Skip to content
Live scoresView all →
Sporting CP crest

Sporting CP

Leões (The Lions)

Primeira LigaPortuguese Football Federation (FPF)

  • 3rdPrimeira Liga position18 pts · 9 played
  • 5W 3D 1LPrimeira Liga record

Sporting CP: History, Honours and the Legacy of the Lions

Sporting CP: History, Honours and the Legacy of the Lions

Sporting Clube de Portugal, widely known as Sporting CP, is one of Portugal’s most successful and historic football clubs. Based in Lisbon, the club was founded in 1906 and is recognised by its green-and-white colours, passionate supporters and the nickname Leões, meaning “The Lions”.

Sporting have a distinguished record in Portuguese football, winning 21 Primeira Liga titles and 18 Taça de Portugal trophies according to the club’s official honours list. They have also won nine Portuguese Super Cups and four Taça da Liga titles. Their European history includes winning the UEFA Cup Winners’ Cup in 1964, one of the club’s most notable international achievements.

The team plays its home matches at Estádio José Alvalade, a modern stadium in Lisbon inaugurated in August 2003. Sporting have also become widely recognised for developing talented players, with their academy producing prominent footballers, including Cristiano Ronaldo.

Sporting CP continue to compete at the highest level of Portuguese football and regularly pursue domestic honours and European success. Explore Sporting CP’s squad, player profiles, team statistics and competition records on CornerFlick.

Tournament snapshot — Primeira Liga

PosTeamPWDLGDPts
1FC PortoFC Porto9900+1727
2BenficaBenfica9711+1822
3Sporting CPSporting CP9531+1018
4Santa ClaraSanta Clara9531+718
5AroucaArouca9522+517
6Academico ViseuAcademico Viseu9522+217

Quick facts

Nickname
Leões (The Lions)
Competition
Portuguese Football Federation (FPF)
Founded
1906
Region
UEFA
City
Lisbon
Country
Portugal
Primeira Liga Titles
21
Portuguese National Championships*
25
Taça de Portugal Titles
18
Portuguese Super Cup Titles
9
Taça da Liga Titles
4
UEFA Cup Winners’ Cup Titles
1

Team card

Sporting CP crest
Sporting CP
Leões (The Lions)
  • 3rdPrimeira Liga position
  • 5W 3D 1LPrimeira Liga record

Added