
  • 5Corners6
  • 10Fouls7
  • 2Offsides3
  • 2Saves2
  • 342Passes573
  • 5Yellow Cards2

Lineups

Confirmed selections

Arouca crestArouca4 - 2 - 3 - 1

  1. 12Arruabarrena
  2. 28Esgaio
  3. 15Sánchez
  4. 3Fontán
  5. 18Lebedenko
  6. 6Ee
  7. 8Fukui
  8. 19Trezza
  9. 10Gozálbez
  10. 7Djouahra
  11. 17Barbero

Substitutions

  1. 57’↑89 Pedro Santos↓10 Pablo Gozálbez
  2. 65’↑20 G. Rukavina↓7 N. Djouahra
  3. 65’↑23 D. Nandín↓17 Barbero
  4. 79’↑14 Lee Hyun-Ju↓8 T. Fukui
  5. 80’↑24 B. Mansilla↓19 A. Trezza

Unused substitutes 21 Mateo Flores, 37 Mario Climent, 9 F. Mayulu, 4 Diogo Monteiro, 5 B. Popović, 2 L. Shahar, 1 J. Vinarčík

Coach Vítor Severino

Estrela crestEstrela4 - 2 - 3 - 1

  1. 24Linck
  2. 21Scholze
  3. 5Leković
  4. 30Luan
  5. 55Soares
  6. 39Doue
  7. 78Serra
  8. 99Marcus
  9. 14Zvonarek
  10. 10Stoica
  11. 37Antonetti

Substitutions

  1. 61’↑93 B. Souza↓10 I. Stoica
  2. 62’↑17 Jefferson Encada↓21 M. Scholze
  3. 82’↑71 E. Pedro Vanga↓39 Eddy Doue
  4. 90+1’↑ Alisson Souza↓14 L. Zvonarek
  5. 90+1’↑6 K. Höög Jansson↓78 Santiago Serra

Unused substitutes 4 Bernardo Schappo, 79 A. Chernev, 3 L. Mincarelli Davin, 49 R. Muteba, 28 T. Moustier, 51 Diogo Pinto, 80 Alisson, 72 H. Poniewas

Coach Pepa

Match facts

Competition
Primeira Liga
Round
Matchday 8
Date
Sun, 11 Oct 2026
Kick-off
19:30 (UTC)
Venue
Estádio Municipal de Arouca, Aruca
Referee
Luis Carlos Mateus Filipe
Arouca coach
Vítor Severino
Estrela coach
Pepa

League table

Primeira Liga

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1FC Porto crestFC Porto8800+1624
2Benfica crestBenfica8611+1719
3Sporting CP crestSporting CP8530+1118
4Santa Clara crestSanta Clara8530+818
5Arouca crestArouca8422+414
9Estrela crestEstrela8242-110

Recent form

Last 5 matches, all competitions

Arouca crest

Arouca

  1. L
  2. W
  3. D
  4. L
  5. D
Estrela crest

Estrela

  1. W
  2. D
  3. W
  4. D
  5. L

Player ratings

  1. 1N. Djouahra7.7
  2. 2Barbero7.5
  3. 3Javi Sánchez7.5
  4. 4José Fontán7.2
  5. 5Pablo Gozálbez7.1
  6. 6E. van Ee7.0
  7. 7G. Rukavina6.9
  8. 8Lee Hyun-Ju6.8
  9. 9T. Fukui6.8
  10. 10I. de Arruabarrena6.7
  11. 11Pedro Santos6.7
  12. 12B. Mansilla6.6
  13. 13A. Trezza6.6
  14. 14Tiago Esgaio6.5
  15. 15D. Nandín6.4
  16. 16O. Lebedenko6.4
  17. 17J. Vinarčík0.0
  18. 18L. Shahar0.0
  19. 19B. Popović0.0
  20. 20Diogo Monteiro0.0
  21. 21F. Mayulu0.0
  22. 22Mario Climent0.0
  23. 23Mateo Flores0.0
  1. 1Patrick Luan7.2
  2. 2S. Leković6.9
  3. 3Santiago Serra6.8
  4. 4Jefferson Encada6.7
  5. 5Eddy Doue6.6
  6. 6Léo Linck6.5
  7. 7M. Scholze6.4
  8. 8E. Pedro Vanga6.3
  9. 9L. Antonetti6.3
  10. 10B. Souza6.2
  11. 11I. Stoica6.2
  12. 12A. Marcus6.1
  13. 13Rafa Soares6.0
  14. 14L. Zvonarek5.9
  15. 15Bernardo Schappo0.0
  16. 16A. Chernev0.0
  17. 17K. Höög Jansson0.0
  18. 18L. Mincarelli Davin0.0
  19. 19R. Muteba0.0
  20. 20T. Moustier0.0
  21. 21Diogo Pinto0.0
  22. 22Alisson0.0
  23. 23H. Poniewas0.0

Match ratings from API-Football, out of 10.

MVP of the match

N. Djouahra
7.7

N. Djouahra

Arouca crestArouca

0
Goals
1
Assists

Rated 7.7, the best on the pitch — 1 assist in 65 minutes.

Team form comparison

Last 5 matches, all competitions

Arouca crestArouca
W-D-L
1-2-2
Scored / match
1.0
Conceded / match
1.4
Estrela crestEstrela
W-D-L
2-2-1
Scored / match
2.0
Conceded / match
2.0

Fan predictions

How the fans called it

  • Arouca crestAroucaResult0%
  • Draw0%
  • Estrela crestEstrela0%

No votes yet

What happened

Match report

Arouca beat Estrela 1-0 through Iván Barbero’s early finish. That goal in the fifth minute settled the match, with Estrela unable to turn pressure into an equaliser after Ianis Stoica missed a penalty before half-time.

Barbero opened the scoring in the fifth minute after Näis Djouahra set him up, and Arouca led 1-0. Estrela had a chance to level in first-half stoppage time, but Ianis Stoica missed from the spot in the 45+4th minute. The half-time score was Arouca 1-0 Estrela.

The second half stayed tight. Arouca took off Pablo Gozálbez in the 57th minute, then replaced the scorer Barbero and Näis Djouahra in the 65th minute, while Estrela answered with changes for Ianis Stoica and Max Scholze. Neither side added another goal, and Estrela’s late double substitution in the 90+1st minute came too late to alter the result.

Estrela had 63% of the ball and made 573 passes to Arouca’s 342, but Arouca still had the cleaner numbers in front of goal with 3 shots on target to Estrela’s 2. Estrela had 11 shots to Arouca’s 7 and a slightly higher xG at 1.48 to 0.78, while corners finished 6-5 and saves 2-2.

Arouca were booked five times, with Pablo Gozálbez, Iván Barbero, Pedro Santos, Taichi Fukui and Jose Fontán all going into the book. Estrela had two cautions, for Abraham Marcus and Max Scholze. There were no red cards.

Match record

Competition
Primeira Liga
Round
Matchday 8
Kick-off
Venue
Estádio Municipal de Arouca, Aruca
Referee
Luis Carlos Mateus Filipe
Match ID
cornerflick:match:arouca-vs-estrela-primeira-liga-2026-10-11

Data: API-Football · last updated · Spotted an error?

Cite, download, embed

This match as a source

Cite this match

Cornerflick. Arouca 1-0 Estrela, Primeira Liga, 11 October 2026. Match record, last updated 12 October 2026. https://cornerflick.com/football/primeira-liga/matches/arouca-vs-estrela-primeira-liga-2026-10-11

Permanent identifier cornerflick:match:arouca-vs-estrela-primeira-liga-2026-10-11. It does not change if the page moves.

Download the data

Data by Cornerflick — cornerflick.com. Reuse under CC BY 4.0.

Embed this match

A live scoreboard and timeline for your own page, crediting Cornerflick.

<iframe src="https://cornerflick.com/embed/match/arouca-vs-estrela-primeira-liga-2026-10-11" width="100%" height="220" style="border:0" loading="lazy" title="Match scoreboard and timeline — Cornerflick"></iframe>

Get live alerts

Never miss a moment. Goals, line-ups, red cards and full-time — pushed to your phone the second they happen.

Full timeline

19 events

  1. 5’Goal!Arouca crestAroucaIván BarberoAssist: Näis Djouahra1 – 0
  2. 45+4’Penalty missedEstrela crestEstrelaIanis Stoica
  3. 50’Yellow cardEstrela crestEstrelaMax Scholze
  4. 45+6’Yellow cardArouca crestAroucaPablo Gozálbez
  5. 45+8’Yellow cardArouca crestAroucaIván Barbero
  6. 45+8’Yellow cardEstrela crestEstrelaAbraham Marcus
  7. 57’SubstitutionArouca crestAroucaPedro Santos ONPablo Gozálbez OFF
  8. 61’SubstitutionEstrela crestEstrelaBeni Souza ONIanis Stoica OFF
  9. 62’Yellow cardArouca crestAroucaPedro Santos
  10. 62’SubstitutionEstrela crestEstrelaJefferson Encada ONMax Scholze OFF
  11. 65’SubstitutionArouca crestAroucaGabrijel Rukavina ONNäis Djouahra OFF
  12. 65’SubstitutionArouca crestAroucaDylan Nandín ONIván Barbero OFF
  13. 79’SubstitutionArouca crestAroucaLee Hyun-ju ONTaichi Fukui OFF
  14. 80’SubstitutionArouca crestAroucaBrian Mansilla ONAlfonso Trezza OFF
  15. 81’Yellow cardArouca crestAroucaTaichi Fukui
  16. 82’SubstitutionEstrela crestEstrelaEmerson Vanga ONEddy Doué OFF
  17. 88’Yellow cardArouca crestAroucaJose Fontán
  18. 90+1’SubstitutionEstrela crestEstrelaAlisson Souza ONLovro Zvonarek OFF
  19. 90+1’SubstitutionEstrela crestEstrelaKevin Hoog Jansson ONSantiago Serra OFF