Skip to content
Live scoresView all →
Serie A - Italy logoSerie A - ItalyMatchday 3

Frosinone vs Venezia 3-2

  • Antonio Raimondo21'
  • Antonio Raimondo39'
  • Giorgi Kvernadze83'
  • John Yeboah66'
  • Richie Sagrado74'
Kick-off
Sun, 6 Sept 2026 · 13:00 (UTC)
Venue
Stadio Benito Stirpe, Frosinone
Referee
M. Perri

Match timeline

  1. 89’Yellow cardVenezia crestVeneziaMatias Moreno
  2. 88’SubstitutionFrosinone crestFrosinoneWisdom Amey ONGiacomo Calò OFF
  3. 83’Goal!Frosinone crestFrosinoneGiorgi Kvernadze3 – 2
  4. 79’SubstitutionFrosinone crestFrosinoneIlario Monterisi ONGiorgio Cittadini OFF
  5. 79’SubstitutionFrosinone crestFrosinoneDaniel Birligea ONAntonio Raimondo OFF
  6. 75’SubstitutionVenezia crestVeneziaMatias Moreno ONRidgeciano Haps OFF
  7. 74’Goal!Venezia crestVeneziaRichie SagradoAssist: Antoine Hainaut2 – 2
  8. 70’SubstitutionVenezia crestVeneziaLion Lauberbach ONAkor Adams OFF
Show 14 earlier events
  1. 66’Goal!Venezia crestVeneziaJohn YeboahAssist: Gianluca Busio2 – 1
  2. 61’Yellow cardFrosinone crestFrosinoneAnthony Oyono
  3. 57’SubstitutionFrosinone crestFrosinoneFarès Ghedjemis ONSeydou Fini OFF
  4. 57’SubstitutionFrosinone crestFrosinoneMatteo Cichella ONRomano Schmid OFF
  5. 45’SubstitutionVenezia crestVeneziaJohn Yeboah ONAlbion Rrahmani OFF
  6. 45’SubstitutionVenezia crestVeneziaToni Fernández ONSimon Sohm OFF
  7. 44’Yellow cardVenezia crestVeneziaSimon Sohm
  8. 40’Yellow cardVenezia crestVeneziaGianluca Busio
  9. 39’Yellow cardVenezia crestVeneziaGiovanni Stroppa
  10. 39’Goal!Frosinone crestFrosinoneAntonio RaimondoAssist: Patrizio Masini2 – 0
  11. 33’Yellow cardVenezia crestVeneziaRedouane Halhal
  12. 33’Yellow cardFrosinone crestFrosinoneRomano Schmid
  13. 21’Goal!Frosinone crestFrosinoneAntonio RaimondoAssist: Anthony Oyono1 – 0
  14. 16’SubstitutionVenezia crestVeneziaRichie Sagrado ONArmel Bella-Kotchap OFF
  15. 1’Kick-off

Key stats

Frosinone crestFrosinoneVeneziaVenezia crest
  • 39%Possession61%
  • 12Shots15
  • 7Shots on Target4
  • 6Corners2
  • 18Fouls14
  • 6Offsides1
  • 2Saves5
  • 240Passes385
  • 2Yellow Cards4

Lineups

Confirmed selections

Frosinone crestFrosinone4 - 2 - 3 - 1

  1. 22Palmisani
  2. 20Oyono
  3. 3Calvani
  4. 2Cittadini
  5. 79Bracaglia
  6. 73Masini
  7. 14Calò
  8. 40Fini
  9. 10Schmid
  10. 17Kvernadze
  11. 9Raimondo

Substitutions

  1. 57’↑7 F. Ghedjemis↓40 S. Fini
  2. 57’↑16 Matteo Cichella↓10 R. Schmid
  3. 79’↑30 I. Monterisi↓2 G. Cittadini
  4. 79’↑11 D. Bîrligea↓9 A. Raimondo
  5. 88’↑5 W. Amey↓14 G. Calò

Unused substitutes 74 Omar Fayed, 89 T. Bobček, 27 F. Grillitsch, 34 A. El Azzouzi, 70 L. Hasa, 91 S. Desplanches, 12 M. Pisseri, 90 E. Tchato, 71 A. Terzić, 24 A. Zerbin

Coach M. Alvini

Venezia crestVenezia3 - 5 - 2

  1. 1Stanković
  2. 3Schingtienne
  3. 17Bella-Kotchap
  4. 25Halhal
  5. 18Hainaut
  6. 71Pérez
  7. 6Busio
  8. 19Sohm
  9. 5Haps
  10. 7Rrahmani
  11. 45Adams

Substitutions

  1. 16’↑20 R. Sagrado↓17 A. Bella-Kotchap
  2. 45’↑10 J. Yeboah↓7 A. Rrahmani
  3. 45’↑77 Toni Fernández↓19 S. Sohm
  4. 70’↑29 L. Lauberbach↓45 A. Adams
  5. 75’↑2 M. Moreno↓5 R. Haps

Unused substitutes 70 P. Mazzocchi, 96 L. Montipò, 55 S. Panada, 14 Thierry Correia, 56 K. Lisman, 21 Þ. Helgason, 95 A. Gomes, 8 Lamine Dabo, 30 M. Dagasso, 36 Lorenzo Berardi

Coach G. Stroppa

Match facts

Competition
Serie A - Italy
Round
Matchday 3
Date
Sun, 6 Sept 2026
Kick-off
13:00 (UTC)
Venue
Stadio Benito Stirpe, Frosinone
Referee
M. Perri
Frosinone coach
M. Alvini
Venezia coach
G. Stroppa

League table

Serie A - Italy

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Inter crestInter6510+1016
2Lazio crestLazio6510+716
3AS Roma crestAS Roma6420+1114
4Cagliari crestCagliari6411+313
5AC Milan crestAC Milan6330+612
9Frosinone crestFrosinone6312+210
20Venezia crestVenezia5005-90

Recent form

Last 5 matches, all competitions

Frosinone crest

Frosinone

  1. L
  2. W
Venezia crest

Venezia

  1. L
  2. L

Team form comparison

Last 5 matches, all competitions

Frosinone crestFrosinone
W-D-L
1-0-1
Scored / match
1.5
Conceded / match
0.5
Venezia crestVenezia
W-D-L
0-0-2
Scored / match
0.0
Conceded / match
2.0

Fan predictions

How the fans called it

  • Frosinone crestFrosinoneResult0%
  • Draw0%
  • Venezia crestVenezia0%

No votes yet

What happened

Written from the recorded events — no interpretation added

Frosinone beat Venezia 3-2 in matchday 3 of the Serie A - Italy at Stadio Benito Stirpe, Frosinone.

Antonio Raimondo 21', 39' and Giorgi Kvernadze 83' scored for Frosinone, John Yeboah 66' and Richie Sagrado 74' for Venezia.

Frosinone had 39% of the ball to Venezia's 61%; the sides had 12 and 15 shots (7 and 4 on target).

The referee showed 7 yellow cards and no reds.

Match record

Competition
Serie A - Italy
Round
Matchday 3
Kick-off
Venue
Stadio Benito Stirpe, Frosinone
Referee
Mario Perri
Match ID
cornerflick:match:frosinone-vs-venezia-serie-a-2026-09-06

Data: API-Football · last updated · Spotted an error?

Cite, download, embed

This match as a source

Cite this match

Cornerflick. Frosinone 3-2 Venezia, Serie A - Italy, 6 September 2026. Match record, last updated 9 September 2026. https://cornerflick.com/football/serie-a/matches/frosinone-vs-venezia-serie-a-2026-09-06

Permanent identifier cornerflick:match:frosinone-vs-venezia-serie-a-2026-09-06. It does not change if the page moves.

Download the data

Data by Cornerflick — cornerflick.com. Reuse under CC BY 4.0.

Embed this match

A live scoreboard and timeline for your own page, crediting Cornerflick.

<iframe src="https://cornerflick.com/embed/match/frosinone-vs-venezia-serie-a-2026-09-06" width="100%" height="220" style="border:0" loading="lazy" title="Match scoreboard and timeline — Cornerflick"></iframe>

Get live alerts

Never miss a moment. Goals, line-ups, red cards and full-time — pushed to your phone the second they happen.

Full timeline

22 events

  1. 16’SubstitutionVenezia crestVeneziaRichie Sagrado ONArmel Bella-Kotchap OFF
  2. 21’Goal!Frosinone crestFrosinoneAntonio RaimondoAssist: Anthony Oyono1 – 0
  3. 33’Yellow cardVenezia crestVeneziaRedouane Halhal
  4. 33’Yellow cardFrosinone crestFrosinoneRomano Schmid
  5. 39’Yellow cardVenezia crestVeneziaGiovanni Stroppa
  6. 39’Goal!Frosinone crestFrosinoneAntonio RaimondoAssist: Patrizio Masini2 – 0
  7. 40’Yellow cardVenezia crestVeneziaGianluca Busio
  8. 44’Yellow cardVenezia crestVeneziaSimon Sohm
  9. 45’SubstitutionVenezia crestVeneziaJohn Yeboah ONAlbion Rrahmani OFF
  10. 45’SubstitutionVenezia crestVeneziaToni Fernández ONSimon Sohm OFF
  11. 57’SubstitutionFrosinone crestFrosinoneFarès Ghedjemis ONSeydou Fini OFF
  12. 57’SubstitutionFrosinone crestFrosinoneMatteo Cichella ONRomano Schmid OFF
  13. 61’Yellow cardFrosinone crestFrosinoneAnthony Oyono
  14. 66’Goal!Venezia crestVeneziaJohn YeboahAssist: Gianluca Busio2 – 1
  15. 70’SubstitutionVenezia crestVeneziaLion Lauberbach ONAkor Adams OFF
  16. 74’Goal!Venezia crestVeneziaRichie SagradoAssist: Antoine Hainaut2 – 2
  17. 75’SubstitutionVenezia crestVeneziaMatias Moreno ONRidgeciano Haps OFF
  18. 79’SubstitutionFrosinone crestFrosinoneIlario Monterisi ONGiorgio Cittadini OFF
  19. 79’SubstitutionFrosinone crestFrosinoneDaniel Birligea ONAntonio Raimondo OFF
  20. 83’Goal!Frosinone crestFrosinoneGiorgi Kvernadze3 – 2
  21. 88’SubstitutionFrosinone crestFrosinoneWisdom Amey ONGiacomo Calò OFF
  22. 89’Yellow cardVenezia crestVeneziaMatias Moreno