Skip to content
Live scoresView all →

Independ. Rivadavia vs Gimnasia L.P. 1-1

  • Juan Elordi5'
  • Rodrigo Agustín Colazo86'
Kick-off
Sat, 3 Oct 2026 · 00:30 (UTC)
Venue
Estadio Juan Bautista Gargantini, Mendoza
Referee
Brian Ferreyra

Match timeline

  1. 90+1’Yellow cardIndepend. Rivadavia crestIndepend. RivadaviaSheyko Darko Studer
  2. 90+1’Yellow cardGimnasia L.P. crestGimnasia L.P.Agustin Auzmendi
  3. 86’VAR checkGimnasia L.P. crestGimnasia L.P.Rodrigo Agustín ColazoGoal confirmed
  4. 86’Goal!Gimnasia L.P. crestGimnasia L.P.Rodrigo Agustín ColazoAssist: Marcelo Torres1 – 1
  5. 81’SubstitutionIndepend. Rivadavia crestIndepend. RivadaviaAlessandro Riep ONFabrizio Sartori Prieto OFF
  6. 81’SubstitutionIndepend. Rivadavia crestIndepend. RivadaviaLeonel Bucca ONMatías Fernández OFF
  7. 80’SubstitutionGimnasia L.P. crestGimnasia L.P.Alexis Steimbach ONBautista Barros Schelotto OFF
  8. 80’SubstitutionGimnasia L.P. crestGimnasia L.P.Marcelo Torres ONLucas Janson OFF
Show 9 earlier events
  1. 70’SubstitutionGimnasia L.P. crestGimnasia L.P.Matías Melluso ONPedro Silva Torrejón OFF
  2. 70’SubstitutionIndepend. Rivadavia crestIndepend. RivadaviaGonzalo Rios ONLuis Sequeira OFF
  3. 66’SubstitutionGimnasia L.P. crestGimnasia L.P.Rodrigo Agustín Colazo ONMateo Seoane OFF
  4. 66’SubstitutionGimnasia L.P. crestGimnasia L.P.Franco Ramón Torres ONMaximiliano Zalazar OFF
  5. 62’SubstitutionIndepend. Rivadavia crestIndepend. RivadaviaIván Villalba ONEzequiel Bonifacio OFF
  6. 51’Yellow cardGimnasia L.P. crestGimnasia L.P.Ignacio Miramon
  7. 45’SubstitutionIndepend. Rivadavia crestIndepend. RivadaviaEzequiel Bonifacio ONLuciano Gomez OFF
  8. 23’Yellow cardIndepend. Rivadavia crestIndepend. RivadaviaMatías Fernández
  9. 5’Goal!Independ. Rivadavia crestIndepend. RivadaviaJuan ElordiAssist: Maximiliano Salas1 – 0
  10. 1’Kick-off

Key stats

Independ. Rivadavia crestIndepend. RivadaviaGimnasia L.P.Gimnasia L.P. crest
  • 47%Possession53%
  • 21Shots15
  • 6Shots on Target4
  • 5Corners3
  • 8Fouls6
  • 2Offsides0
  • 3Saves5
  • 387Passes425
  • 2Yellow Cards2

Lineups

Confirmed selections

Independ. Rivadavia crestIndepend. Rivadavia4 - 3 - 1 - 2

  1. 30Bolcato
  2. 14Gómez
  3. 2Costa
  4. 42Studer
  5. 3Elordi
  6. 10Fernández
  7. 5Bottari
  8. 25Florentín
  9. 77Sequeira
  10. 43Sartori
  11. 17Salas

Substitutions

  1. 45’↑36 E. Bonifacio↓14 L. Gómez
  2. 62’↑40 I. Villalba↓36 E. Bonifacio
  3. 70’↑11 G. Ríos↓77 L. Sequeira
  4. 81’↑20 A. Riep↓ Fabrizio Sartori Prieto
  5. 81’↑8 L. Bucca↓10 M. Fernández

Unused substitutes 27 D. Crego, 21 Emmanuel Gómez, 34 S. Moreyra, 13 A. Osella, 7 V. Ramis, 32 K. Vázquez, 19 R. Atencio

Coach A. Berti

Gimnasia L.P. crestGimnasia L.P.4 - 2 - 3 - 1

  1. 23Insfrán
  2. 31Schelotto
  3. 4Giampaoli
  4. 21Martínez
  5. 24Silva
  6. 18Seoane
  7. 5Miramón
  8. 9Zalazar
  9. 17Janson
  10. 8Fernández
  11. 29Auzmendi

Substitutions

  1. 66’↑ Rodrigo Agustín Colazo↓18 M. Seoane
  2. 66’↑26 F. Torres↓9 M. Zalazar
  3. 70’↑22 M. Melluso↓ Pedro Silva Torrejón
  4. 80’↑25 A. Steimbach↓31 B. Barros Schelotto
  5. 80’↑32 M. Torres↓17 L. Janson

Unused substitutes 19 A. Colazo, 35 J. Cortazzo, 36 L. Lamella, 16 A. Max, 7 M. Panaro, 20 J. Pérez, 15 H. Castillo, 10 N. Schelotto

Coach A. Pereyra

Match facts

Competition
Liga Profesional - Argentina
Round
Matchday 11
Date
Sat, 3 Oct 2026
Kick-off
00:30 (UTC)
Venue
Estadio Juan Bautista Gargantini, Mendoza
Referee
Brian Ferreyra
Independ. Rivadavia coach
A. Berti
Gimnasia L.P. coach
A. Pereyra

League table

Liga Profesional - Argentina · Apertura - Group B

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Independ. Rivadavia crestIndepend. Rivadavia161042+1434
2River Plate crestRiver Plate16925+1029
3Argentinos JRS crestArgentinos JRS16853+429
4Rosario Central crestRosario Central16844+428
5Belgrano Cordoba crestBelgrano Cordoba16754+426
6Gimnasia L.P. crestGimnasia L.P.16826026
7Huracan crestHuracan16574+422
8Racing Club crestRacing Club16565+221
9Barracas Central crestBarracas Central16565021
10Tigre crestTigre16484+320
11Sarmiento Junin crestSarmiento Junin16619-719
12Banfield crestBanfield16538-218
13Atletico Tucuman crestAtletico Tucuman16358-514
14Aldosivi crestAldosivi16088-138
15Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto crestEstudiantes de Rio Cuarto161213-195

Recent form

Last 5 matches, all competitions

Independ. Rivadavia crest

Independ. Rivadavia

  1. D
  2. W
  3. L
  4. W
  5. W
Gimnasia L.P. crest

Gimnasia L.P.

  1. L
  2. W
  3. W
  4. D
  5. D

Player ratings

  1. 1J. Elordi8.3
  2. 2M. Salas7.7
  3. 3J. Florentín7.2
  4. 4L. Sequeira7.2
  5. 5A. Riep7.0
  6. 6T. Bottari6.9
  7. 7E. Bonifacio6.7
  8. 8I. Villalba6.7
  9. 9Nicolás Bolcato6.6
  10. 10L. Costa6.5
  11. 11M. Fernández6.5
  12. 12S. Studer6.4
  13. 13G. Ríos6.3
  14. 14F. Sartori6.2
  15. 15L. Bucca6.1
  16. 16L. Gómez6.0
  17. 17K. Vázquez0.0
  18. 18V. Ramis0.0
  19. 19A. Osella0.0
  20. 20S. Moreyra0.0
  21. 21Emmanuel Gómez0.0
  22. 22D. Crego0.0
  23. 23R. Atencio0.0
  1. 1A. Colazo8.0
  2. 2N. Insfrán7.5
  3. 3I. Fernández7.2
  4. 4R. Giampaoli7.0
  5. 5M. Torres6.9
  6. 6F. Torres6.6
  7. 7E. Martínez6.6
  8. 8M. Seoane6.5
  9. 9B. Barros Schelotto6.4
  10. 10M. Melluso6.3
  11. 11P. Silva6.3
  12. 12A. Steimbach6.2
  13. 13I. Miramón6.2
  14. 14L. Janson6.1
  15. 15A. Auzmendi6.0
  16. 16M. Zalazar5.9
  17. 17N. Schelotto0.0
  18. 18H. Castillo0.0
  19. 19J. Cortazzo0.0
  20. 20L. Lamella0.0
  21. 21A. Max0.0
  22. 22M. Panaro0.0
  23. 23J. Pérez0.0

Match ratings from API-Football, out of 10.

MVP of the match

J. Elordi
8.3

J. Elordi

Independ. Rivadavia crestIndepend. Rivadavia

1
Goals
0
Assists

Rated 8.3, the best on the pitch — 1 goal in 90 minutes.

Team form comparison

Last 5 matches, all competitions

Independ. Rivadavia crestIndepend. Rivadavia
W-D-L
3-1-1
Scored / match
1.8
Conceded / match
1.4
Gimnasia L.P. crestGimnasia L.P.
W-D-L
2-2-1
Scored / match
1.8
Conceded / match
1.6

Fan predictions

How the fans called it

  • Independ. Rivadavia crestIndepend. Rivadavia0%
  • DrawResult0%
  • Gimnasia L.P. crestGimnasia L.P.0%

No votes yet

What happened

Match report

Independ. Rivadavia led from the 5th minute through Juan Elordi’s early finish, but Gimnasia L.P. clawed back a point when Rodrigo Agustín Colazo scored in the 86th minute after coming on in the 66th. The match ended 1-1.

Juan Elordi opened the scoring in the 5th minute from Maximiliano Salas’s assist, giving Independ. Rivadavia a 1-0 lead. They took that advantage into half-time after a first period that also saw Matías Fernández booked in the 23rd minute.

Gimnasia L.P. kept pushing after the break and made several changes, with two at 66 minutes and another two at 80 minutes. Colazo, who had come on in the 66th minute, equalised in the 86th from Marcelo Torres’s assist, with Torres having entered in the 80th minute. Independ. Rivadavia made two changes in the 81st minute, including the withdrawal of Fernández, but they could not restore the lead.

The numbers leaned slightly towards the visitors in possession and passes, with Gimnasia L.P. on 53% and 425 passes to Independ. Rivadavia’s 47% and 387. Even so, Independ. Rivadavia had more shots, 21 to 15, more on target, 6 to 4, and more corners, 5 to 3. Gimnasia L.P. kept 5 saves to 3, while Independ. Rivadavia were flagged offside twice and Gimnasia L.P. not at all.

There were two bookings for each side. Independ. Rivadavia’s cautions went to Matías Fernández in the 23rd minute and Sheyko Darko Studer in first-half stoppage time, while Gimnasia L.P. were booked through Ignacio Miramon on 51 minutes and Agustin Auzmendi in first-half stoppage time. There were no red cards.

Match record

Competition
Liga Profesional - Argentina
Round
Matchday 11
Kick-off
Venue
Estadio Juan Bautista Gargantini, Mendoza
Referee
B. Ferreyra
Match ID
cornerflick:match:independ-rivadavia-vs-gimnasia-lp-liga-profesional-argentina-2026-10-03

Data: API-Football · last updated · Spotted an error?

Cite, download, embed

This match as a source

Cite this match

Cornerflick. Independ. Rivadavia 1-1 Gimnasia L.P., Liga Profesional - Argentina, 3 October 2026. Match record, last updated 6 October 2026. https://cornerflick.com/football/liga-profesional-argentina/matches/independ-rivadavia-vs-gimnasia-lp-liga-profesional-argentina-2026-10-03

Permanent identifier cornerflick:match:independ-rivadavia-vs-gimnasia-lp-liga-profesional-argentina-2026-10-03. It does not change if the page moves.

Download the data

Data by Cornerflick — cornerflick.com. Reuse under CC BY 4.0.

Embed this match

A live scoreboard and timeline for your own page, crediting Cornerflick.

<iframe src="https://cornerflick.com/embed/match/independ-rivadavia-vs-gimnasia-lp-liga-profesional-argentina-2026-10-03" width="100%" height="220" style="border:0" loading="lazy" title="Match scoreboard and timeline — Cornerflick"></iframe>

Get live alerts

Never miss a moment. Goals, line-ups, red cards and full-time — pushed to your phone the second they happen.

Full timeline

17 events

  1. 5’Goal!Independ. Rivadavia crestIndepend. RivadaviaJuan ElordiAssist: Maximiliano Salas1 – 0
  2. 23’Yellow cardIndepend. Rivadavia crestIndepend. RivadaviaMatías Fernández
  3. 45’SubstitutionIndepend. Rivadavia crestIndepend. RivadaviaEzequiel Bonifacio ONLuciano Gomez OFF
  4. 51’Yellow cardGimnasia L.P. crestGimnasia L.P.Ignacio Miramon
  5. 62’SubstitutionIndepend. Rivadavia crestIndepend. RivadaviaIván Villalba ONEzequiel Bonifacio OFF
  6. 66’SubstitutionGimnasia L.P. crestGimnasia L.P.Rodrigo Agustín Colazo ONMateo Seoane OFF
  7. 66’SubstitutionGimnasia L.P. crestGimnasia L.P.Franco Ramón Torres ONMaximiliano Zalazar OFF
  8. 70’SubstitutionGimnasia L.P. crestGimnasia L.P.Matías Melluso ONPedro Silva Torrejón OFF
  9. 70’SubstitutionIndepend. Rivadavia crestIndepend. RivadaviaGonzalo Rios ONLuis Sequeira OFF
  10. 80’SubstitutionGimnasia L.P. crestGimnasia L.P.Alexis Steimbach ONBautista Barros Schelotto OFF
  11. 80’SubstitutionGimnasia L.P. crestGimnasia L.P.Marcelo Torres ONLucas Janson OFF
  12. 81’SubstitutionIndepend. Rivadavia crestIndepend. RivadaviaAlessandro Riep ONFabrizio Sartori Prieto OFF
  13. 81’SubstitutionIndepend. Rivadavia crestIndepend. RivadaviaLeonel Bucca ONMatías Fernández OFF
  14. 86’VAR checkGimnasia L.P. crestGimnasia L.P.Rodrigo Agustín ColazoGoal confirmed
  15. 86’Goal!Gimnasia L.P. crestGimnasia L.P.Rodrigo Agustín ColazoAssist: Marcelo Torres1 – 1
  16. 90+1’Yellow cardIndepend. Rivadavia crestIndepend. RivadaviaSheyko Darko Studer
  17. 90+1’Yellow cardGimnasia L.P. crestGimnasia L.P.Agustin Auzmendi