Skip to content
Live scoresView all →
Primeira Liga logoPrimeira LigaMatchday 8

SC Braga vs Sporting CP 1-3

  • Bernardo Caltabiano Parise Fontes (OG)71'
  • Rui Silva (OG)41'
  • Luis Suárez66'
  • Rodrigo Zalazar82'
Kick-off
Fri, 9 Oct 2026 · 19:15 (UTC)
Venue
Estádio Municipal de Braga, Braga
Referee
Joao Pinheiro

Match timeline

  1. 89’Yellow cardSC Braga crestSC BragaSergio Barcia
  2. 89’Yellow cardSporting CP crestSporting CPFlávio Gonçalves
  3. 84’SubstitutionSC Braga crestSC BragaFra Navarro ONAdrian Bajrami OFF
  4. 84’SubstitutionSporting CP crestSporting CPJoão Simões ONRodrigo Zalazar OFF
  5. 82’Goal!Sporting CP crestSporting CPRodrigo ZalazarAssist: Geny Catamo1 – 3
  6. 79’SubstitutionSporting CP crestSporting CPFlávio Gonçalves ONNestory Irankunda OFF
  7. 74’SubstitutionSC Braga crestSC BragaTommy Marqués ONJoão Moutinho OFF
  8. 74’SubstitutionSC Braga crestSC BragaJonas Wind ONPau Victor OFF
Show 8 earlier events
  1. 71’Own goalSporting CP crestSporting CPBernardo Caltabiano Parise Fontes1 – 2
  2. 67’SubstitutionSC Braga crestSC BragaGabriel Martínez Aguilera ONGabriel Silva OFF
  3. 66’Goal!Sporting CP crestSporting CPLuis SuárezAssist: Nestory Irankunda0 – 2
  4. 66’SubstitutionSC Braga crestSC BragaMario Dorgeles ONDenis Huseinbasic OFF
  5. 59’SubstitutionSporting CP crestSporting CPLuis Suárez ONFotis Ioannidis OFF
  6. 58’SubstitutionSporting CP crestSporting CPMaximiliano Araujo ONGeorgios Vagiannidis OFF
  7. 58’SubstitutionSporting CP crestSporting CPRodrigo Zalazar ONSilas Andersen OFF
  8. 41’Own goalSC Braga crestSC BragaRui Silva0 – 1
  9. 1’Kick-off

Key stats

SC Braga crestSC BragaSporting CPSporting CP crest
  • 49%Possession51%
  • 14Shots9
  • 1.02xG0.97
  • 4Shots on Target3
  • 5Corners2
  • 11Fouls10
  • 0Offsides2
  • 1Saves3
  • 438Passes458
  • 1Yellow Cards1

Lineups

Confirmed selections

SC Braga crestSC Braga3 - 4 - 2 - 1

  1. 31Fontes
  2. 22Barcia
  3. 6Carvalho
  4. 44Bajrami
  5. 2Gómez
  6. 29Gorby
  7. 8Moutinho
  8. 11Silva
  9. 23Huseinbašić
  10. 21Horta
  11. 10Victor

Substitutions

  1. 66’↑20 M. Dorgeles↓23 D. Huseinbašić
  2. 67’↑ Gabriel Martínez Aguilera↓11 Gabriel Silva
  3. 74’↑16 Tomás Marqués↓8 João Moutinho
  4. 74’↑19 J. Wind↓10 Pau Victor
  5. 84’↑9 Fran Navarro↓44 A. Bajrami

Unused substitutes 26 B. Arrey-Mbi, 78 João Carvalho, 14 G. Lagerbielke, 7 Diogo Travassos, 77 Gabri Martínez, 17 J. Milošević, 50 Diego Rodrigues, 34 E. Tıknaz

Coach Carlos Vicens

Sporting CP crestSporting CP4 - 2 - 3 - 1

  1. 1Silva
  2. 13Vagiannidis
  3. 72Quaresma
  4. 25Inácio
  5. 22Fresneda
  6. 5Altimira
  7. 4Andersen
  8. 10Catamo
  9. 77Doumbia
  10. 19Irankunda
  11. 7Ioannidis

Substitutions

  1. 58’↑20 M. Araújo↓13 G. Vagiannidis
  2. 58’↑17 R. Zalazar↓4 S. Andersen
  3. 59’↑97 L. Suárez↓7 F. Ioannidis
  4. 79’↑58 Flávio Gonçalves↓19 N. Irankunda
  5. 84’↑8 João Simões↓17 R. Zalazar

Unused substitutes 28 J. Derry, 9 Rafael Ferreira Nel, 21 Pedro Lima, 55 Ibrahima Ba, 31 Luis Guilherme, 30 Kaique, 73 Eduardo Felicíssimo

Coach Rui Borges

Match facts

Competition
Primeira Liga
Round
Matchday 8
Date
Fri, 9 Oct 2026
Kick-off
19:15 (UTC)
Venue
Estádio Municipal de Braga, Braga
Referee
Joao Pinheiro
SC Braga coach
Carlos Vicens
Sporting CP coach
Rui Borges

League table

Primeira Liga

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1FC Porto crestFC Porto8800+1624
2Sporting CP crestSporting CP8530+1118
3Santa Clara crestSanta Clara8530+818
4Benfica crestBenfica7511+1516
5Academico Viseu crestAcademico Viseu8422+114
8SC Braga crestSC Braga7322011

Recent form

Last 5 matches, all competitions

SC Braga crest

SC Braga

  1. W
  2. W
  3. L
  4. W
  5. D
Sporting CP crest

Sporting CP

  1. W
  2. W
  3. W
  4. D
  5. D

Player ratings

  1. 1Vitor Carvalho6.8
  2. 2João Moutinho6.6
  3. 3J. Wind6.6
  4. 4Gabri Martínez6.5
  5. 5Pau Victor6.5
  6. 6Ricardo Horta6.4
  7. 7Fran Navarro6.4
  8. 8D. Huseinbašić6.3
  9. 9J. Gorby6.2
  10. 10A. Bajrami6.1
  11. 11Sergio Barcia6.0
  12. 12Tomás Marqués6.0
  13. 13Víctor Gómez5.8
  14. 14M. Dorgeles5.7
  15. 15Bernardo Fontes5.6
  16. 16Gabriel Silva5.6
  17. 17B. Arrey-Mbi0.0
  18. 18João Carvalho0.0
  19. 19G. Lagerbielke0.0
  20. 20Diogo Travassos0.0
  21. 21J. Milošević0.0
  22. 22Diego Rodrigues0.0
  23. 23E. Tıknaz0.0
  1. 1L. Suárez8.2
  2. 2R. Zalazar7.2
  3. 3Eduardo Quaresma7.0
  4. 4Geny Catamo6.9
  5. 5N. Irankunda6.9
  6. 6G. Vagiannidis6.8
  7. 7Gonçalo Inácio6.7
  8. 8Iván Fresneda6.7
  9. 9F. Ioannidis6.6
  10. 10Sergi Altimira6.5
  11. 11M. Araújo6.4
  12. 12Flávio Gonçalves6.3
  13. 13Rui Silva6.2
  14. 14I. Doumbia6.2
  15. 15João Simões5.9
  16. 16S. Andersen5.8
  17. 17Eduardo Felicíssimo0.0
  18. 18Kaique0.0
  19. 19Luis Guilherme0.0
  20. 20Pedro Lima0.0
  21. 21Rafael Ferreira Nel0.0
  22. 22J. Derry0.0
  23. 23Ibrahima Ba0.0

Match ratings from API-Football, out of 10.

MVP of the match

L. Suárez
8.2

L. Suárez

Sporting CP crestSporting CP

1
Goals
0
Assists

Rated 8.2, the best on the pitch — 1 goal in 31 minutes.

Team form comparison

Last 5 matches, all competitions

SC Braga crestSC Braga
W-D-L
3-1-1
Scored / match
1.0
Conceded / match
0.6
Sporting CP crestSporting CP
W-D-L
3-2-0
Scored / match
2.4
Conceded / match
0.8

Fan predictions

How the fans called it

  • SC Braga crestSC Braga0%
  • Draw0%
  • Sporting CP crestSporting CPResult0%

No votes yet

What happened

Match report

Sporting CP won 3-1 at Estádio Municipal de Braga after an own goal put them ahead and two second-half goals stretched the lead. SC Braga chased the game twice and found no way back after the break.

The opening goal came in the 41st minute when Rui Silva turned the ball into his own net for Sporting CP, leaving SC Braga 1-0 down. That was the only goal before half-time, with Sporting CP ahead 1-0 at the interval.

Sporting CP made two changes on 58 minutes and a third on 59, and the move paid off in the 66th minute when Luis Suárez, who had come on in the 59th minute, scored from Nestory Irankunda’s assist to make it 2-0. SC Braga responded with changes of their own, making two substitutions on 74 minutes, before getting back into it in the 71st minute through an own goal by Bernardo Caltabiano Parise Fontes to make it 2-1. The away side settled it in the 82nd minute when Rodrigo Zalazar, who had come on in the 58th minute, scored from Geny Catamo’s assist for 3-1.

SC Braga had 49% of possession to Sporting CP’s 51%, but they had more shots, 14 to 9, and more on target, 4 to 3. They also finished with 438 passes to Sporting CP’s 458, 5 corners to 2, and xG of 1.02 to 0.97. Sporting CP had 3 saves to SC Braga’s 1, while both sides were caught offside on no more than 2 occasions and finished with 11 and 10 fouls respectively.

Sergio Barcia was booked for SC Braga in the 89th minute, and Flávio Gonçalves was booked for Sporting CP in the same minute. There were no red cards.

Match record

Competition
Primeira Liga
Round
Matchday 8
Kick-off
Venue
Estádio Municipal de Braga, Braga
Referee
Joao Pinheiro
Match ID
cornerflick:match:sc-braga-vs-sporting-cp-primeira-liga-2026-10-09

Data: API-Football · last updated · Spotted an error?

Cite, download, embed

This match as a source

Cite this match

Cornerflick. SC Braga 1-3 Sporting CP, Primeira Liga, 9 October 2026. Match record, last updated 11 October 2026. https://cornerflick.com/football/primeira-liga/matches/sc-braga-vs-sporting-cp-primeira-liga-2026-10-09

Permanent identifier cornerflick:match:sc-braga-vs-sporting-cp-primeira-liga-2026-10-09. It does not change if the page moves.

Download the data

Data by Cornerflick — cornerflick.com. Reuse under CC BY 4.0.

Embed this match

A live scoreboard and timeline for your own page, crediting Cornerflick.

<iframe src="https://cornerflick.com/embed/match/sc-braga-vs-sporting-cp-primeira-liga-2026-10-09" width="100%" height="220" style="border:0" loading="lazy" title="Match scoreboard and timeline — Cornerflick"></iframe>

Get live alerts

Never miss a moment. Goals, line-ups, red cards and full-time — pushed to your phone the second they happen.

Full timeline

16 events

  1. 41’Own goalSC Braga crestSC BragaRui Silva0 – 1
  2. 58’SubstitutionSporting CP crestSporting CPMaximiliano Araujo ONGeorgios Vagiannidis OFF
  3. 58’SubstitutionSporting CP crestSporting CPRodrigo Zalazar ONSilas Andersen OFF
  4. 59’SubstitutionSporting CP crestSporting CPLuis Suárez ONFotis Ioannidis OFF
  5. 66’Goal!Sporting CP crestSporting CPLuis SuárezAssist: Nestory Irankunda0 – 2
  6. 66’SubstitutionSC Braga crestSC BragaMario Dorgeles ONDenis Huseinbasic OFF
  7. 67’SubstitutionSC Braga crestSC BragaGabriel Martínez Aguilera ONGabriel Silva OFF
  8. 71’Own goalSporting CP crestSporting CPBernardo Caltabiano Parise Fontes1 – 2
  9. 74’SubstitutionSC Braga crestSC BragaTommy Marqués ONJoão Moutinho OFF
  10. 74’SubstitutionSC Braga crestSC BragaJonas Wind ONPau Victor OFF
  11. 79’SubstitutionSporting CP crestSporting CPFlávio Gonçalves ONNestory Irankunda OFF
  12. 82’Goal!Sporting CP crestSporting CPRodrigo ZalazarAssist: Geny Catamo1 – 3
  13. 84’SubstitutionSC Braga crestSC BragaFra Navarro ONAdrian Bajrami OFF
  14. 84’SubstitutionSporting CP crestSporting CPJoão Simões ONRodrigo Zalazar OFF
  15. 89’Yellow cardSC Braga crestSC BragaSergio Barcia
  16. 89’Yellow cardSporting CP crestSporting CPFlávio Gonçalves