Skip to content
Live scoresView all →

Sao Paulo vs Santos 1-2

  • Luciano (P)34'
  • Gabriel Barbosa36'
  • Gabriel Barbosa54'
Kick-off
Fri, 2 Oct 2026 · 23:00 (UTC)
Venue
Estadio Do MorumBIS, Sao Paulo
Referee
Matheus Delgado Candancan

Match timeline

  1. 86’SubstitutionSantos crestSantosThaciano ONGabriel Barbosa OFF
  2. 76’SubstitutionSantos crestSantosRony ONEverton OFF
  3. 76’Yellow cardSantos crestSantosEverton
  4. 73’SubstitutionSao Paulo crestSao PauloVictor Sá ONPedro Lima OFF
  5. 67’SubstitutionSao Paulo crestSao PauloWendell ONIago Amaral Borduchi OFF
  6. 64’SubstitutionSao Paulo crestSao PauloNewton ONRafael Tolói OFF
  7. 64’SubstitutionSao Paulo crestSao PauloGustavo Santana ONRyan Francisco Rodrigues dos Santos Silva OFF
  8. 64’SubstitutionSao Paulo crestSao PauloDanielzinho ONDamian Bobadilla OFF
Show 10 earlier events
  1. 54’SubstitutionSantos crestSantosGabriel Menino ONArthur Melo OFF
  2. 54’Goal!Santos crestSantosGabriel BarbosaAssist: Everton1 – 2
  3. 45’SubstitutionSantos crestSantosGustavo Henrique ONVinicius Moreira de Lima OFF
  4. 45’SubstitutionSantos crestSantosPhilippe Coutinho ONÁlvaro Barreal OFF
  5. 45’Yellow cardSantos crestSantosChristian Oliva
  6. 41’Yellow cardSao Paulo crestSao PauloLuciano
  7. 36’Goal!Santos crestSantosGabriel BarbosaAssist: Gonzalo Escobar1 – 1
  8. 34’Penalty goalSao Paulo crestSao PauloLuciano1 – 0
  9. 33’Yellow cardSantos crestSantosLucas Veríssimo
  10. 31’VAR checkSao Paulo crestSao PauloRyan Francisco Rodrigues dos Santos SilvaPenalty confirmed
  11. 1’Kick-off

Key stats

Sao Paulo crestSao PauloSantosSantos crest
  • 60%Possession40%
  • 20Shots9
  • 8Shots on Target4
  • 14Corners1
  • 12Fouls10
  • 2Saves7
  • 562Passes403
  • 1Yellow Cards3

Lineups

Confirmed selections

Sao Paulo crestSao Paulo3 - 4 - 2 - 1

  1. 23Rafael
  2. 2Tolói
  3. 5Arboleda
  4. 12Iago
  5. 32Lima
  6. 16Bobadilla
  7. 8Antônio
  8. 29Maia
  9. 37Artur
  10. 10Luciano
  11. 49Francisco

Substitutions

  1. 64’↑28 Newton↓2 R. Tolói
  2. 64’↑43 G. Santana↓ Ryan Francisco Rodrigues dos Santos Silva
  3. 64’↑94 Danielzinho↓16 D. Bobadilla
  4. 67’↑18 Wendell↓ Iago Amaral Borduchi
  5. 73’↑27 Victor Sá↓32 Pedro Lima

Unused substitutes 31 Carlos Coronel, 17 André Silva, 11 Ferreira, 19 Lucas Ramon, 54 Osorio Luis, 46 Pedro Ferreira, 35 Sabino

Coach Dorival Júnior

Santos crestSantos4 - 2 - 3 - 1

  1. 1Diógenes
  2. 23Rodinei
  3. 4Veríssimo
  4. 15Arão
  5. 31Escobar
  6. 28Oliva
  7. 6Arthur
  8. 22Barreal
  9. 32Rollheiser
  10. 7Everton
  11. 9Barbosa

Substitutions

  1. 45’↑ Gustavo Henrique↓45 Lima
  2. 45’↑11 Philippe Coutinho↓22 Á. Barreal
  3. 54’↑25 Gabriel Menino↓ Arthur Melo
  4. 76’↑33 Rony↓7 Everton
  5. 86’↑16 Thaciano↓9 Gabriel Barbosa

Unused substitutes 48 Gustavo Henrique Pereira, 18 Igor Vinicius, 34 João Paulo, 5 João Schmidt, 45 Lima, 81 S. Pierri, 38 Rafael Gonzaga, 27 D. Fernandes

Coach Cuca

Match facts

Competition
Brasileirão Série A - Brazil
Round
Matchday 21
Date
Fri, 2 Oct 2026
Kick-off
23:00 (UTC)
Venue
Estadio Do MorumBIS, Sao Paulo
Referee
Matheus Delgado Candancan
Sao Paulo coach
Dorival Júnior
Santos coach
Cuca

League table

Brasileirão Série A - Brazil

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Flamengo crestFlamengo301974+3364
2Palmeiras crestPalmeiras301893+3063
3Atletico Paranaense crestAtletico Paranaense301587+1453
4Fluminense crestFluminense301497+1151
5Bahia crestBahia3013107+849
8Santos crestSantos3011910+142
10Sao Paulo crestSao Paulo3011613039

Recent form

Last 5 matches, all competitions

Sao Paulo crest

Sao Paulo

  1. W
  2. L
  3. L
  4. D
  5. W
Santos crest

Santos

  1. W
  2. W
  3. W
  4. L
  5. W

Player ratings

  1. 1Pablo Maia7.1
  2. 2Danielzinho6.9
  3. 3Artur6.8
  4. 4Luciano6.7
  5. 5R. Tolói6.7
  6. 6R. Arboleda6.6
  7. 7Victor Sá6.5
  8. 8Wendell6.5
  9. 9Marcos Antônio6.4
  10. 10G. Santana6.3
  11. 11D. Bobadilla6.2
  12. 12Ryan Francisco6.2
  13. 13Iago6.1
  14. 14Newton6.0
  15. 15Carlos Coronel5.7
  16. 16Pedro Lima5.3
  17. 17André Silva0.0
  18. 18Ferreira0.0
  19. 19Lucas Ramon0.0
  20. 20Osorio Luis0.0
  21. 21Pedro Ferreira0.0
  22. 22Sabino0.0
  1. 1Gabriel Barbosa9.0
  2. 2Diógenes7.6
  3. 3Arthur7.0
  4. 4Everton7.0
  5. 5G. Escobar6.9
  6. 6Lima6.8
  7. 7Rony6.7
  8. 8Willian Arão6.6
  9. 9Thaciano6.6
  10. 10Á. Barreal6.5
  11. 11Rodinei6.4
  12. 12Philippe Coutinho6.4
  13. 13C. Oliva6.3
  14. 14Gabriel Menino6.2
  15. 15Gustavo Henrique Pereira6.1
  16. 16Lucas Veríssimo6.0
  17. 17Igor Vinicius0.0
  18. 18João Paulo0.0
  19. 19João Schmidt0.0
  20. 20S. Pierri0.0
  21. 21Rafael Gonzaga0.0
  22. 22D. Fernandes0.0

Match ratings from API-Football, out of 10.

MVP of the match

Gabriel Barbosa
9.0

Gabriel Barbosa

Santos crestSantos

2
Goals
0
Assists

Rated 9.0, the best on the pitch — 2 goals in 86 minutes.

Head to head

Sao Paulo crest
2Wins
2Draws
3Wins
Santos crest

6 goals7 goals

Last 5 meetings

  • 2026Serie ASao Paulo crestSao Paulo1 - 1Santos crestSantos
  • 2026Paulista - A1Sao Paulo crestSao Paulo2 - 0Santos crestSantos
  • 2025Serie ASao Paulo crestSao Paulo0 - 1Santos crestSantos
  • 2025Serie ASao Paulo crestSao Paulo2 - 1Santos crestSantos
  • 2025Paulista - A1Sao Paulo crestSao Paulo1 - 3Santos crestSantos

7 meetings in the Cornerflick archive.

Team form comparison

Last 5 matches, all competitions

Sao Paulo crestSao Paulo
W-D-L
2-1-2
Scored / match
0.8
Conceded / match
0.8
Santos crestSantos
W-D-L
4-0-1
Scored / match
2.2
Conceded / match
1.6

Fan predictions

How the fans called it

  • Sao Paulo crestSao Paulo0%
  • Draw0%
  • Santos crestSantosResult0%

No votes yet

What happened

Match report

Santos left Morumbi with a 2-1 win after Gabriel Barbosa scored twice, the second in the 54th minute to settle it. Sao Paulo had more of the ball and more of the chances, but Santos took the lead and kept it until full time.

Sao Paulo went ahead in the 34th minute when Luciano converted a penalty after VAR had confirmed the spot-kick for Ryan Francisco Rodrigues dos Santos Silva. Santos levelled two minutes later through Gabriel Barbosa, who was set up by Gonzalo Escobar, and the first half ended 1-1.

The visitors then moved in front on 54 minutes when Gabriel Barbosa struck again from Everton's assist, making it 2-1. Santos had already made two changes on 45 minutes, with Vinicius Moreira de Lima and Álvaro Barreal coming off for Gustavo Henrique and Philippe Coutinho, then Gabriel Menino replaced Arthur Melo on 54 minutes. Sao Paulo responded with three changes on 64 minutes, sending on Newton, Gustavo Santana and Danielzinho for Rafael Tolói, Ryan Francisco Rodrigues dos Santos Silva and Damian Bobadilla, before later replacing Iago Amaral Borduchi and Pedro Lima with Wendell and Victor Sá. Gabriel Barbosa went off for Thaciano on 86 minutes.

Sao Paulo had 60% of the possession, 562 passes to Santos' 403, 20 shots to 9, and 14 corners to 1. They also had 8 shots on target to Santos' 4, while Santos' goalkeeper made 7 saves to Sao Paulo's 2.

Lucas Veríssimo was booked for Santos in the 33rd minute, Luciano for Sao Paulo in the 41st, and Christian Oliva and Everton were also cautioned for Santos, with Everton's yellow coming on 76 minutes.

Match record

Competition
Brasileirão Série A - Brazil
Round
Matchday 21
Kick-off
Venue
Estadio Do MorumBIS, Sao Paulo
Referee
M. Delgado
Match ID
cornerflick:match:sao-paulo-vs-santos-brasileirao-2026-10-02

Data: API-Football · last updated · Spotted an error?

Cite, download, embed

This match as a source

Cite this match

Cornerflick. Sao Paulo 1-2 Santos, Brasileirão Série A - Brazil, 2 October 2026. Match record, last updated 5 October 2026. https://cornerflick.com/football/brasileirao/matches/sao-paulo-vs-santos-brasileirao-2026-10-02

Permanent identifier cornerflick:match:sao-paulo-vs-santos-brasileirao-2026-10-02. It does not change if the page moves.

Download the data

Data by Cornerflick — cornerflick.com. Reuse under CC BY 4.0.

Embed this match

A live scoreboard and timeline for your own page, crediting Cornerflick.

<iframe src="https://cornerflick.com/embed/match/sao-paulo-vs-santos-brasileirao-2026-10-02" width="100%" height="220" style="border:0" loading="lazy" title="Match scoreboard and timeline — Cornerflick"></iframe>

Get live alerts

Never miss a moment. Goals, line-ups, red cards and full-time — pushed to your phone the second they happen.

Full timeline

18 events

  1. 31’VAR checkSao Paulo crestSao PauloRyan Francisco Rodrigues dos Santos SilvaPenalty confirmed
  2. 33’Yellow cardSantos crestSantosLucas Veríssimo
  3. 34’Penalty goalSao Paulo crestSao PauloLuciano1 – 0
  4. 36’Goal!Santos crestSantosGabriel BarbosaAssist: Gonzalo Escobar1 – 1
  5. 41’Yellow cardSao Paulo crestSao PauloLuciano
  6. 45’SubstitutionSantos crestSantosGustavo Henrique ONVinicius Moreira de Lima OFF
  7. 45’SubstitutionSantos crestSantosPhilippe Coutinho ONÁlvaro Barreal OFF
  8. 45’Yellow cardSantos crestSantosChristian Oliva
  9. 54’SubstitutionSantos crestSantosGabriel Menino ONArthur Melo OFF
  10. 54’Goal!Santos crestSantosGabriel BarbosaAssist: Everton1 – 2
  11. 64’SubstitutionSao Paulo crestSao PauloNewton ONRafael Tolói OFF
  12. 64’SubstitutionSao Paulo crestSao PauloGustavo Santana ONRyan Francisco Rodrigues dos Santos Silva OFF
  13. 64’SubstitutionSao Paulo crestSao PauloDanielzinho ONDamian Bobadilla OFF
  14. 67’SubstitutionSao Paulo crestSao PauloWendell ONIago Amaral Borduchi OFF
  15. 73’SubstitutionSao Paulo crestSao PauloVictor Sá ONPedro Lima OFF
  16. 76’SubstitutionSantos crestSantosRony ONEverton OFF
  17. 76’Yellow cardSantos crestSantosEverton
  18. 86’SubstitutionSantos crestSantosThaciano ONGabriel Barbosa OFF