Skip to content
Live scoresView all →

Corinthians vs Cruzeiro 1-2

  • Gustavo Henrique58'
  • Bruno Rodrigues36'
  • Wanderson82'
Kick-off
Sun, 16 Aug 2026 · 22:30 (UTC)
Referee
Davi de Oliveira Lacerda, Brazil

Match timeline

  1. 90+1’Yellow cardCorinthians crestCorinthiansR. Garro
  2. 90’Yellow cardCruzeiro crestCruzeiroL. Villalba
  3. 90’Yellow cardCruzeiro crestCruzeiroL. Rodriguez
  4. 82’Goal!Cruzeiro crestCruzeiroWandersonAssist: L. Rodriguez1 – 2
  5. 80’SubstitutionCorinthians crestCorinthiansM. Pereira ONA. Carrillo OFF
  6. 79’SubstitutionCruzeiro crestCruzeiroWanderson ONJ. Costa OFF
  7. 71’SubstitutionCorinthians crestCorinthiansDieguinho ONKaio Cesar OFF
  8. 70’SubstitutionCorinthians crestCorinthiansGui Negao ONPedro Raul OFF
Show 10 earlier events
  1. 70’SubstitutionCruzeiro crestCruzeiroL. Rodriguez ONBruno Rodrigues OFF
  2. 67’Yellow cardCruzeiro crestCruzeiroJonathan Jesus
  3. 58’SubstitutionCruzeiro crestCruzeiroGerson ONZe Lucas OFF
  4. 58’SubstitutionCruzeiro crestCruzeiroMatheus Pereira ONKaio Jorge OFF
  5. 58’SubstitutionCruzeiro crestCruzeiroK. Arroyo ONFelipe Morais OFF
  6. 58’Goal!Corinthians crestCorinthiansGustavo Henrique1 – 1
  7. 54’SubstitutionCorinthians crestCorinthiansJoao Pedro ONGabriel Paulista OFF
  8. 52’Yellow cardCruzeiro crestCruzeiroFelipe Morais
  9. 46’SubstitutionCorinthians crestCorinthiansJ. Lingard ONBreno Bidon OFF
  10. 36’Goal!Cruzeiro crestCruzeiroBruno Rodrigues0 – 1
  11. 1’Kick-off

Key stats

Corinthians crestCorinthiansCruzeiroCruzeiro crest
  • 53%Possession47%
  • 19Shots15
  • 1.33xG1.28
  • 6Shots on Target6
  • 3Corners8
  • 86%Pass Accuracy82%
  • 0Offsides3
  • 4Saves5
  • 457Passes410
  • 16Fouls13
  • 1Yellow Cards4

Lineups

Confirmed selections

Corinthians crestCorinthians4 - 2 - 3 - 1

  1. 1Souza
  2. 2Matheuzinho
  3. 3Paulista
  4. 13Henrique
  5. 21Bidu
  6. 19Carrillo
  7. 29Allan
  8. 37César
  9. 8Garro
  10. 7Bidon
  11. 18Raul

Substitutions

  1. 46’↑77 Jesse Lingard↓7 Breno Bidon
  2. 54’↑ Joao Pedro↓3 Gabriel Paulista
  3. 70’↑56 Gui Negão↓18 Pedro Raul
  4. 71’↑61 Dieguinho↓37 Kaio César
  5. 80’↑23 Matheus Pereira↓19 André Carrillo

Unused substitutes 51 Kauê, 20 Pedro Milans, 4 João Pedro Tchoca, 26 Fabrizio Angileri, 55 Iago Machado, 14 Raniele, 80 Alex Santana, 35 Charles

Coach Fernando Diniz

Cruzeiro crestCruzeiro4 - 2 - 3 - 1

  1. 81Costa
  2. 23Fagner
  3. 43Marcelo
  4. 34Jesus
  5. 25Villalba
  6. 29Romero
  7. 5Lucas
  8. 67Costa
  9. 38Morais
  10. 9Rodrigues
  11. 19Jorge

Substitutions

  1. 58’↑8 Gerson↓5 Zé Lucas
  2. 58’↑10 Matheus Pereira↓19 Kaio Jorge
  3. 58’↑99 Keny Arroyo↓38 Felipe Morais
  4. 70’↑97 Luciano Rodríguez↓9 Bruno Rodrigues
  5. 79’↑94 Wanderson↓67 João Costa

Unused substitutes 51 Vitor Lamounier Rego, 15 Fabrício Bruno, 2 Kauã Moraes, 27 Gabriel Rojas, 12 William Furtado, 11 Marquinhos, 16 Lucas Silva

Coach Jorge Artur

Match facts

Competition
Brasileirão Série A - Brazil
Date
Sun, 16 Aug 2026
Kick-off
22:30 (UTC)
Referee
Davi de Oliveira Lacerda, Brazil
Corinthians coach
Fernando Diniz
Cruzeiro coach
Jorge Artur

League table

Brasileirão Série A - Brazil

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Flamengo crestFlamengo322174+3770
2Palmeiras crestPalmeiras3320103+3470
3Cruzeiro crestCruzeiro3216610+554
4Atletico Paranaense crestAtletico Paranaense321598+1254
5Fluminense crestFluminense331599+1054
18Corinthians crestCorinthians328915-833

Recent form

Last 5 matches, all competitions

Corinthians crest

Corinthians

  1. W
  2. D
  3. D
  4. W
  5. D
Cruzeiro crest

Cruzeiro

  1. W
  2. L
  3. W
  4. W
  5. D

Team form comparison

Last 5 matches, all competitions

Corinthians crestCorinthians
W-D-L
2-3-0
Scored / match
1.2
Conceded / match
0.2
Cruzeiro crestCruzeiro
W-D-L
3-1-1
Scored / match
1.4
Conceded / match
0.8

Fan predictions

How the fans called it

  • Corinthians crestCorinthians0%
  • Draw0%
  • Cruzeiro crestCruzeiroResult0%

No votes yet

What happened

Written from the recorded events — no interpretation added

Cruzeiro beat Corinthians 2-1 in the Brasileirão Série A - Brazil.

Gustavo Henrique 58' scored for Corinthians, Bruno Rodrigues 36' and Wanderson 82' for Cruzeiro.

Corinthians had 53% of the ball to Cruzeiro's 47%; the sides had 19 and 15 shots (6 and 6 on target).

The referee showed 5 yellow cards and no reds.

Match record

Competition
Brasileirão Série A - Brazil
Kick-off
Match ID
cornerflick:match:corinthians-vs-cruzeiro-brasileirao-2026-08-16

Data compiled by Cornerflick · last updated · Spotted an error?

Cite, download, embed

This match as a source

Cite this match

Cornerflick. Corinthians 1-2 Cruzeiro, Brasileirão Série A - Brazil, 16 August 2026. Match record, last updated 19 August 2026. https://cornerflick.com/football/brasileirao/matches/corinthians-vs-cruzeiro-brasileirao-2026-08-16

Permanent identifier cornerflick:match:corinthians-vs-cruzeiro-brasileirao-2026-08-16. It does not change if the page moves.

Download the data

Data by Cornerflick — cornerflick.com. Reuse under CC BY 4.0.

Embed this match

A live scoreboard and timeline for your own page, crediting Cornerflick.

<iframe src="https://cornerflick.com/embed/match/corinthians-vs-cruzeiro-brasileirao-2026-08-16" width="100%" height="220" style="border:0" loading="lazy" title="Match scoreboard and timeline — Cornerflick"></iframe>

Get live alerts

Never miss a moment. Goals, line-ups, red cards and full-time — pushed to your phone the second they happen.

Full timeline

18 events

  1. 36’Goal!Cruzeiro crestCruzeiroBruno Rodrigues0 – 1
  2. 46’SubstitutionCorinthians crestCorinthiansJ. Lingard ONBreno Bidon OFF
  3. 52’Yellow cardCruzeiro crestCruzeiroFelipe Morais
  4. 54’SubstitutionCorinthians crestCorinthiansJoao Pedro ONGabriel Paulista OFF
  5. 58’SubstitutionCruzeiro crestCruzeiroGerson ONZe Lucas OFF
  6. 58’SubstitutionCruzeiro crestCruzeiroMatheus Pereira ONKaio Jorge OFF
  7. 58’SubstitutionCruzeiro crestCruzeiroK. Arroyo ONFelipe Morais OFF
  8. 58’Goal!Corinthians crestCorinthiansGustavo Henrique1 – 1
  9. 67’Yellow cardCruzeiro crestCruzeiroJonathan Jesus
  10. 70’SubstitutionCorinthians crestCorinthiansGui Negao ONPedro Raul OFF
  11. 70’SubstitutionCruzeiro crestCruzeiroL. Rodriguez ONBruno Rodrigues OFF
  12. 71’SubstitutionCorinthians crestCorinthiansDieguinho ONKaio Cesar OFF
  13. 79’SubstitutionCruzeiro crestCruzeiroWanderson ONJ. Costa OFF
  14. 80’SubstitutionCorinthians crestCorinthiansM. Pereira ONA. Carrillo OFF
  15. 82’Goal!Cruzeiro crestCruzeiroWandersonAssist: L. Rodriguez1 – 2
  16. 90’Yellow cardCruzeiro crestCruzeiroL. Villalba
  17. 90’Yellow cardCruzeiro crestCruzeiroL. Rodriguez
  18. 90+1’Yellow cardCorinthians crestCorinthiansR. Garro